X

CHD Developers Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 201 users | BSE: 526917 | NSE: |
Construction - Real Estate
CHD Developers Limited, under the leadership of R.K. Mittal, was established in 1990, to respond to the growing need for quality housing and commercial space in 21st century India, specifically in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR).The company’s first foray in commercial real...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 3.09%6.87%5.26%8.29%9.56%6.8%6.32%4.52%2.35%2.2%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 39.488.769.1252311233169127130132
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-125.4%-22.2%265.4%23.2%-25%-27.4%-25.1%2.3%1.4%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.080.470.390.951.010.70.780.460.080.02
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-487.5%-17%143.6%6.3%-30.7%11.4%-41%-82.6%-75%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 6.456.87.077.898.859.5110.2510.6111.1410.91
Adjusted Net Profit 15.34.410.811.57.98.95.310.3
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -5.120.318.4-17.7-11.447.117.6-40.8-61-47
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -11.062.343.55-8.05-17.463.097.22-4.26-3.4-5.65
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
CHD Developers Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 14.4%-15.8%-8%1.4%
Adjusted EPS -14.3%-54.4%-70.5%-75%
Book Value per Share 64.32.1-2.1
Share Price -18.5% -44% -62.8% -58.3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 1.387.15.5912.6712.057.67.914.450.70.19
Operating Profit Margin (%) 11.9915.0613.299.4612.113.0215.2812.157.68.73
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.436.016.384.263.693.45.244.160.750.23
Debt to Equity 0.780.620.811.591.981.351.091.441.451.89
Working Capital Days 1,0794867903524036389281,2551,3351,516
Cash Conversion Cycle 866334517179184331493661708745
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 62.17%
Non-Institutions 37.83%
Pledged *10.0210.0110.0110.0110.0110.0110.0110.0110.0110.01
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of CHD Developers Ltd.'s performance infers:

CHD Developers Ltd. earnings have declined by -54.4%, whereas share price has depreciated -44% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of CHD Developers Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

CHD Developers Ltd. share price has depreciated -21.8% annually over the past ten years.

CHD Developers Limited, under the leadership of R.K. Mittal, was established in 1990, to respond to the growing need for quality housing and commercial space in 21st century India, specifically in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR).

The company’s first foray in commercial real estate development was initiated in 1992, followed by diversification into residential projects post-1998. Recognizing the growing trend of evolving aspirations in tier II cities, the company then

CHD Developers Limited, under the leadership of R.K. Mittal, was established in 1990, to respond to the growing need for quality housing and commercial space in 21st century India, specifically in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR).

The company’s first foray in commercial real estate development was initiated in 1992, followed by diversification into residential projects post-1998. Recognizing the growing trend of evolving aspirations in tier II cities, the company then ventured into township development. Since then, the group has consolidated its position as a leading real estate developer of the country.

CHD Developers is justifiably proud of its track record, having created state-of-the-art residential townships, apartments, commercial complexes and restaurants that speak volumes of its dedication to excellence as well as its ability to provide cost-effective and holistic solutions to its clients.

The secret of the group’s success lies in its commitment to the creation of real estate developments that incorporate the use of the latest technologies, partnership with world-renowned architects and the motivation of human potential to reach new heights.

With more than two decades of experience under its belt, the group has already made its mark in several states and is now aiming at a pan-India presence.

CHD Developers has an enviable track record in the real estate industry, having provided cost-effective and holistic solutions in real estate development encompassing commercial and residential spaces, recreational complexes and educational institutions for the past 18 years. The company has completed and delivered more than 6,00,000 sq ft (residential and commercial) of projects, up to 2007.

The projects of the company includes: Residential townships, Apartments, Commercial Complexes and Restaurants

CHD Developers Limited has the following 100% subsidiary Companies:

  • Horizon Realtech Private Limited - Incorporated on the 27th day of May, 2006, Horizon Realtech Private Limited is engaged in the construction business.
  • Divine Township Private Limited - Incorporated on the 24th day of May, 2006, Divine Township Private Limited is engaged in the construction business.
  • Golden Infracon Private Limited  - Incorporated on the 30th of May, 2006, Golden Infracon is engaged in the construction business.
  • CHD Facility Management Private Limited - Incorporated on the 19th of October, 2007, CHD Facility Management Private Limited is engaged in the Facility Management business.
  • CHD Retirement Townships (P) LTD - Incorporated on 16th May 2008, CHD Retirement Townships will be engaged to carry on the business of construction of land/buildings/infrastructure facilities for the development of village, homes and townships for the old age and retired people.

Mliestones achieved

  • 1990 -  Developed and marketed commercial complexes built on DDA auctioned plots
  • 1998 - Conceived the Rs 15-crore Gayatrilok Residential Project in Haridwar comprising 260 apartments across 150,000 sq ft
  • 1990-2000 - Entered the real estate business by developing large-scale commercial complexes.
  • 2004 - Embarked on the Rs 45 crore Sri Krishnalok project at Vrindaban comprising 325 apartments across 320,000 sq ft and a commercial portion of 100,000 sq ft .
  • 2006 -Evolved from standalone real estate projects to an integrated township in Karnal, the first project of its kind outside Chandigarh and Gurgaon
  • 2009 - The Company has launched another project named as CHD Lifestyle Independent Floors as part of its mega integrated township project CHD City at Karnal. Lifestyle Floors are "Stylish, Comfortable and Affordable".
  • 2011 - CHD Energy Private Limited has been incorporated as a Wholly Owned subsidiary of the Company.
  • 2012 - The Company has acquired 5010 equity shares of CHD Hospitality Private Limited consequent to that later has become a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback