X

Glittek Granites Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 129 users | BSE: 513528 | NSE: |
Ceramics/Marble/Granite/Sanitaryware
Glittek Granites is engaged in the processing and sale of granite products in India. The company produces tiles, panels, and slabs for interior and exterior walls, floor cladding, facades, table, and counter tops.Glittek is the first private sector granite company in India, having...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 4.99%4.8%5.18%6.14%6.89%4.86%4.76%1.86%5.84%1.32%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 17.419.223.631.639.834.13425.723.821.2
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-10.8%22.7%33.8%26%-14.3%-0.3%-24.6%-7.3%-11%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.110.10.120.20.320.260.33-0.030.49-0.2
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--9.1%20%66.7%60%-18.8%26.9%-109.1%NA-140.8%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 5.976.086.246.526.986.917.197.197.296.94
Adjusted Net Profit 0.30.30.30.50.80.70.9-0.11.3-0.5
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 1.63.41.6-1.51.90.40.93.2-1.20.8
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 8.863.598.3-10.688.7947.1319.844.89-14.8721.76
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Glittek Granites Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 2.2%-11.9%-14.6%-11%
Adjusted EPS -206.9%-191%-184.6%-140.8%
Book Value per Share 1.7-0.1-1.2-4.8
Share Price -6.6% -10.9% -23.7% 6.6%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 1.891.671.853.044.663.724.66-0.416.66-2.78
Operating Profit Margin (%) 19.3117.2614.612.611.559.689.748.2410.277.85
Net Profit Margin (%) 1.711.391.281.622.0922.55-0.35.35-2.47
Debt to Equity 0.90.770.790.920.890.980.930.820.890.95
Working Capital Days 310294260229216286301387438528
Cash Conversion Cycle 264256220187178239264355397484
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 63.87%
Institutions 7.99%
Non-Institutions 28.14%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Glittek Granites Ltd.'s performance infers:

Glittek Granites Ltd. earnings have declined by -191%, whereas share price has depreciated -10.9% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Glittek Granites Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Glittek Granites Ltd. share price has depreciated -10.1% annually over the past ten years.

Glittek Granites is engaged in the processing and sale of granite products in India. The company produces tiles, panels, and slabs for interior and exterior walls, floor cladding, facades, table, and counter tops.

Glittek is the first private sector granite company in India, having associateship agreement for exports marketing of its granite product wih MMTC Ltd, a Government of India undertaking with an annual turnover equivalent to $2600 million, having overseas offices in New York,

Glittek Granites is engaged in the processing and sale of granite products in India. The company produces tiles, panels, and slabs for interior and exterior walls, floor cladding, facades, table, and counter tops.

Glittek is the first private sector granite company in India, having associateship agreement for exports marketing of its granite product wih MMTC Ltd, a Government of India undertaking with an annual turnover equivalent to $2600 million, having overseas offices in New York, Berlin, Tokyo, Singapore, Amman, Moscow and Dubai.India has one of the largest granite deposits in the world. Indian granites present the biggest colour range, can take high polish and can withstand weathering more effectively due to their inherent hardness.

These unique qualities have enabled them to carve out a niche in the most discriminating markets around the world. Initially granite export from India was in the form of rough blocks. Now, with the entry of organised companies like Glittek, exports of finished granite products are on the rise.

Glittek's plant is strategically located in the rich granite belt of India to ensure uninterrupted supply of raw materials. Besides an ideal location, Glittek is equipped with the best processing machinery in the world from M/s. Eisenwerk Hensel Bayreuth, Germany.

Strict quality control of products tops Glittek's list of priorities. It therefore engages skilled and highly trained operators to handle its sophisticated quarrying and processing machinery. With an unbeatable combination of natural and technological resources, Glittek is always prepared to serve the world markets.

Glittek is a 100% export oriented project, geared to provide customers in the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Singapore, the Middle East and the EEC countries with a tailormade product range. Large capacity base, strict adherence to supply schedules and competitive rates, have earned Glittek a prestigious position in global granite markets.

Glittek's granite products, apart from being comparable to the best in the world in strength, polish and elegance - offer a wide range of attractive colours and dimensions to choose from. Their dimension accuracy gives them a distinctive edge. Glittek's range comprises tiles, panels and slabs for interior and exterior walls, floor cladding, facades, table and counter tops, etc.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Tiles
  • Panels
  • Slabs for interior and exterior walls
  • Floor cladding
  • Facades
  • Table
  • Counter tops, etc.

Achievements/ recognition:

  • Glittek is the first private sector granite company in India, having associateship agreement for exports marketing of its granite product wih MMTC Ltd, a Government of India undertaking.
  • Glittek is equipped with the best processing machinery in the world from Eisenwerk Hensel Bayreuth, Germany
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback