Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Sakar Healthcare Ltd (SAKAR)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 0 NSE: SAKAR Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Sakar Healthcare Share Price

BSE Share Price
Not Listed

Sakar Healthcare Ltd (SAKAR)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 0 NSE: SAKAR Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Sakar Healthcare Share Price

BSE Share Price
Not Listed
Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹2,171 Cr.
Current Price
₹0
52-Week Low / High
₹0 / 0
TTM EPS
₹19.3
TTM Sales
₹302 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹155.5
P/E Ratio
50.64
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
54.1
Price to Book (P/B)
6.27
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
7.19
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
23.85
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
NAN%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
10.04%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
12.52%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
6.80%
Outperforms industry median
Operating Profit Margin
27.5%
Outperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
12.11%
Outperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
25.2%
Outperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
41.76%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
39.42%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
74.17%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
51.70%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹324 Cr.
Equity
₹22.3 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹0.00 / 0.00

Sakar Healthcare stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Locked
Login to view analysis.

Valuation

Locked
Login to view analysis.

Price Trend

Locked
Login to view analysis.
Q.1 Is Sakar Healthcare Ltd a good quality company?
Sakar Healthcare Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sakar Healthcare Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sakar Healthcare Ltd vs industry peers?
Sakar Healthcare Ltd revenue CAGR is 21.59%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sakar Healthcare Ltd?
Promoters hold 51.70% of the Sakar Healthcare Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sakar Healthcare Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 5 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 44.61% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray : Login to view analysis.

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sakar Healthcare Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ16.1%14.2%15.5%16%13.2%12.1%9%7.4%8.4%12.5%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
0.20.00.10.1-0.1-0.1-0.4-0.5-0.4-0.1-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ44.253.168.38394.7128133153178252302
Sales YoY Gr.-20.2%28.6%21.6%14.2%35.4%4%15%15.8%41.8%-
Adj EPS ⓘ334.466.68.45.44.77.913.419.3
YoY Gr.--0.3%46.2%36.1%9.1%27.7%-35.4%-14.4%69%70.1%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ32.438.34854.46374.591.1118.4128.8145.9155.5
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
3.33.76.6910.314.410.310.117.329.743
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ9.25.316.118.814.635.833.324.53449.3-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ2.32.80.70.92.92.63.63.22.51.4-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ21.3%21.6%23.6%41.8%
Adj EPS ⓘ17.9%15.2%35%70.1%
BVPSⓘ18.2%18.3%17%13.3%
Share Price - 44.9% 38.6% 159.9%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
12.78.510.811.811.412.76.94.66.39.812.8
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
2323.724.723.623.922.924.92528.227.530
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
7.679.710.910.911.27.86.69.711.814.2
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.60.30.20.20.40.70.70.30.30.20.1
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
14416714013418416315715916817486
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
5461565332-7-228707820

Valuation of Sakar Healthcare - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales8395128133153178252
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 637299100115128182
Manufacturing Costs5344669
Material Costs435174748482123
Employee Cost 12131416193034
Other Costs ⓘ 45677916
Operating Profit ⓘ 20232933385069
Operating Profit Margin (%) 23.6%23.9%22.9%24.9%25.0%28.0%27.5%
Other Income ⓘ + 2125312
Exceptional Items ⓘ 00000-00
Interest ⓘ 2236898
Depreciation ⓘ 781015182124
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 12131917162240
Tax ⓘ 3344449
Profit After Tax 10111513121830
PAT Margin (%) 11.6%11.3%11.8%9.6%7.6%9.9%12.1%
Adjusted EPS (₹)6.46.88.96.75.48.013.7
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 8198127173258283324
Share Capital ⓘ 14.9615.6217.1219.0421.7521.9522.25
Reserves ⓘ 6683110154236261302
Debt +154090111697555
Long Term Debt12388598555431
Short Term Debt22513142124
Minority Interest0000000
Trade Payables5203126272152
Others Liabilities ⓘ 14192026353750
Total Liabilities ⓘ 115178268336389415481

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +6669205267314309326
Gross Block7990235305371386427
Accumulated Depreciation132131385677101
CWIP ⓘ 1349160174
Investments ⓘ 0073000
Inventories11161415284470
Trade Receivables8121422213150
Cash Equivalents 0000000
Others Assets ⓘ 17322622251530
Total Assets ⓘ 115178268336389415481
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 19153633243449
PBT ⓘ 12131917162240
Adjustment ⓘ 991220252931
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 0-741-13-14-17
Tax Paid ⓘ -3-10-4-3-2-4
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -22-47-90-74-52-31-28
Capex -13-36-98-82-60-32-28
Net Investments 00-74300
Others ⓘ -9-11144520
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 332554127-3-21
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0810337369
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 00000-1-22
Interest Paid ⓘ -2-2-3-5-7-8-7
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000
Others ⓘ 5264713-39-0-0
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -0-0-000-0-0
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)11.8311.8813.448.485.426.4810.04
ROCE (%)14.7913.1612.098.957.428.4312.52
Asset Turnover Ratio0.720.650.580.440.420.440.56
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.91.362.42.5421.891.63
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days36.2039.7037.8049.6051.2053.1058.60
Inventory Days48.1051.3042.5040.5051.3073.3082.40
Payable Days46.1090.10123.30140.40116.80107.60107.50

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Sakar Healthcare Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sakar Healthcare on 01-Jan-1970 05:30 is ₹0.00.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Dec-1969 the market cap of Sakar Healthcare stood at ₹2,170.6 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sakar Healthcare as of 31-Dec-1969 is 50.63.

The latest P/B ratio of Sakar Healthcare as of 31-Dec-1969 is 6.27.

The 52-week high of Sakar Healthcare is ₹0.00 and the 52-week low is ₹0.00.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sakar Healthcare is ₹302 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sakar Healthcare Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Sakar Healthcare Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Sakar Healthcare Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Sakar Healthcare Ltd

Having a vision to make lives healthy, happy and more meaningful by providing healthcare solutions, Sakar Healthcare Limited, was incorporated on March 26, 2004. Subsequently, the company was converted into a public limited company and a fresh Certificate of Incorporation consequent upon change of name on Conversion to Public Limited Company dated March 27, 2015 was issued by the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, Ahmedabad and the name of the company has got changed to 'Sakar Healthcare Limited'.

The company is managed by a team of professionals headed by its Managing Director having experience in manufacturing and export of pharmaceutical and health care products to various countries. Its preliminary business area and key focus was in contract manufacturing in the past years. As a contract manufacturer, the company undertakes manufacturing on behalf of some of the leading pharmaceutical companies in India, in accordance with the terms of the relevant agreements entered into with these companies. The company has registered its products in various countries which are marketed through supply, distribution and other arrangements with various dealers / distributors.

The company’s manufacturing facilities are located at Changodar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its facilities have been approved by various international regulatory authorities such as BVQI, WHO, GM:P, CGMP and National Drug Authority of various countries including Nigeria, Ethopia, Ghana, Bolivia, Yemen and Philippines, Uganda, Ivory Coast, etc.

Business area of the company

The company is an Indian pharmaceutical company engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of its own pharmaceutical formulations for domestic and international markets. Its Product domestic sales are generally exported by third party. It also undertakes contract manufacturing of formulations for pharmaceutical companies based in India. It manufactures and markets pharmaceutical formulations relating to analgesics, antielminthics, anti coagulants, anti malarial, anti spasmodics, antianemics, antibiotics, anti-emetics, anti-histamines, bronchodilators, corticosteroids, cough and cold preparations, multivitamins, etc.

 

To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now