Live Webinar on "How to Invest successfully to reach goals without losing sleep" Sign up for Live Webinar
investing succesffuly to reach your goals investing succesffuly to reach your goals
X

Nikhil Adhesives Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 135 users | BSE: 526159 | NSE: |
Chemicals
Nikhil Adhesives (NAL) founded in 1986 as Hans marketing & Services Pvt. Ltd., is a leading manufacturing and marketing company in India .The company markets various chemicals such as VAM, BAM, 2EHA, EA etc. representing, MITCO (Petronas) Malaysia & Other Multinational Companies all...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 13.08%14.86%10.85%14.64%10.85%17%12.13%12.63%15.43%18.66%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 130166183234254270260330446422
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-27.7%9.8%28.1%8.6%6.3%-4%27.2%35.2%-5.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 5.198.754.518.933.527.335.267.7211.3919.07
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-68.6%-48.5%98%-60.6%108.2%-28.2%46.8%47.5%67.4%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 33.5434.635.1235.836.7740.8645.6876.2486.0799.38
Adjusted Net Profit 23.41.83.51.42.92.13.65.28.8
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 1028.1-2.115.712.8-4.211.116.420.9
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 1.613.164.02-21.632.282.73-10.832.922.081.62
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Nikhil Adhesives Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 13.9%10.7%17.6%-5.5%
Adjusted EPS 15.6%40.2%53.6%67.4%
Book Value per Share 12.82229.615.5
Share Price 42.7% 69.8% 67.3% 552.1%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 16.725.6712.9325.179.718.8712.1413.4314.0320.56
Operating Profit Margin (%) 54.934.765.413.744.814.293.913.725.12
Net Profit Margin (%) 1.552.050.961.490.541.060.791.071.172.08
Debt to Equity 1.221.972.373.182.52.192.560.930.860.74
Working Capital Days 114108108103108105120121110123
Cash Conversion Cycle 402215111158272632
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 54.44%
Non-Institutions 45.56%
Pledged *22.9122.9122.9122.9122.9122.9122.9122.9122.9122.91
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Nikhil Adhesives Ltd's performance infers:

Nikhil Adhesives Ltd earnings have grown by 40.2%, whereas share price has appreciated 69.8% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Nikhil Adhesives Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Nikhil Adhesives Ltd share price has appreciated 32.8% annually over the past ten years.

Nikhil Adhesives (NAL) founded in 1986 as Hans marketing & Services Pvt. Ltd., is a leading manufacturing and marketing company in India .The company markets various chemicals such as VAM, BAM, 2EHA, EA etc. representing, MITCO (Petronas) Malaysia & Other Multinational Companies all over the world. Nikhil Adhesives has about 300 industrial customers, 500 dealers and distributors and about 3000 retail outlets all over india.

The company tries to deliver value products and services

Nikhil Adhesives (NAL) founded in 1986 as Hans marketing & Services Pvt. Ltd., is a leading manufacturing and marketing company in India .The company markets various chemicals such as VAM, BAM, 2EHA, EA etc. representing, MITCO (Petronas) Malaysia & Other Multinational Companies all over the world. Nikhil Adhesives has about 300 industrial customers, 500 dealers and distributors and about 3000 retail outlets all over india.

The company tries to deliver value products and services by employing state of the art technology and absolute focus to their customers. The synergy of commitment, technology and prompt deliverables is what makes Nikhil Adhesives the right choices.

The company is having two manufacturing facilities, one in Dahanu with capacity of -12000 MT and the other in Silvasa with Capacity of 12000 MT.

The state of the art laboratory equipped with modern testing equipments is constantly upgrading the information base and working always towards product perfection. Our laboratory activities are focused on the development of new grades as well as improvement of existing products. The laboratory is managed by qualified and experienced persons from the field of emulsion technology. Regular interactions of R&D and technical services persons are arranged with customers to understand their requirements in totality. This helps company to do value addition to the product range manufactured by the company.

Product Range of the company includes: Industrial Chemicals

  • Paint Emulsions
  • Textile
  • Emulsions
  • Construction
  • Chemicals
  • Adhesives

Consumer Chemicals

  • Consumer Products
  • Household Products
  • Art & Crafts

Trading

  • Monomers
  • Ethoxylates  
  • Solvents

Milestones

  • 1986 – Nikhil adhesive Ltd. Was founded as Hans marketing & Services Pvt. Ltd. (HM&S Pvt. Ltd.).
  • 1992 – HM&S Pvt. Ltd. Merged with M/s Nikhil Industries under the name Nikhil Adhesives.
  • 1992 – Nikhil Adhesives became Public limited company (traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange).
  •  2003 – Nikhil Adhesives Ltd. Acquired M/s Mafatlal Dyes & Chemicals Ltd. formerly known as Hoechst Dyes & Chemicals Ltd. the pioneers of adhesives business in India, along with their Brands, Hoechst German Technology and Machineries.
  • 2007 – Nikhil Adhesives Ltd. expanded their manufacturing activity and setup a new additional unit at Silvassa equiped with modern machineries and facilities to produce and cater to the requirement of various industries.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback