X

Unichem Laboratories Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 1652 users | BSE: 506690 | NSE: UNICHEMLAB |
Pharmaceuticals & Drugs
Unichem Laboratories, incorporated in 1962, is engaged in manufacturing formulations, pharmaceuticals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company was promoted by the late Amrut Mody, a pioneer in the Indian pharmaceuticals business.The company offers products in therapeutic areas...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Unichem Laboratories Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 16.16%11.04%15.86%13.74%7.16%11.35%11.23%130.77%-0.39%-3.5%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 7658031,0051,0441,0911,2211,4181,231976905
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-5%25.2%3.9%4.5%11.9%16.2%-13.2%-20.8%-7.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 11.888.8413.8112.897.1312.2113.24361.64-1.59-13.53
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--25.6%56.2%-6.7%-44.7%71.3%8.4%2631.4%-100.4%NA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 75.0580.7589.7699.92104.28112.94124.27392.55387.6375.3
Adjusted Net Profit 10779.812511764.81111202,544-11.2-95.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 80.612918086.988117141-66.3-251-41.8
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0.390.370.030.0100.070.01-0.010-0.36
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Unichem Laboratories Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 1.9%-3.7%-13.9%-7.3%
Adjusted EPS -201.5%-213.7%-200.7%NA
Book Value per Share 19.629.244.6-3.2
Share Price 7.4% 3.3% -7.4% 75%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 16.6311.3416.1913.596.9911.2311.15130.7-0.41-3.54
Operating Profit Margin (%) 21.2815.7618.2817.519.6913.5313.592.16-4.73-9.81
Net Profit Margin (%) 14.019.9412.4311.195.949.098.48206.57-1.15-10.52
Debt to Equity 0.050.070.01000.010000.01
Working Capital Days 164180150171183173171200296385
Cash Conversion Cycle 687449597163-928113168
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 50.93%
Institutions 10.63%
Non-Institutions 38.44%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

MoneyWorks4Me analysed the past 10-year performance of Unichem Laboratories Ltd and arrived at the following conclusion:

Past 10 year's financial track record indicates that Unichem Laboratories Ltd is a average quality company. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

The 5-year analysis of Unichem Laboratories Ltd's performance infers:

Unichem Laboratories Ltd earnings have declined by -213.7%, whereas share price has appreciated 3.3% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Unichem Laboratories Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Unichem Laboratories Ltd share price has appreciated 3.2% annually over the past ten years.

Unichem Laboratories, incorporated in 1962, is engaged in manufacturing formulations, pharmaceuticals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company was promoted by the late Amrut Mody, a pioneer in the Indian pharmaceuticals business.

The company offers products in therapeutic areas like gastro-intestinal, cardiovascular, diabetes, psychiatry, neurology, anti-bacterial, anti-infective and pain management, among others.

Headquartered in Mumbai, the company operates at five

Unichem Laboratories, incorporated in 1962, is engaged in manufacturing formulations, pharmaceuticals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company was promoted by the late Amrut Mody, a pioneer in the Indian pharmaceuticals business.

The company offers products in therapeutic areas like gastro-intestinal, cardiovascular, diabetes, psychiatry, neurology, anti-bacterial, anti-infective and pain management, among others.

Headquartered in Mumbai, the company operates at five manufacturing locations in Roha (Maharashtra), Goa, Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh), Pithampur (Madhya Pradesh) and Baddi (Himachal Pradesh).

The company’s manufacturing facilities have received approval from various international agencies namely UK MHRA, MCC (South Africa), WHO (Geneva) and TGA (Australia). The manufacturing plants have also received ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 14001:2004 certifications for quality management.

Unichem also operates a research and development facility located at Jogeshwari (Mumbai). This facility conducts research in area of Novel Drug Delivery Systems (NDDS) and develops non-infringing routes for the manufacture of products directed at the regulated markets.

Milestones

1944- Unichem was commissioned by Late Amrut Mody.

1952- The company forayed into exporting activities.

1953- Unichem entered into hormonal products segment. The same year it launched UNIPROGESTIN.

1962- The company collaborated with foreign entity UCB for bulk-drugs. It set up its first formulation plant at Jogeshwari. The company got listed at Bombay Stock Exchange. Unichem launched OESTROGEN and Progestin.

1963- The company entered co-marketing of formulations tie up with Uni Sankyo.

1968- Unichem set up a formulation plant at Ghaziabad.

1970- As part of back integration strategy, the company commissioned manufacturing of Anti-TB Drugs.

1972- As an acknowledgement for Late Amrut Mody’s  pioneering effort in Indian pharma industry, he was awarded Padma Bhushan.

1973- Unichem's research laboratory was recognised for Phd work by Bombay University. Unichem's R&D centre was recognised by Department of Science and Technology.

1976- The company set up a fine chemicals unit at Roha.

1978- Unichem commissioned its Roha bulk drug plant.

1979- The company received its first clearance from drug authorities for NEFEDIFINE.

1983- Unichem received the USFDA approval for hydrochlorothiazide manufactured at the Jogeshwari plant. The company introduced Anti-TB - Isoniazid, Rifampicin in white tablet form for the first time in India.

1984- UNISEARCH was established in collaboration with Upjohn. The company forayed anti-biotic segment and launched Ampoxin (Ampicillin and Cloxacillin combination).

1987- The company entered the animal health care business.

1994-1999- Unichem underwent thorough restructuring and transformation in line with future growth strategies.

1996- Two companies namely Unichem Exports and Unisearch was merged with Unichem Laboratories.

1997- The company’s formulation plant located at Goa was commissioned. It set up new corporate office set up at Unichem Bhavan Jogeshwari, Mumbai.

1998- The company’s formulations plant located at Baddi was fully operational.

1997-2000- The company implemented BaaN ERP.

1999- Unichem set up a modern multipurpose bulk drug plant located at Roha. Molecular generics division was launched.

2000- The drug major received South African Health Authority and UK MCA (MHRA) certifications for Goa and Baddi Plants

2001- Unichem set up new research and development centre at Mumbai. The same year it also set up New Biosciences R&D Centre located at Bangalore that would conduct research work in Bio-technology

2002- It formed a joint venture in UK called Niche Generics.

2002-2003- The company divested its animal healthcare division. It established subsidiaries in South Africa and Brazil. The company also undertook modernization of formulations plant located at Ghaziabad.

2004- Unichem conducted restructuring of Unisearch and launched of Unisearch CD Division.

2005- The company set up of new pharma technology development center located at Goa. Unichem Baddi Unit II plant was commissioned. It acquired API manufacturing unit at Pithampur

2006- The company received USFDA certification for the Goa Plant. It launched specialities division. In the same year it acquired 100% stake in Niche Generics, United Kingdom.

2007- Unikare division launched that catered to Dermatology and Allied therapies segment.

Future Strategies

Unichem will continue to work on the therapeutic segments and will develop cost effective processes for the existing molecules. It will also focus on develop new drug delivery systems and new products for international business.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback