MoneyWorks4Me

Indo Amines Ltd (INDOAMIN)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 524648 NSE: INDOAMIN Chemicals | Small Cap | Indo Amines Share Price

₹152.95 -3.90 (-2.49%)

As on 13-Oct'26 10:41

Indo Amines Ltd (INDOAMIN)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 524648 NSE: INDOAMIN Chemicals | Small Cap | Indo Amines Share Price

₹152.95 -3.90 (-2.49%)

As on 13-Oct'26 10:41

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹1,139 Cr.
Current Price
₹153
52-Week Low / High
₹82 / 168
TTM EPS
₹11.2
TTM Sales
₹1,247 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹58.3
P/E Ratio
14.01
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
47.6
Price to Book (P/B)
2.69
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.91
In line with its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
8.99
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.33%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
22.38%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
19.91%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
9.46%
Operating Profit Margin
10.7%
Net Profit Margin
6.84%
Gross Profit Margin
8%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
5.81%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
21.48%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
41.91%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
58.42%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹387 Cr.
Equity
₹36.3 Cr.
Face Value
₹5
All Time Low / High
₹0.08 / 247.90

Indo Amines stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Fair

Price Trend

Strong
Q.1 Is Indo Amines Ltd a good quality company?
Indo Amines Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Indo Amines Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Indo Amines Ltd vs industry peers?
Indo Amines Ltd revenue CAGR is 16.49%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Indo Amines Ltd?
Promoters hold 58.42% of the Indo Amines Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Indo Amines Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 18.4% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Indo Amines Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ24.1%21.2%22.3%11.2%17.7%13.9%16.7%17.7%19.5%19.9%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
0.70.50.6-0.20.30.00.20.30.40.4-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ2783475274725397809229251,0571,1181,214
Sales YoY Gr.-24.8%51.8%-10.4%14.2%44.7%18.2%0.3%14.2%5.8%-
Adj EPS ⓘ2.21.831.54.13.15.55.27.79.411.7
YoY Gr.--14.4%64.7%-51.5%181%-24%75.2%-4.9%48%21.2%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ1011.417.218.522.525.730.536.343.453.757.9
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
14.412.321.410.429.222.238.93756.268.185
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ12.710.518.637.553.3-7.419.268.938.673.1-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ4.88.373.83-27.8123.17.34.2-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ16.7%15.7%6.6%5.8%
Adj EPS ⓘ17.8%17.8%19.5%21.2%
BVPSⓘ20.5%19%20.7%23.7%
Share Price 18.5% 4.9% 10.1% 13.6%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
24.91721.48.219.912.919.415.619.719.321
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
12.21110.2910.46.79.28.71010.912
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
5.23.54.12.25.42.94.245.36.17
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.91.11.11.111.11.10.80.90.8-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
13813811214014710810711311512578
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
4543395658404551546618

Valuation of Indo Amines - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales2863555284795417869459441,0791,160
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 2503154734374797348588649781,037
Manufacturing Costs3555748085122106115133151
Material Costs183219340291317491632636700738
Employee Cost 12152124242833405159
Other Costs ⓘ 19273842539387739490
Operating Profit ⓘ 3641554261528779101123
Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.5%11.4%10.5%8.8%11.3%6.6%9.2%8.4%9.4%10.6%
Other Income ⓘ + 54778104161529
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000000000
Interest ⓘ 68101191417222224
Depreciation ⓘ 12121520111417151721
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 232538184935575877106
Tax ⓘ 79136121116152127
Profit After Tax 16162513372341435679
PAT Margin (%) 5.6%4.4%4.8%2.7%6.9%2.9%4.3%4.5%5.2%6.8%
Adjusted EPS (₹)2.42.33.61.85.43.25.76.07.610.6
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)20.70%21.40%14.10%27.60%10.30%15.50%8.70%8.30%6.60%4.70%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 6981125135163187225263317392
Share Capital ⓘ 33.3533.3535.3535.3535.3535.3535.3535.3536.2936.29
Reserves ⓘ 364890100127152190228281356
Debt +5682120129148188212194252278
Long Term Debt14192636535158607985
Short Term Debt4363949495137154134173193
Minority Interest000-1-000011
Trade Payables40637767104126104118128134
Others Liabilities ⓘ 44182229365355588292
Total Liabilities ⓘ 209244344360450554597633779897

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +6370116117125182198209265325
Gross Block136154214234253324357382436514
Accumulated Depreciation728498117129142159173171190
CWIP ⓘ 25824542221233531
Investments ⓘ 0000000233
Inventories3352668288123136114140178
Trade Receivables617411396131167187217255282
Cash Equivalents 581010152418201522
Others Assets ⓘ 44353231373637486657
Total Assets ⓘ 209244344360450554597633779897
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 1582739561520703579
PBT ⓘ 232538184935575877105
Adjustment ⓘ 14192427172732353841
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -16-25-20-1-1-35-59-8-60-45
Tax Paid ⓘ -6-12-14-6-9-11-9-15-20-22
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -23-21-43-36-50-39-30-27-82-71
Capex -17-21-43-36-50-40-31-26-83-72
Net Investments -6-0-00000-2-1-0
Others ⓘ 0000111111
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 71617-3-1324-4142-1
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 08101315670196
Interest Paid ⓘ -4-8-10-11-9-14-17-22-22-24
Dividend Paid ⓘ -2-3-4-3-5-2-4-4-4-4
Others ⓘ 122021-1-14217-154920
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -132059-52-57
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)27.1220.9824.879.9725.4213.2619.9417.5819.2822.38
ROCE (%)24.6421.5622.5410.9919.4913.5817.4317.1618.3619.91
Asset Turnover Ratio1.721.792.111.731.652.172.32.142.081.91
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.940.51.0831.510.650.491.630.631
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days60.5060.9054.9062.6062.1049.9048.8056.2058.8061.10
Inventory Days3438.5034.7044.3046.4035.2035.6034.7031.6036.20
Payable Days69.2086.1075.3090.2098.3085.3066.3063.5063.9064.60

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Indo Amines Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Indo Amines on 13-Oct-2026 10:41 is ₹152.9.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Oct-2026 the market cap of Indo Amines stood at ₹1,138.5 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Indo Amines as of 12-Oct-2026 is 13.41.

The latest P/B ratio of Indo Amines as of 12-Oct-2026 is 2.71.

The 52-week high of Indo Amines is ₹168.2 and the 52-week low is ₹82.00.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Indo Amines is ₹1,214 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Indo Amines Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Indo Amines Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Strong which suggest that the price of Indo Amines Ltd is likely to Rise in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing

About Indo Amines Ltd

Indo Amines Ltd. was established in 1979 as Techno Chemical Industries. The major focus of the company was to provide India with import substitues, providing the support & service of just in time supplies of chemicals. Focusing on core chemistries of high pressure hydrogenation, Indo Amines Ltd diversified into fine & speciality chemicals , a growing opportunity to expand.

The company is one of the India’s largest independent manufacturers of fine, specialty and performance chemicals providing a comprehensive package of products and technical services for Indian global markets.

In 1994 Techno Chemical Industries went public to emerge as Indo Amines which had two manufacturing sites focusing on fine & specialty to become one of India's leading manufacturer.

In 2001, Indo Amines had a focus on exports with the expanding market & opportunities which we could foresee for growth.In 2003 , Research & Development took a major lead role. Continuous efforts were being made to bring in Product & Internationally recognized Quality standards.

Indo Amines has developed emulsifiers for obtaining stable emulsion applicable for various industries including petroleum and agrochemicals. These formulations are quaternary ammonium compounds blended with other additives based on the application and the result desired.

Product range of the company includes:

Indo Amines Ltd manufactures various types of fatty amines, amine derivatives that are used by various industries for direct application. Its products also have specialized process application for various industries and their processes. 

Fine chemicals

  • Aliphatic Amines
  • Aromatic Amines
  • Amine Ethoxylates
  • Cycloalkanones
  • Cycloalkanols
  • Halides
  • Alcohols
  • Aliphatic Nitriles
  • Aromatic Nitriles
  • Acids & Esters
  • Bulk Drugs & Advanced Intermediates 
  • Misc.

Speciality chemicals

  • Fatty Acids
  • Fatty Amides
  • Fatty Amines
  • Fatty Diamines
  • Fatty PolyAmines
  • Fatty Tertiary Amines
  • Fatty Ethoxylates
  • Quaternary Ammonium Compounds

Peformance Chemicals  

  • Fertilizers
  • Road Construction
  • Plastics
  • Paper
  • PetroChemicals
  • AgroChemicals
  • Pharma

Custom Synthesis

Achievements/ recognition:

  • Indo Amines Ltd has been awarded a CRISIL rating
  • ISO 9001-2000 certification.
You have 43 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now