X

Bartronics India Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 523 users | BSE: 532694 | NSE: BARTRONICS |
IT - Software
Bartronics India (BIL) is a provider of automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) solutions. Incorporated in 1990, the company is engaged in providing solutions in bar coding, AIDC technologies, RFID, POS and smart cards.The company’s corporate office is located at...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Sep'12Sep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 9.2%11.37%9.22%-8.6%-7.84%-6.51%-0.89%-1.33%-0.76%-3.65%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 37658059737150.426.24372.67168.4
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-54.3%2.9%-37.9%-86.4%-48.1%64%69%-2.2%-3.7%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 17.0923.5917.67-27.68-33.22-21.64-13.37-14.19-12.65-19.37
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-38%-25.1%-256.7%NANANANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 105.96129.97142.8271.8183.9135.7843.9326.8814.361.95
Adjusted Net Profit 49.580.360.2-94.3-113-73.7-45.5-48.3-43.1-65.9
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -19.95595.154.1-11.771.5-5.33.663.531.3
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -27.6411.296.177.38-62.786.41-146.32222.4411.7625.46
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Bartronics India Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -17.3%6.3%16.7%-3.7%
Adjusted EPS -201.4%NANANA
Book Value per Share -35.9-52.9-64.6-86.4
Share Price -31.2% -28% -49.7% 42.1%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Sep'12Sep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 18.0320.2311.82-31.5-34.67-47.19-27.4-40.08-61.33-237.42
Operating Profit Margin (%) 31.8537.0626.08-0.53-147.61-12.7324.1813.9518.13-23.46
Net Profit Margin (%) 13.1713.8510.07-25.42-224.24-281.25-105.98-66.55-60.68-96.48
Debt to Equity 1.791.41.211.632.563.765.168.6215.28119.86
Working Capital Days 5515426777347,61810,0078,9375,2534,7654,293
Cash Conversion Cycle 59801002895,3047,1503,2261,5671,5662,451
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 10.55%
Institutions 1.95%
Non-Institutions 87.49%
Pledged *0.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.420.42
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Bartronics India Ltd.'s performance infers:

Bartronics India Ltd. earnings have grown by 0%, whereas share price has depreciated -28% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Bartronics India Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Bartronics India Ltd. share price has depreciated -33.2% annually over the past ten years.

Bartronics India (BIL) is a provider of automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) solutions. Incorporated in 1990, the company is engaged in providing solutions in bar coding, AIDC technologies, RFID, POS and smart cards.

The company’s corporate office is located at Hyderabad, regional offices in Delhi, Read More

Bartronics India (BIL) is a provider of automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) solutions. Incorporated in 1990, the company is engaged in providing solutions in bar coding, AIDC technologies, RFID, POS and smart cards.

The company’s corporate office is located at Hyderabad, regional offices in Delhi, Jamshedpur, Bangalore and Chennai. BIL branch offices are located at Mumbai, Pune, Vishakapatnam and Coimbatore.

Company has business alliance with Watchdata Systems, SIL, Hayleys, Almoayyed Commercial Services, ST Microelectronics and IRIS Corporation.

The company has implemented number of projects across companies such as TISCO, Tata Motors, Voltas, Whirlpool, LML, Chennai Petroleum, TVS Suzuki, Wipro GE Medical Systems and many more.

The company has presence in four countries namely Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Dubai and Mauritius.

Bartronics has made significant entry into retail sector through POS hardware solutions. The retail trade in India $7 billion and is growing at a rapid pace. This has been driven by a combination of queries received directly by the company as well as queries directed to the company by its principals (primarily Intermec, Synel and PSC).

Bartronics is well placed to capture the new opportunities provided by the requirements of the industry and specific applications within an industry with respect to the AIDC/RFID/Retail/Smart Cards related initiatives.

Products and Solutions

Products- The Company offers range of products in area of Automatic Identification and Data Collection (AIDC), Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID), handheld terminals, printers, scanners and red ice and blue ice.

The company has manufactured products like master control unit, SY-2000-vison, PRINT x 40I_V, 6 Zone Reader Long Range RFID Readers, 700 series color mobile computer, EasyCoder 4440 PRINTER, Magellan Vertical Scanner and many more.

Company’s provides solutions in area of Access control system, Patrol Management System, Retail Security System, Crowd Management System and many more.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback