X

Niraj Cement Structurals Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 122 users | BSE: 532986 | NSE: |
Engineering - Construction
Niraj Cement Structurals was originally incorporated in India as Niraj Cement Structurals Private Limited on April 1, 1998 under the Companies Act, 1956 and was converted to Public Limited Company with effect from January 12, 2006.The promoters the NCSL has more than 3 decades of experience in...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 7.71%8.15%6.75%1.48%-0.43%4.71%1.09%0.57%0.59%-2.99%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 18530831211147.584.1106108108109
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-66.8%1.2%-64.3%-57.3%76.9%26.1%1.8%-0.3%1.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 7.029.817.26-5.25-5.021.860.610.430.63-3.21
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-39.7%-26%-172.3%NANA-67.2%-29.5%46.5%-609.5%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 120.43128.17135.76131.17126.15127.03127.64118.8998.3882.28
Adjusted Net Profit 7.310.67.8-5.7-5.420.70.50.9-6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -8.3-21.65.824.8-1.615.6-8.1-59.1509.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -10.5-3.5714.422.72-51.536.09-13.14-2.241.142.25
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Niraj Cement Structurals Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -5.7%18.1%1%1.5%
Adjusted EPS -191.7%NA-273.9%-609.5%
Book Value per Share -4.1-8.2-13.6-16.4
Share Price 3.3% 15.5% 7.6% 154.6%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 5.947.985.47-3.92-3.91.470.480.350.6-3.86
Operating Profit Margin (%) 11.827.565.413.430.2319.093.952.43-1.571.14
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.933.442.52-5.09-11.412.390.620.470.86-5.48
Debt to Equity 0.70.560.570.480.610.690.770.950.390.13
Working Capital Days 3682732897781,8331,067877989947729
Cash Conversion Cycle 224124116327541148142318404271
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 20.78%
Non-Institutions 79.22%
Pledged *40.8840.8640.8840.8840.8810.020.150.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Niraj Cement Struct.'s performance infers:

Niraj Cement Struct. earnings have grown by 0%, whereas share price has appreciated 15.5% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Niraj Cement Struct. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Niraj Cement Struct. share price has appreciated -7.3% annually over the past ten years.

Niraj Cement Structurals was originally incorporated in India as Niraj Cement Structurals Private Limited on April 1, 1998 under the Companies Act, 1956 and was converted to Public Limited Company with effect from January 12, 2006.

The promoters the NCSL has more than 3 decades of experience in construction industry. NCS has grown from a modest pre-casting outfit in 1970s to a modern, state-of-the-art civil construction company specializing in the timely execution of complex projects in

Niraj Cement Structurals was originally incorporated in India as Niraj Cement Structurals Private Limited on April 1, 1998 under the Companies Act, 1956 and was converted to Public Limited Company with effect from January 12, 2006.

The promoters the NCSL has more than 3 decades of experience in construction industry. NCS has grown from a modest pre-casting outfit in 1970s to a modern, state-of-the-art civil construction company specializing in the timely execution of complex projects in the areas of roads, flyovers, pedestrian subways, airport runways, dams, spillways, etc.NCSL started its foray into civil engineering in the year 1998.

It is an engineering and construction company focusing on road construction development. We were incorporated on April 1, 1998 as a private company. We took over the business of Niraj Cement Structurals (partnership firm) in December 1999, which was engaged in cement structural business since 1987. the company is engaged in construction of road projects through sub contracting. We are headquartered in Mumbai and have capability to execute various road construction projects.

Its present areas of operations are sub-contracting including providing EPC services. It has a fleet of construction equipment all of which it own directly or through its joint ventures.

The company enters into sub-contracting assignments primarily through a competitive bidding process. It aims to establish its direct presence over a period of time. As the project sizes are expanding it team with major contractors to meet specific eligibility requirements for certain larger projects, including requirements relating to particular types of experience and financial resources, it also enter into project-specific joint ventures with other construction companies at times as minor partners and EPC sub-contractor.

With success in the field as a major quality player, the Company diversified into other related activities of infrastructure development, building roads, airport upgradation, ready mix concrete and others. With a view to achieve quality and quantity output, the company decided to possess and own modern machineries.

As on date the Company owns Slipform Paver of Gomaco USA, Slipform Paver suitable for paving upto 16 mets of Gunteret & Zimmerman of USA. Transit Mixers of BNK Italy , Taurus Tippers with HYVA (Holland) hydraulic arrangements, Crusher 130M3/H Puzzolana, Batching Plant of 160 cum/hr of Simem Italy, Dry Lean concrete (DLC) paver of Ingersoll Rand, Switzerland make, Motor graders of Volvo, Earthmoving machineries of L&T Komatsu, Volvo, Escorts and many other machineries required for Construction and Infrastructure Projects for qualitative and quantitative output. All the equipments are with computerized operation and maintenance.

Projects Completed

  • Worli Bandra Sea Link Package-III Construction of solid approach road from end of improved Mahim flyover upto start of toll plaza area on Bandra side.
  • Construction of Apron Flooring in connection with Construction of Air India Hanger Project, Mumbai
  • Construction of Dry Lean Concrete & Pavement Quality with Slip Form Paver at Part Kon to Kalamboli
  • Replacement of existing concrete pavement (apron) panels in front of Air India Hanger No. 1 & 2 at Old Airport, ‘S’ Cruz (E), Mumbai - 29
  • Construction of New Fire Station at Mumbai Airport Mumbai, SH Rigid Pavement
  • Execution of Track linking works in between Tomka-Keonjhar on E.C. Railway

Projects In Hand

  • Widening to 4/6 lanes and strengthening of existing 2 lane carriageway of NH-60 in the state of Orissa from 31.000 Km. t0 53.410 Km. Contract Package IV
  • Widening and construction of LBS Marg from Sion to Kanjurmarg (Km 0.00 to 11.156)
  • Widening and construction of LBS Marg from Kanjurmarg to Mulund Check Naka  (Km 11.156 to Km. 18.831)
  • Dam & Spilway under Tuirial Hydro Electric Power Station Project Mizoram, Lot – II
  • Strengthening and Extension of Container Yard at NMPT With Paver   Blocks
  • Providing Heavy Duty Pavement behind Berth No.5 to Berth No.7
  • Providing works as a backup requirement to the Deep Draft Multipurpose Berth at NMPT
  • Providing Paver Block Pavement at Main Gate, KK Gate and Seamen’s Circle Junction in the Wharf Area
  • Improvement such as providing two lanes rigid pavement carriageway with paved shoulders of 1.5m on both sides with reconstruction / rehabilitation / widening of CD works to Cuttack – Paradeep road (SH-12) from 0/000 to 43/000 Km
  • Improvement such as providing two lanes rigid pavement carriageway with paved shoulders of 1.5m on both sides with reconstruction / rehabilitation / widening of CD works to Cuttack – Paradeep road (SH-12) from 43/000 to 82/000 Km

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback