MoneyWorks4Me

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd (SRHHYPOLTD)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532842 NSE: SRHHYPOLTD Chemicals | Small Cap | Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent Share Price

₹538.55 -0.70 (-0.13%)

As on 13-Oct'26 10:41

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd (SRHHYPOLTD)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532842 NSE: SRHHYPOLTD Chemicals | Small Cap | Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent Share Price

₹538.55 -0.70 (-0.13%)

As on 13-Oct'26 10:41

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹926 Cr.
Current Price
₹538.6
52-Week Low / High
₹381 / 671
TTM EPS
₹53.6
TTM Sales
₹698 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹580.2
P/E Ratio
10.06
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
47.6
Price to Book (P/B)
0.93
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
1.33
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
3.37
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.56%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
9.55%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
12.96%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
7.76%
Operating Profit Margin
13.3%
Net Profit Margin
13.52%
Gross Profit Margin
21.2%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
4.57%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
-3.65%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
3.11%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
62.19%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹979 Cr.
Equity
₹17.2 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹10.85 / 950.80

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Overvalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd a good quality company?
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd vs industry peers?
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd revenue CAGR is -6.04%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd?
Promoters hold 62.19% of the Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 15.4% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ8%13.4%15%15.2%21.4%27%29%14.4%14.6%13.2%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-0.40.00.10.10.50.91.10.00.1-0.1-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ3665467026899111,2671,650866638667698
Sales YoY Gr.-49%28.6%-1.9%32.2%39.1%30.2%-47.5%-26.4%4.6%-
Adj EPS ⓘ13.614.810.521.634.759.383.351.255.256.855
YoY Gr.-8.5%-28.6%105.2%60.5%71%40.5%-38.5%7.8%2.9%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ150.7193.7189.5181.5226.1332.3437.6467.3537.3568.8583.5
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
21.124.118.137.159.51021438894.897.594
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ475.159.899.370.560.113113287.838.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ1.215.30.90.50.90.30.1000-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ6.9%-6%-26.1%4.6%
Adj EPS ⓘ17.2%10.4%-12%2.9%
BVPSⓘ15.9%20.3%9.1%5.9%
Share Price 15.4% 8.9% -3.7% -5.8%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
9.98.75.611.71721.321.711.31110.39.6
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
13.58.41414.814.311.710.912.81513.413
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
5.84.42.65.46.588.710.214.914.613.5
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.20.30.20.20.200000-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
115929811092105105160155158168
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
33303845434642647167153

Valuation of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales3631646899111,2671,650866638667
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 3191425877811,1191,470755546578
Manufacturing Costs4824101125120136141124112
Material Costs192773775478481,163479289333
Employee Cost 12523252939353441
Other Costs ⓘ 673786831221331009892
Operating Profit ⓘ 44221021301491801119288
Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.2%13.3%14.8%14.3%11.7%10.9%12.8%14.4%13.3%
Other Income ⓘ + 40471135224055
Exceptional Items ⓘ -100000-11-3-14
Interest ⓘ 11310535422
Depreciation ⓘ 1010505119191177
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 2594581137190107119121
Tax ⓘ 7-08203436283231
Profit After Tax 1993861103154798790
PAT Margin (%) 5.1%5.3%5.5%6.7%8.1%9.4%9.1%13.7%13.5%
Adjusted EPS (₹)17.05.922.135.359.989.946.152.553.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)8.80%25.30%11.30%8.50%5.90%4.50%6.50%5.70%5.60%
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 203197312388570751801918971
Share Capital ⓘ 14.7214.7217.1617.1617.1617.1617.1617.1617.16
Reserves ⓘ 189182294371553734783901954
Debt +737440611912820
Long Term Debt27271103800
Short Term Debt46473961198010
Minority Interest00000001413
Trade Payables24425127771131412
Others Liabilities ⓘ 726697118212252155177203
Total Liabilities ⓘ 3723404735798781,0859771,1261,199

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +19518716111013010212012787
Gross Block302305406405443434462469387
Accumulated Depreciation107118244295313332342342300
CWIP ⓘ 2030014000
Investments ⓘ 39231850164268253349307
Inventories22123740144126324050
Trade Receivables5353829713214910710384
Cash Equivalents flag ⓘ 6886139113229334374439
Others Assets ⓘ 565785143196198132133232
Total Assets ⓘ 3723404735798781,0859771,1261,199
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 21-89971601411406539
PBT ⓘ 3294581137190107119121
Adjustment ⓘ 19125852145-3-21-34
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -14-276-25-592664-2-21
Tax Paid ⓘ -70-11-37-32-79-28-31-26
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -9-1-38-115-1-112-20-837
Capex -7-1-8-20-14-8-20-2-1
Net Investments -30-33-999-115-15-482
Others ⓘ 0034411144236
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -1211-2210-51-17-17-18-11
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ -110-5-0035-80
Interest Paid ⓘ 00-9-5-2-2-4-1-1
Dividend Paid ⓘ -30-4-4-5-6-7-5-5
Others ⓘ 110-419-44-12-11-4-5
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -0240-357131034065
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)9.184.3714.9217.3221.4523.3510.1810.189.55
ROCE (%)12.724.217.5821.4126.9928.8714.1614.0212.96
Asset Turnover Ratio1.020.471.691.731.741.680.840.610.58
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.11-0.892.611.160.580.921.770.750.43
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days51.10114.8035.6035.8032.9031.1053.9060.1051.10
Inventory Days21.2037.2012.9015.3026.4029.8033.2020.4024.50
Payable Days33.6051.401412.4019.2023.203217.4014.40

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent on 13-Oct-2026 10:41 is ₹538.5.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Oct-2026 the market cap of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent stood at ₹925.6 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent as of 12-Oct-2026 is 9.80.

The latest P/B ratio of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent as of 12-Oct-2026 is 0.92.

The 52-week high of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent is ₹671.0 and the 52-week low is ₹380.9.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sree Rayal.Hi-Strent is ₹698 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo, the torch bearer of the conglomerate, is the only Indian manufacturer of Calcium Hypochlorite, and one of the very few in the world. A state-of-the-art sodium process technology developed through in-house R&D efforts helps the company in manufacturing the product with a chlorine content of 65% to 70%.

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo exports Calcium Hypochlorite to countries all across the globe viz., Australia, Bangladesh, Belgium, Brunei, China, Colombia, Cyprus, Durban, England, France, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Kenya, Korea, Malaysia, Mauritius, Netherlands, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Quatar, Sri Lanka, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Tanzania, Thailand, USA, Vietnam etc. The Certificate of Merit awarded by CHEMEXCIL for outstanding export performance reinforces its status as a recognised export house. CODE OF CONDUCT 
  
Calcium Hypochlorite touches vital facets of human existence and is of proven importance in many areas of day-to-day activity. Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo has a distinctive edge in the manufacture of this product, thanks to the twin advantages of indigenous raw materials' availability and supply of some specialised chemicals by Sree Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd.

The company is also a front-ranking producer of Monochloro Acetic Acid. Manufactured by the scientific crystallizer technology, the product meets international quality standards. Monochloro Acetic Acid is used by all leading manufacturers of Non-Steroid Anti-Inflammatory Drugs, other pharmaceuticals, pesticides, organic chemicals etc.

Product range of the company includes:
  • Calcium Hypochlorite (Granules and Tablets) 
  • Stable Bleaching Powder 
  • Monochloro Acetic Acid 
  • Chlorosulphonic Acid 
  • Oleum 23% and 65% 
  • Bromine 
  • Battery and Commercial grades Sulphuric acid
Achievements/ recognition:
  • ISO 9002 certification 
  • ISI license 
  • DGS&D approved supplier 
  • Best Small Entrepreneur Award 

You have 44 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now