Khaitan (India) Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 590068 | NSE: KHAITANLTD | Consumer Durables - Electronics | Small Cap

Khaitan India Share Price

66.95 -0.05 -0.07%
as on 12-Apr'24 10:15

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Khaitan India

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Khaitan (India) stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
104.19
Market Cap:
31.6 Cr.
52-wk low:
38
52-wk high:
95.5

Is Khaitan (India) Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Khaitan (India) Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Khaitan (India) Ltd is a average quality company.

2. Is Khaitan (India) Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Khaitan (India) Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

3. Is Khaitan (India) Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Khaitan (India) Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Khaitan India:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Khaitan (India) Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % 1.2%-2.5%-5.1%4.7%4.3%3.8%-6.8%-9.1%-3.3%5.9%-
Value Creation
Index
-0.9-1.2NA-0.7-0.7-0.7-1.5-1.7-1.2-0.6-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 29.726.79.115.779.110056.745.352.359.555
Sales YoY Gr.--10.3%-65.8%72.6%402.4%26.8%-43.5%-20.1%15.4%13.8%-
Adj EPS -3.9-12.2-16.35.33.51.2-10.3-12.2-6.9-0.60.6
YoY Gr.-NANANA-34.3%-64.3%-933.1%NANANA-
BVPS (₹) 25.712-3.98878.173.950.242.436.839.237.9
Adj Net
Profit
-1.8-5.8-7.72.51.70.6-4.9-5.8-3.3-0.30
Cash Flow from Ops. 1.6-0.70.6111.917.93.34.76.27.5-
Debt/CF from Ops. 27.8-67.578.3319.71.263.82.51.4-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 8%-5.5%1.6%13.8%
Adj EPS NA-170.4%NANA
BVPS4.8%-12.9%-7.9%6.6%
Share Price 12.6% 13.6% 49.3% 68.9%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
-3.4-11.7-186.24.21.6-16.7-26.2-17.5-1.61.7
Op. Profit
Mgn %
11.51.4-20.315.22.74.6-2.44.1-0.90.12.2
Net Profit
Mgn %
-6.2-21.8-84.815.92.10.6-8.7-12.8-6.3-0.50.6
Debt to
Equity
3.68.2-250.810.60.80.90.90.6-
Working Cap
Days
27932083547415615421020316613659
Cash Conv.
Cycle
122131362-150-28-54-37-32-87

Recent Performance Summary

Return on Equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 1.70%

Debt to equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 0.55

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years 1.63%

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years 0.00%

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at -10.98%

Latest Financials - Khaitan (India) Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.6 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 55.4 -
BVPS (₹.) 37.9 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 13 -
P/BV 1.75 -
PE 104.19 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 38.00 / 95.50
All Time Low / High (₹) 5.32 / 95.50
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 31.6
Equity (₹ Cr.) 4.8
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 127.5

Management X-Ray of Khaitan India:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *32.8532.8532.8532.8532.8532.8532.8532.8532.8532.85
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Khaitan India

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales29.7226.659.1215.7479.08100.2556.6545.2752.2659.46
Operating Expenses 26.2926.2910.9713.3676.9695.6058.0143.4052.7359.41
Manufacturing Costs6.616.123.332.371.600.870.760.711.090.44
Material Costs16.2416.714.758.0262.1177.1844.9033.4740.1445.68
Employee Cost 2.832.942.412.248.208.966.595.575.586.44
Other Costs 0.610.520.490.735.058.595.763.665.926.85
Operating Profit 3.430.36-1.852.392.124.65-1.361.86-0.470.04
Operating Profit Margin (%) 11.5%1.3%-20.3%15.2%2.7%4.6%-2.4%4.1%-0.9%0.1%
Other Income 0.420.780.664.043.820.430.440.392.015.63
Interest 4.284.854.611.782.212.682.182.953.033.02
Depreciation 1.411.771.762.142.071.811.811.801.801.97
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Profit Before Tax -1.84-5.49-7.562.511.660.59-4.91-2.50-3.290.68
Tax 00.10000003.2600
Profit After Tax -1.84-5.59-7.562.511.660.59-4.91-5.77-3.290.68
PAT Margin (%) -6.2%-21.0%-82.9%15.9%2.1%0.6%-8.7%-12.7%-6.3%1.1%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-3.9-11.8-15.95.33.51.3-10.3-12.1-6.91.4
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 53.1946.6639.1041.8137.1235.1023.8420.1417.4918.63
Share Capital 4.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.75
Reserves 48.4441.9134.3537.0632.3730.3519.0915.3912.7413.88
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt43.6446.6746.0833.0836.6221.3219.7717.7915.3910.24
Long Term Debt13.3714.4914.7210.6030.4715.8514.8713.8511.296.09
Short Term Debt30.2732.1931.3622.486.155.474.903.954.094.16
Trade Payables5.594.643.3710.7424.5130.7923.0620.5620.1621.17
Others Liabilities 1.021.622.945.8312.7113.7113.4919.9523.5521.36
Total Liabilities 103.4499.6091.4891.47110.96100.9180.1778.4476.5771.40

Fixed Assets

Gross Block82.3182.5082.8958.0958.1058.0358.0660.6960.5660.91
Accumulated Depreciation20.3723.0724.702.144.216.027.839.6211.4213.39
Net Fixed Assets61.9459.4358.1955.9553.8952.0150.2351.0649.1447.52
CWIP 0000000000
Investments 16.5016.5013.3213.5711.339.913.392.892.892.46
Inventories15.3813.7010.622.498.996.735.485.333.835.69
Trade Receivables0.650.690.601.8722.4822.6711.8410.3312.328.89
Cash Equivalents 0.340.450.390.050.090.220.100.120.410.32
Others Assets8.628.828.3817.5414.199.379.138.707.986.53
Total Assets 103.4499.6091.4891.47110.96100.9180.1778.4476.5771.40

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 1.57-0.690.5910.951.8617.913.294.696.227.48
PBT -1.84-5.59-7.562.511.660.59-4.91-2.50-3.290.68
Adjustment 5.316.045.74-0.053.664.103.654.434.153.99
Changes in Working Capital -1.9-1.142.418.5-3.4613.224.556.035.362.81
Tax Paid 0000000-3.2600
Cash Flow From Investing Activity -0.560.453.270.19-3.150.210.310.26-1.020.01
Capex -0.780.14-0.41-0.150-0.19-0.03-0.06-1.17-0.41
Net Investments 003.320-3.7600000
Others 0.220.300.350.340.610.390.340.320.160.42
Cash Flow From Financing Activity -1.710.36-3.92-11.151.34-17.98-3.73-4.93-4.91-7.59
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 000019.87-14.62-0.98-1.03-2.55-5.21
Interest Paid -4.27-4.84-4.60-1.77-2.21-2.68-2.18-2.95-2.50-2.45
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 2.565.200.69-9.38-16.32-0.69-0.57-0.950.150.06
Net Cash Flow -0.700.11-0.06-0.010.040.13-0.120.020.29-0.09
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)-14-62.3-390.6712.554.21.64-16.64-26.23-17.463.76
ROCE (%)4.35-1.18-6.17.25.25.02-5.461.1-0.7311.99
Asset Turnover Ratio0.30.270.10.170.780.950.630.570.670.8
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/AN/A4.361.1230.36N/AN/AN/A11
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days9925285682111897965
Inventory Days176194474150272939443229
Payable Days108112307321104131219238185165

Khaitan (India) Ltd Stock News

Khaitan (India) Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Khaitan India on 12-Apr-2024 10:15 is ₹66.95.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 10:15 the market cap of Khaitan India stood at ₹31.57.
The latest P/E ratio of Khaitan India as of 12-Apr-2024 10:15 is 104.2.
The latest P/B ratio of Khaitan India as of 12-Apr-2024 10:15 is 1.75.
The 52-week high of Khaitan India is ₹95.50 and the 52-week low is ₹38.00.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Khaitan India is ₹55.40 ( Cr.) .

About Khaitan (India) Ltd

Khaitan India is a part of Khaitan group, is in the business of manufacturing sugar and cane cultivation. The company was incorporated in 1936.

The company has a sugar unit at Plassey in Murshidabad district of West Bengal, which currently has a crushing capacity of 1,200 tons per day (TCD). The capacity is planned to go up to 1,500 TCD by 2007 and to 2,000 TCD by 2008. The company is installing a turbine to reduce fuel cost.

The company's agriculture division has 8,000 acres of land near its sugar unit, where a total of about 302,699 trees have been planted in the last 15 years. The plantations include litchi, mango, teak and kadam. It is estimated that after 10 years, the plantations might be valued anywhere between Rs 3,000 million and Rs 5,000 million.

The company has a 35% stake in Khaitan Electricals. It earns royalty income from the Khaitan brand name despite discontinuing marketing activities of KEL products.

Business areas of the company

  • The company mainly operates in manufacture and market of sugar.

The company works under three segments, namely, Marketing division, Sugar Division and Agriculture division.

Marketing division  used to market various products like lamps, bulbs, luminaries, home appliances, MCB, wires and other products.

Sugar division segment involved in manufacturing of sugar by using sugarcane.

Agriculture division segment engaged in growing and supplying of sugarcane.

Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.