Kesar Petroproducts Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 524174 | NSE: | Chemicals | Small Cap

Kesar Petroproducts Share Price

12.06 -0.40 -3.21%
as on 12-Apr'24 16:59

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Kesar Petroproducts

Overall Rating
M-Cap below 500cr. High Risk from low Liquidity Bole Toh

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Fair

3. Price Trend

Kesar Petroproducts stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
66.24
Market Cap:
116.6 Cr.
52-wk low:
4.6
52-wk high:
14.2

Is Kesar Petroproducts Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Kesar Petroproducts Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Kesar Petroproducts Ltd is a average quality company.

2. Is Kesar Petroproducts Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Kesar Petroproducts Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

3. Is Kesar Petroproducts Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Kesar Petroproducts Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Kesar Petroproducts:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Kesar Petroproducts Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % 11.6%15.2%19.2%24.3%29.4%0.8%-1.5%0.9%2.1%0.6%-
Value Creation
Index
-0.20.10.40.71.1-1.0-1.1-0.9-0.9-1.0-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 153146144173178155130124153120131
Sales YoY Gr.--4.9%-1.2%20.3%2.6%-13%-16.1%-4.2%23.2%-21.7%-
Adj EPS 0.20.71.32.13.2-0-0.30.10.300.2
YoY Gr.-204.4%88.6%57.6%51.4%-101.3%NANA200%-92.6%-
BVPS (₹) 1.31.94.16.288.18.18.59.49.59.7
Adj Net
Profit
1.75.112.220.130.5-0.4-2.60.92.60.22
Cash Flow from Ops. 0.1-9.9-10629-1.430.15.4-5.632.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. 73.2-0.7-0.90.80-5.60.33-3.71.5-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales -2.7%-7.6%-2.6%-21.7%
Adj EPS -23.8%-63.7%NA-92.6%
BVPS24.8%3.4%5.3%0.5%
Share Price 65.1% 5.6% 29.9% 102%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
19.218.621.82629.5-0.3-2.20.72.20.21.9
Op. Profit
Mgn %
1.5510.915.221.93.71.95.25.35.51.7
Net Profit
Mgn %
1.13.58.511.617.2-0.3-20.71.70.21.3
Debt to
Equity
0.70.50.30.100.10.10.20.20.6-
Working Cap
Days
52106131142164177170135107142116
Cash Conv.
Cycle
-32-48-92228536452315044

Recent Performance Summary

Return on Equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 1.90%

Sales growth is good in last 4 quarters at 29.22%

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years -2.59%

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years 0.00%

Latest Financials - Kesar Petroproducts Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.2 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 131 -
BVPS (₹.) 9.7 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 84 -
P/BV 1.25 -
PE 66.24 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 4.55 / 14.17
All Time Low / High (₹) 0.04 / 74.80
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 117
Equity (₹ Cr.) 9.7
Face Value (₹) 1
Industry PE 49.3

Management X-Ray of Kesar Petroproducts:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Kesar Petroproducts

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales153146144173178155130124153120
Operating Expenses 151139128147139149127118145113
Manufacturing Costs98111712121212108
Material Costs1381201081181161251049612094
Employee Cost 3457766596
Other Costs 1646466475
Operating Profit 2716263962687
Operating Profit Margin (%) 1.5%5.0%10.8%15.1%21.9%3.6%1.9%5.2%5.2%5.5%
Other Income 0001211111
Interest 0001121001
Depreciation 0111255666
Exceptional Items 0000000-100
Profit Before Tax 271525380-3131
Tax 0235810001
Profit After Tax 251220310-3030
PAT Margin (%) 1.1%3.5%8.4%11.6%17.2%-0.2%-2.0%0.4%1.7%0.4%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.20.71.32.13.20.0-0.30.10.30.1
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%14%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 9426688119118116116119119
Share Capital 77910101010101010
Reserves 2355779109109106107109110
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt6795088162150
Long Term Debt55950100317
Short Term Debt1200078161833
Trade Payables38351729271926181717
Others Liabilities 0645822222
Total Liabilities 549096127154147152152158188

Fixed Assets

Gross Block12404045505253656566
Accumulated Depreciation23467911141619
Net Fixed Assets10373639434341514947
CWIP 00009131331146
Investments 00015830372323
Inventories141319242320141622
Trade Receivables16161429242226241921
Cash Equivalents 93755-18131225
Others Assets1729263443391411284
Total Assets 549096127154147152152158188

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 0-10-10629-1305-633
PBT 271525380-3131
Adjustment 0110045456
Changes in Working Capital -2-17-23-16-4-528-0-1327
Tax Paid 00-2-3-5-1000-1
Cash Flow From Investing Activity -310-4-26-10-22-8-9-42
Capex -200-5-14-6-1-2-9-36
Net Investments 0000-13-3-21-7-1-8
Others 01012-10111
Cash Flow From Financing Activity 0413-3-4617313
Net Proceeds from Shares 0492000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 0000000000
Interest Paid 000000000-1
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 004-5-4617314
Net Cash Flow -3-53-1-1-594-123
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)19.3944.0547.0441.0644.41-0.41-3.350.623.10.51
ROCE (%)14.6933.4941.3146.2355.172.71-2.011.193.061.61
Asset Turnover Ratio3.782.041.551.551.271.030.870.821.160.81
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0-2-0.830.30.94N/AN/AN/A-2N/A
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days25403845555567734452
Inventory Days572334445660493049
Payable Days671108872886780825264

Kesar Petroproducts Ltd Stock News

Kesar Petroproducts Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Kesar Petroproducts on 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is ₹12.06.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 the market cap of Kesar Petroproducts stood at ₹116.6.
The latest P/E ratio of Kesar Petroproducts as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 66.24.
The latest P/B ratio of Kesar Petroproducts as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 1.25.
The 52-week high of Kesar Petroproducts is ₹14.17 and the 52-week low is ₹4.55.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Kesar Petroproducts is ₹130.5 ( Cr.) .

About Kesar Petroproducts Ltd

No data to display
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.