MoneyWorks4Me

Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd (SADHNANIQ)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 506642 NSE: SADHNANIQ Chemicals | Small Cap | Sadhana Nitro Chem Share Price

₹2.37 0.11 (4.87%)

As on 16-Oct'26 16:59

Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd (SADHNANIQ)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 506642 NSE: SADHNANIQ Chemicals | Small Cap | Sadhana Nitro Chem Share Price

₹2.37 0.11 (4.87%)

As on 16-Oct'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹735 Cr.
Current Price
₹2.4
52-Week Low / High
₹1 / 3
TTM EPS
₹-0.3
TTM Sales
₹48.8 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹1.5
P/E Ratio
0.00
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
47.3
Price to Book (P/B)
1.55
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
15.06
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
-18.38
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
-24.10%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
-11.47%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
-13.35%
Operating Profit Margin
-102.7%
Net Profit Margin
-173.99%
Gross Profit Margin
-142.9%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-69.61%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-225.35%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-1243.12%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
60.90%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
2.91%
Reserves
₹163 Cr.
Equity
₹310 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹0.03 / 29.51

Sadhana Nitro Chem stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd a good quality company?
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd vs industry peers?
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd revenue CAGR is -13.58%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd?
Promoters hold 60.90% of the Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd, with 2.91% of their stake pledged, indicating low pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 24.7% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ16.9%64.4%135.5%24.4%8.7%5.6%5.5%8.4%5.6%-11.6%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
0.23.68.70.8-0.4-0.6-0.6-0.4-0.6-1.8-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ57.311026712090.112114618913340.539
Sales YoY Gr.-92.7%142%-55%-25.2%34.1%20.8%29.5%-29.4%-69.6%-
Adj EPS ⓘ00.30.700.100.10.10-0.3-0.3
YoY Gr.-2600%140.7%-93.9%125%-55.6%25%20%-33.3%-875%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ0.10.40.96.31.11.11.81.92.31.51.5
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
0.931.375.223.1105.16.57.24.5-92.2-87
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ1043.752.4-10.70.8-3.6-38-2.348.4-30.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ3.60.40.2-4.3100.6-29.1-3.5-97.74.9-3.5-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ-3.8%-14.8%-34.7%-69.6%
Adj EPS ⓘ-246.5%-228.1%-283.7%-875%
BVPSⓘ36.8%6.9%-6.4%-32.9%
Share Price 24.7% -19.8% -48.2% -0.8%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
9.6110.299.820.37.83.43.33.11.8-24.9-18.4
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
15.332.944.831.620.811.517.523.529.6-132.3-139.5
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
1.528.428.219.211.14.24.43.83.4-227.5-224.8
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
3.30.30.10.40.70.80.610.90.2-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
2031521033296436435895369473,52223,946
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
-17-7221343302902963325731,9878,276

Valuation of Sadhana Nitro Chem - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *14.1320.1724.4423.6852.6758.380.224.173.692.91
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales5511426710610313214319016650
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 47781477780117122149123103
Manufacturing Costs815291512161726187
Material Costs26436931407470846255
Employee Cost 8103015161617222320
Other Costs ⓘ 4101914121118172021
Operating Profit ⓘ 836120292315214142-53
Operating Profit Margin (%) 15.2%31.8%45.1%27.8%22.7%11.1%14.8%21.6%25.6%-106.0%
Other Income ⓘ + 0012552429
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000000000
Interest ⓘ 671233510171826
Depreciation ⓘ 2236668151516
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 1281072219961312-87
Tax ⓘ 0-331833294-1
Profit After Tax 1317615166348-86
PAT Margin (%) 0.9%27.3%28.4%13.8%15.5%4.7%2.2%2.2%4.6%-174.0%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.00.30.70.80.10.10.00.00.1-0.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%3%4.90%0%0%47.10%95.40%90.80%43.60%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 1046104116130135226227281454
Share Capital ⓘ 9.209.329.329.3213.9719.5620.2124.7132.94296.47
Reserves ⓘ 13795107116116206202248158
Debt +36157468097111198215105
Long Term Debt1873228356012914044
Short Term Debt178444526351697661
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables26231222264433334848
Others Liabilities ⓘ 115253326811055749350
Total Liabilities ⓘ 83136177216304386426532637658

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +375076847875144156159163
Gross Block395485999395172199217244
Accumulated Depreciation24914142128435881
CWIP ⓘ 9112152368295310078
Investments ⓘ 0056676600
Inventories162241526610111611513598
Trade Receivables10151629494166126122133
Cash Equivalents 189111898918
Others Assets ⓘ 1030282970875868111167
Total Assets ⓘ 83136177216304386426532637658
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 93553-171-5-38-248-29
PBT ⓘ 2281072219961312-87
Adjustment ⓘ 771692615293442
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 03-61-31-20-12-53-44619
Tax Paid ⓘ 0-2-9-18-1-8-5-1-3-2
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -1-6-25-22-23-39-53-65-89-46
Capex -1-6-21-22-8-38-48-66-93-64
Net Investments 00-50-0-2-5059
Others ⓘ 0000-1510109
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -25-13-2330304672412593
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0100000050264
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 000-1287256911-96
Interest Paid ⓘ -5-6-12-2-3-3-6-13-2-41
Dividend Paid ⓘ 00-1-500-3-4-40
Others ⓘ -20-7-103854255-12-30-34
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -16165-972-19-26-1618
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)12.68110.55101.0513.2813.425.031.851.883.09-24.1
ROCE (%)15.8964.42135.9418.5712.045.855.097.656.14-11.47
Asset Turnover Ratio0.751.041.710.540.40.380.350.40.280.08
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)91.130.7-1.130.06-0.83-12.67-0.56N/A
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days74.4040.9021.1076.80138124.40135.50184.20274.10937.70
Inventory Days81.3060.7043159.70209.10231.30275.70221.40275.60857.50
Payable Days317.90206.5094198.90217.60173.90202.50144.60239321.50

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sadhana Nitro Chem on 16-Oct-2026 16:59 is ₹2.37.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 15-Oct-2026 the market cap of Sadhana Nitro Chem stood at ₹734.6 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sadhana Nitro Chem as of 15-Oct-2026 is 0.00.

The latest P/B ratio of Sadhana Nitro Chem as of 15-Oct-2026 is 1.55.

The 52-week high of Sadhana Nitro Chem is ₹3.38 and the 52-week low is ₹1.27.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sadhana Nitro Chem is ₹38.61 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd

In 1973 a small beginning was made in the field of chemicals with the establishment of Sadhana Nitro Chem (SNCL) - a company that was committed to producing high quality chemical intermediates by setting up with 12,000 TPA plant in Roha, 135 Kms. from its Head Office in the metropolis of Mumbai, SNCL, an existing listed, public limited company was promoted by its founder Chairman D.T.Javeri with other co-promoters for the manufacture of 9000 TPA of Nitrobenzene based on the technology from AB Chematur Division of the Nobel Industries, Sweden.

At present, SNCL is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of Nitrobenzene (12000 TPA) and its downstream derivatives and intermediates (4000 TPA) for various applications in Pharma, Agro, Dyes, Plastic Additives & Epoxy resin hardeners.

In 1979 the company diversified into the manufacture of downstream products viz., Metanilic Acid and Sodium Meta Nitrobenzene sulphonate. Based on the in-house technology. SNCL has also set up projects for manufacture of 3,3 Dinitro Diphenyl Sulphone, Aniline 2,5 Disulphonic acid, Aniline 2,4 Disulphonic acid.

In 1995 SNCL commissioned a 550 TPA plant to manufacture Meta Amino Phenol. This project was set up in technical collaboration with Biazzi S.A., Switzerland. As a reputed manufacturer SNCL has been able to enter into contracts with foreign companies for custom and toll manufacturing. In the year 2000 a new 350 TPA plant to produce Butane Tetra 1,2,3,4 Carboxylic Acid was commissioned. In its R & D Laboratory, there is development work is going on for new chemical intermediates.

Since inception, SNCL has devoted its resources exclusively for manufacture and sale of intermediates. Production of intermediates under rigid quality standards has been the hallmark of SNCL's success in attuning and propelling it to customer requirements.

The transition of product line, with reliance on its well-equipped quality control laboratory has been the motivating force in sustaining growth and export, in competition with giants in the international market, satisfying highly discerning and quality conscious clients, including multinationals, spread across the world.

In recognition of its superior performance, SNCL has been granted the status of a 'Golden Export House' by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce, and Government of India. Now SNCL has step up in the area of Information Technology, starting its new division as ‘Sadhana Webworks’, which is providing Total IT Solutions for our clients around the world.   

Subsidiary:SNCL also has a 100% subsidiary Anuchem b.v.b.a. Antwerp, Belgium set up to provide ‘Just in Time Service’ to its clientele in Europe.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Nitrobenzene
  • Metanilic acid
  • Sodium Meta,Nitrobenzene,Sulfonic Acid
  • 3,3 Dinitro Diphenyl,Sulphone
  • Aniline 2,4 Disulfonic Acids
  • Aniline 2, 5 Disulfonic Acids
  • Meta Amino Phenol
  • N, N Diethyl Meta, Amino Phenol
  • 3-Diethylamino, Phenetole
  • 3 - Isopropoxy Aniline
  • Spiro (isobenzofuran-1(3H), 9)
  • Spiro (isobenzofuran-1(3H), 9)
  • 2-Di(phenyl methyl)amine-6

Achievements/ recognition:

  • ISO 9002 certification
  • Golden Export House award
You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now