MoneyWorks4Me

Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd (ONESOURCE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544292 NSE: ONESOURCE Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Onesource Specialty Share Price

₹1,544.85 18.60 (1.22%)

As on 02-Sep'26 16:59

Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd (ONESOURCE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544292 NSE: ONESOURCE Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Onesource Specialty Share Price

₹1,544.85 18.60 (1.22%)

As on 02-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹17,715 Cr.
Current Price
₹1,544.9
52-Week Low / High
₹1,075 / 1,924
TTM EPS
₹4.2
TTM Sales
₹1,531 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹522.8
P/E Ratio
372.01
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
54.5
Price to Book (P/B)
2.95
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
11.57
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
59.67
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.36%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
2.04%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.27%
Operating Profit Margin
16.9%
Net Profit Margin
1.51%
Gross Profit Margin
11.5%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
8.14%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-35.45%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
6.05%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
30.48%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
37.23%
Reserves
₹5,984 Cr.
Equity
₹11.5 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹1075.00 / 2249.65

Onesource Specialty Pharma stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd a good quality company?
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd vs industry peers?
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd revenue CAGR is 0.00%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 7.97%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd?
Promoters hold 30.48% of the Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd, with 37.23% of their stake pledged, indicating high pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 1 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -18.47% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation

Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % -23.5%-21.3%3.7%2%-
Value Creation
Index
-2.7-2.6-0.7-0.9-

Growth Parameters

Sales 38.71721,3001,4051,531
Sales YoY Gr.-344.1%655.9%8.1%-
Adj EPS -94.7-80.58.40.24.2
YoY Gr.-NANA-97.4%-
BVPS (₹) 194.797.2516.3518.5522.8
Adj Net
Profit
-394-33495.92.648
Cash Flow from Ops. -165-109-47.355.2-
Debt/CF from Ops. -5.1-5.2-16.323.1-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NANA231.1%8.1%
Adj EPS NANANA-97.4%
BVPSNANA38.6%0.4%
Share Price - - - -18.7%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
-50-56.4300.8
Op. Profit
Mgn %
-391.2-47.228.316.919.8
Net Profit
Mgn %
-1016.7-194.47.40.23.1
Debt to
Equity
1.11.40.10.2-
Working Cap
Days
0431152321162
Cash Conv.
Cycle
097431261

Valuation of Onesource Specialty - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *9.5820.0625.0126.0418.5238.3837.23
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales391721,3001,405
Operating Expenses + 1992599321,168
Manufacturing Costs3738107154
Material Costs2271408445
Employee Cost 7379215240
Other Costs 6872203329
Operating Profit -161-88367237
Operating Profit Margin (%) -414.0%-50.9%28.3%16.9%
Other Income + 342047
Exceptional Items -158-116-112-5
Interest 4889162121
Depreciation 6676135137
Profit Before Tax -430-365-2121
Tax 00-410
Profit After Tax -430-3652021
PAT Margin (%) -1,109.6%-212.0%1.5%1.5%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-107.0-91.01.81.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 7813905,9085,944
Share Capital 441111
Reserves 7773865,8965,932
Debt +5292816521,140
Long Term Debt335272219564
Short Term Debt1949433576
Minority Interest0000
Trade Payables9581160402
Others Liabilities 604557670790
Total Liabilities 2,0081,3097,3908,276

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +1,3618633,2003,198
Gross Block1,6331,1393,6093,741
Accumulated Depreciation271277409544
CWIP 334188206469
Investments 5202,8482,931
Inventories13311153439
Trade Receivables455442735
Cash Equivalents 806022890
Others Assets 91111313415
Total Assets 2,0081,3097,3908,276
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + -165-109-4755
PBT -799-390-2221
Adjustment 605288285239
Changes in Working Capital 19-7-303-209
Tax Paid 110-73
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -66506-300-478
Capex -42-63-86-476
Net Investments -2760-8684
Others 3510-128-85
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 118-384417361
Net Proceeds from Shares 56508766
Net Proceeds from Borrowing -393-428-78502
Interest Paid -105-103-152-117
Dividend Paid 0000
Others 52147-229-30
Net Cash Flow -1121370-61
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)-55.02-62.350.640.36
ROCE (%)-23.53-21.343.662.04
Asset Turnover Ratio0.020.10.30.18
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/A-2.352.62
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days35.2062.8069.40151.50
Inventory Days1,255.40153.302376.20
Payable Days1,605.60454.90107.80230.70

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Onesource Specialty on 02-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹1,544.9.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Sep-2026 the market cap of Onesource Specialty stood at ₹17,715.2 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Onesource Specialty as of 01-Sep-2026 is 372.0.

The latest P/B ratio of Onesource Specialty as of 01-Sep-2026 is 2.95.

The 52-week high of Onesource Specialty is ₹1,924 and the 52-week low is ₹1,075.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Onesource Specialty is ₹1,531 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd

OneSource Specialty Pharma is a pure-play specialty pharmaceutical CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization). The company focuses on the development and manufacturing of complex pharmaceutical products including biologics, drug-device combinations, sterile injectables, and oral technologies (soft gelatine capsules). It has state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities approved by global regulatory authorities, enabling it to deliver world-class development and manufacturing capabilities with precision, scale, and reliability. OneSource with its development capabilities, industry leading manufacturing capacities, and strong compliance track record, has won trust of global pharmaceutical companies seeking efficient, end-to-end solutions. Its comprehensive solutions span across platforms and therapeutic modalities, including Biologics, Drug-device combinations, Complex Injectables, and Oral Technologies.

Business area of the company

OneSource Specialty Pharma is evolved into an integrated, multimodal specialty pharmaceutical CDMO. The company specialises in offering end-to-end solutions across biologics, drug-device combinations, sterile injectables, and oral technologies (soft gelatin capsules).

Awards

2024-25

  • OneSource received the Sustainable Organisation Award 2025 at the 5th Sustainability Summit hosted by UBS Forums on June 11, 2025 in Gurgaon.
  • Received ESG award in gold category from OHSSAI Foundation.
  • Received best safety award in gold category from OHSSAI Foundation.

Milestones

  • 1990: Incorporation of the company as Strides Pharmaceutical Private Limited.
  • 1995: New sterile manufacturing facility in Bangalore commenced production.
  • 1998: Commissioned soft gelatin capsule plant at KBS Gardens, Bangalore.
  • 2007: First USFDA approval for Penicillin site.
  • 2010: Rebranded specialty (injection) division as Agila Specialties Private Limited.
  • 2014: Biotech business re-branded as ‘Stelis Biopharma’.
  • 2020: Re-entered injectable business with SteriScience.
  • 2022: Drug Product (DP) manufacturing at Unit-2 of Stelis Biopharma got FDA approval.
  • 2023: Strides Pharma, Steriscience and Stelis Biopharma (now known as OneSource) agreed the proposed demerger to merge Strides’ softgel business, SteriScience Injectables, and Stelis Biopharma into OneSource with effect from April 01, 2024.
  • 2024: Received ‘No objection’ from NSE and ‘No adverse observations’ from BSE and SEBI on May 21, 2024.
  • 2024: Shareholders and secured creditors of all 3 companies approved the scheme at NCLT-supervised meetings on September 10, 2024.
  • 2024: OneSource received equity commitments of Rs 8,010 million ($95 million) from marquee investors at a pre-money valuation of $1.65 billion in October 16, 2024.
  • 2024: NCLT (Mumbai) sanctioned the Scheme of Arrangement, formalising creation of OneSource on November 19, 2024.
  • 2024: Successfully completed fundraise of Rs 8,010 million, with equity shares allotted to leading
  • domestic and international investors on November 25, 2024. 
  • 2024: OneSource shares allotted purusant to the Scheme: 1 share (Rs 1 each) for every 2 shares (Rs 10 each) held by Strides shareholders; 1,515 shares Rs 1 each) for every 1 share Rs 10 each) held by SteriScience shareholders on December 10, 2024.
  • 2025: Final listing and trading approval received from the NSE and BSE on January 22, 2025.
  • 2025: OneSource commenced trading on the NSE and BSE on January 24, 2025.
  • 2025: Secured regulatory approval from ANVISA for the flagship manufacturing facility.
  • 2025: Joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), reaffirming commitment to sustainability, social responsibility, and strong governance.
  • 2025: Credit rating upgraded to A-; Outlook: Positive, from India Ratings & Research for bank facilities.
  • 2025: Successfully maintained USFDA compliance at the flagship manufacturing facility.

You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: