Live Webinar on "How to Invest successfully to reach goals without losing sleep" Sign up for Live Webinar
investing succesffuly to reach your goals investing succesffuly to reach your goals
X

Lancor Holdings Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 182 users | BSE: 509048 | NSE: |
Construction - Real Estate
Lancor Holdings Ltd. is a professionally managed property development company, acquiring the business interest of erstwhile DBS Properties Limited and is engaged principally in development of properties in Chennai, Bangalore and Coimbatore.DBS Properties Ltd. is now Lancor Holdings Ltd. and...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Capital Employed 27.39%11.37%9.85%12.12%10.03%7.37%9.96%6.32%6.01%3.97%-
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 12481.870.97810382.878.572.192.558.466
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--34.3%-13.3%10%32.7%-20%-5.2%-8.3%28.3%-36.9%-
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 7.493.072.323.943.72.513.871.440.89-1.38-2.16
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--59%-24.4%69.8%-6.1%-32.2%54.2%-62.8%-38.2%-255.1%-
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 20.3622.2624.0526.8228.1529.4537.6538.8239.4537.8235.24
Adjusted Net Profit 30.312.49.4161510.215.75.83.6-5.6-9
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 62.4-30.7-64.422.512.9-4.622.413.8-10.9-
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0.9-2.69-2.146.3211.7-37.2976.4667.6911.99-18.21-
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Lancor Holdings Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -8.1%-10.8%-9.4%-36.9%
Adjusted EPS -182.9%-182.1%-170.9%-255.1%
Book Value per Share 7.16.10.2-4.1
Share Price -3.8% -11.2% -12.3% 292.5%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Equity (%) 43.5714.3910.0115.4912.657.7810.953.772.29-3.58-5.91
Operating Profit Margin (%) 37.3729.8834.3547.3836.3935.1951.5637.7930.6132.1725.09
Net Profit Margin (%) 24.3915.1813.2420.4614.4812.2819.948.13.92-9.6-13.31
Debt to Equity 0.680.921.421.311.321.430.991.021.031.29-
Working Capital Days 2274168571,0637839361,1141,3461,0861,813-
Cash Conversion Cycle 591684435845177119391,1798961,561-
Loading price chart...
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 62.08%
Institutions 0.25%
Non-Institutions 37.67%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Lancor Holdings Ltd's earnings have declined by -182.1%, whereas share price has declined -11.2% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company’s share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please consult your investment advisor.

Lancor Holdings Ltd share price has declined -0.1% annually (CAGR) over the past ten years.

Data is not available for this company.

Lancor Holdings Ltd. is a professionally managed property development company, acquiring the business interest of erstwhile DBS Properties Limited and is engaged principally in development of properties in Chennai, Bangalore and Coimbatore.

DBS Properties Ltd. is now Lancor Holdings Ltd. and nothing else has changed. All Lancor projects are maintained, managed and refurbished by Lancor group companies.

Lancor Holdings Ltd. pays highest attention to design, quality and adoption of modern

Lancor Holdings Ltd. is a professionally managed property development company, acquiring the business interest of erstwhile DBS Properties Limited and is engaged principally in development of properties in Chennai, Bangalore and Coimbatore.

DBS Properties Ltd. is now Lancor Holdings Ltd. and nothing else has changed. All Lancor projects are maintained, managed and refurbished by Lancor group companies.

Lancor Holdings Ltd. pays highest attention to design, quality and adoption of modern methods of project execution and construction. Significant changes in specifications, methods of construction and execution of projects have already been proved under LANCOR banner in respect of three projects developed, two in Chennai and one in Bangalore. More attention has been paid to the lay out, design and style while almost every aspect of material specification has been upgraded to meet International standards.

Construction achievements of the company

  • Lancor Westminster (previously DBS Westminster), which is a 10 storied building curtain walled in glass. The entire building is occupied by top multinational Ccompanies operating in Chennai. 
  • Ramco Systems building, the first private sector Software Technology Park to be developed in the city having a total constructed area of 135,000 sq.ft. between 13 floors. The Ramco Systems building was built in about 15 months.
  • Amongst the Residential developments, there are few parallels to THE ATRIUM which was completed two years ago, developed in about 6 acres of land. THE ATRIUM bench marks large community living for the city of Chennai. 
  • Residency, Regency & Regalia, is a 10/12 storied residential building developed on Sardar Patel Road in about 24 months' time having 92 apartments with excellent ventilation and view of the City of Chennai. These two major residential developments have apart from the aspect of housing, provide a lot of features for sports, recreation, entertainment, etc the like of which Chennai is yet to experience.
  • DBS/Lancor Holdings have made number of other buildings both residential and commercial, which have all been well received.

 On going projects of the company:

  • Coral - T.Nagar
  • The Central Park
  • West - Shollinganallur
  • Central Park South - Shollinganallur
  • Eden - Adyar
  • Trafalgar - Thiruvanmiyur
  • Abodevalley - Potheri, GST Road
  • Sports & Recreation Centre(For Central Park, Central Park West, Central Park South) 
  • Casablanca- Bangalore
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback