X

Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 114 users | BSE: 531569 | NSE: |
Pharmaceuticals & Drugs
Sanjivani Parenteral was established in 1997 by A H Khemka, Ashwin Khemka and Somesh Khemka, under the technical direction of Mahendra Kalwankar. It is a research-based, international pharmaceutical company that provides a wide range of high quality products and services at affordable prices....

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 11.28%9.28%10.05%8.17%7.27%3.4%-10.32%-36.37%-226.55%29.24%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 13914415015215913311532.71825.1
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-3.8%4.2%1.2%4.1%-16.1%-13.2%-71.7%-45%39.7%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 6.113.673.663.061.65-4.19-25.24-46.04-89.97-3.71
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--39.9%-0.3%-16.4%-46.1%-353.9%NANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 47.4548.1752.5356.6559.3554.529.67-14.78-89.55-80.03
Adjusted Net Profit 3.62.22.21.81-2.5-14.9-27.2-53.1-2.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -6.7-0.29.27.48.8-1.20.59.63.1-3.6
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -6.66-306.396.327.86.49-47.64139.656.2615.8-10.81
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -17.3%-30.8%-39.9%39.7%
Adjusted EPS -194.6%-217.6%NANA
Book Value per Share -206-206.2-239.20
Share Price -13.1% -20% 14.3% 32.8%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 13.777.687.285.62.85-7.36-59.97-618.18172.474.38
Operating Profit Margin (%) 8.437.357.617.36.034-4.78-70.39-289.77-7
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.591.51.441.180.62-1.86-12.89-83.12-295.49-8.73
Debt to Equity 1.61.831.881.721.631.783.55-6.87-0.91-0.81
Working Capital Days 186205206208208263284722649171
Cash Conversion Cycle 117150156146145197221567420-105
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 8.36%
Non-Institutions 91.64%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Sanjivani Paranteral's performance infers:

Sanjivani Paranteral earnings have declined by -217.6%, whereas share price has depreciated -20% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Sanjivani Paranteral share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Sanjivani Paranteral share price has depreciated -17.1% annually over the past ten years.

Sanjivani Parenteral was established in 1997 by A H Khemka, Ashwin Khemka and Somesh Khemka, under the technical direction of Mahendra Kalwankar. It is a research-based, international pharmaceutical company that provides a wide range of high quality products and services at affordable prices. The core product range of the company’s products includes oral solids, small volume parenterals and sterile powder formulations.

The company has grown many folds and aspires to be a respected

Sanjivani Parenteral was established in 1997 by A H Khemka, Ashwin Khemka and Somesh Khemka, under the technical direction of Mahendra Kalwankar. It is a research-based, international pharmaceutical company that provides a wide range of high quality products and services at affordable prices. The core product range of the company’s products includes oral solids, small volume parenterals and sterile powder formulations.

The company has grown many folds and aspires to be a respected research-based company. With its diverse product portfolio, it is rapidly expanding its reach to the global marketplace, riding on its success in India and in the world’s emerging and developed markets.

After establishing itself in India, Sanjivani has extended its reach globally by entering the markets of Asia, Europe, Africa and Latin America.  The company has active presence in countries like Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Fiji, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Malaysia, Thailand, Nigeria and Peru, to name a few.  Sanjivani Parenteral has also got its plant approved by the registration authorities of Congo, Sudan and Sri Lanka. It is making its presence felt in the world market now, through leveraging its manufacturing capacity, quality of products and international alliances.

International business contributes about 30% of the company’s revenue and is set to grow to more than 50% in the coming two years. This includes the sales of Sanjivani’s own brands and the revenue from the contract manufacturing services that the company provides to its overseas clients. The company is in the making of a strong base to broaden its horizons. 

Sanjivani has been a regular supplier to the armed forces’ hospitals in India. Furthermore, many government and private hospitals have availed of the products and services offered by Sanjivani across the country.  The company also has its own marketing operations in India and boasts of over 1000 distributors all over India.

Products

  • Therapeutic Products
  • Animal Products
  • Key Products
  • Oral Solids
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback