Bartronics India Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 532694 | NSE: ASMS | IT - Software | Small Cap

Bartronics India Share Price

17.90 -0.36 -1.97%
as on 14-Jun'24 16:01

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Bartronics India

Overall Rating
Bole Toh

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Overvalued

3. Price Trend

Bartronics India stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
394.50
Market Cap:
545.2 Cr.
52-wk low:
9.8
52-wk high:
28.7

Is Bartronics India Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Bartronics India Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Bartronics India Ltd is a below average quality company.

2. Is Bartronics India Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Bartronics India Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

3. Is Bartronics India Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Bartronics India Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Bartronics India:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Bartronics India Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Sep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % -7.8%-6.5%-0.9%-1.3%-0.8%-3.7%-1.8%-1.2%-1.3%3.4%-
Value Creation
Index
-1.6-1.5-1.1-1.1-1.1-1.3NANANA-0.8-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 50.426.24372.67168.466.162.865.452.449
Sales YoY Gr.--48.1%64%69%-2.2%-3.7%-3.3%-5%4.2%-19.9%-
Adj EPS -33.2-21.6-13.4-14.2-12.7-19.4-15.6-14.5-14.800.1
YoY Gr.-NANANANANANANANANA-
BVPS (₹) 83.935.843.926.914.42-5-21.7-33.10.80.9
Adj Net
Profit
-113-73.7-45.5-48.3-43.1-65.9-53.2-49.2-50.302
Cash Flow from Ops. -11.771.5-5.33.663.531.360.62.14-4.1-
Debt/CF from Ops. -62.86.4-146.3222.411.825.517.3517.1292.40-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 0.4%-5.9%-7.4%-19.9%
Adj EPS NANANANA
BVPS-40.1%-43.5%NANA
Share Price 3.9% 30% 64.4% 76.9%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Sep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
-34.7-47.2-27.4-40.1-61.3-237.41027.7108.253.90.15.9
Op. Profit
Mgn %
-147.6-12.724.21418.1-23.510.79.58.63.8-0.1
Net Profit
Mgn %
-224.2-281.3-106-66.6-60.7-96.5-80.5-78.4-76.9-0.13.1
Debt to
Equity
2.63.85.28.615.3119.9-61.6-14.8-10.300
Working Cap
Days
7,61810,0078,9375,2534,7654,2934,7315,1425,0173,35955
Cash Conv.
Cycle
5,3047,1503,2261,5671,5662,4512,6362,7632,7461,83045

Recent Performance Summary

No data to display

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 5.80%

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years -7.44%

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years 0.00%

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at -6.01%

Latest Financials - Bartronics India Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.1 13.5
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 48.8 52.4
BVPS (₹.) 0.9 17.3
Reserves (₹ Cr.) -4 498
P/BV 20.35 1.03
PE 394.50 1.32
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 9.76 / 28.67
All Time Low / High (₹) 0.61 / 294.50
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 545
Equity (₹ Cr.) 30.5
Face Value (₹) 1
Industry PE 32

Management X-Ray of Bartronics India:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.420.420.420.420.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Bartronics India

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSSep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales50394373716866636552
Operating Expenses 125473362588459576050
Manufacturing Costs3111111000
Material Costs40186199159343
Employee Cost 895111087666
Other Costs 74202231386043484941
Operating Profit -74-8101013-167662
Operating Profit Margin (%) -147.0%-19.7%24.2%13.9%18.1%-23.5%10.5%9.5%8.6%3.8%
Other Income 637190203001
Interest 51705452525252525226
Depreciation 5357116655444
Exceptional Items 000-400000158
Profit Before Tax -115-128-35-51-43-74-47-50-51130
Tax -45-15-200-84-1-119
Profit After Tax -69-112-33-51-43-66-51-49-50110
PAT Margin (%) -137.0%-286.0%-77.2%-70.0%-60.7%-96.5%-77.5%-78.4%-76.9%210.2%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-20.3-33.0-9.7-14.9-12.7-19.4-15.1-14.5-14.83.6
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSSep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 28618315092497-17-74-11325
Share Capital 34343434343434343430
Reserves 2521491165715-27-51-108-147-5
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt2922322402381741753333603870
Long Term Debt15000000000
Short Term Debt2772322402381741753333603870
Trade Payables25926226326265754444450
Others Liabilities 70775781485890997289591194841
Total Liabilities 1,5451,4341,4661,4501,1961,2281,2551,2411,26867

Fixed Assets

Gross Block37137337537637637636836836821
Accumulated Depreciation25130832032633133733634034417
Net Fixed Assets12065555045393228244
CWIP 1314141414141212120
Investments 3023023023023023063023023020
Inventories5785433340
Trade Receivables9118538928796306606936777002
Cash Equivalents 345666811159
Others Assets19018919019319520020420821052
Total Assets 1,5451,4341,4661,4501,1961,2281,2551,2411,26867

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSSep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity -12107-5464316124-4
PBT -115-128-35-51-43-74-47-50-51130
Adjustment 11513046585858545657-128
Changes in Working Capital -12105-16-3494754-4-2-6
Tax Paid 0000000000
Cash Flow From Investing Activity 568-2102011001
Capex -1-2-2-1003000
Net Investments 0000003000
Others 5710021205001
Cash Flow From Financing Activity -44-1148-3-64-52-6900-2
Net Proceeds from Shares -120000000028
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 0000000000
Interest Paid -50-70-5400000-520
Dividend Paid 0-2-1-1000000
Others 18-4262-3-63-52-69052-30
Net Cash Flow 011100324-6
PARTICULARSSep'13Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)-21.19-48.01-19.97-42.13-61.33-237.42N/AN/AN/A0
ROCE (%)-6.46-6.112.040.081.07-2.66N/AN/AN/A29.17
Asset Turnover Ratio0.030.030.030.050.060.060.050.050.050.08
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-0.04
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days6,1518,1917,2904,2923,7723,2723,6303,9393,8332,437
Inventory Days38586332242017161814
Payable Days2,3185,33204,9306,5681,6532,5366,1654,4333,049

Bartronics India Ltd Stock News

Bartronics India Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Bartronics India on 14-Jun-2024 16:01 is ₹17.90.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 14-Jun-2024 16:01 the market cap of Bartronics India stood at ₹545.2.
The latest P/E ratio of Bartronics India as of 14-Jun-2024 16:01 is 394.5.
The latest P/B ratio of Bartronics India as of 14-Jun-2024 16:01 is 20.35.
The 52-week high of Bartronics India is ₹28.67 and the 52-week low is ₹9.76.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Bartronics India is ₹48.84 ( Cr.) .

About Bartronics India Ltd

Bartronics India (BIL) is a provider of automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) solutions. Incorporated in 1990, the company is engaged in providing solutions in bar coding, AIDC technologies, RFID, POS and smart cards.

The company’s corporate office is located at Hyderabad, regional offices in Delhi, Jamshedpur, Bangalore and Chennai. BIL branch offices are located at Mumbai, Pune, Vishakapatnam and Coimbatore.

Company has business alliance with Watchdata Systems, SIL, Hayleys, Almoayyed Commercial Services, ST Microelectronics and IRIS Corporation.

The company has implemented number of projects across companies such as TISCO, Tata Motors, Voltas, Whirlpool, LML, Chennai Petroleum, TVS Suzuki, Wipro GE Medical Systems and many more.

The company has presence in four countries namely Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Dubai and Mauritius.

Bartronics has made significant entry into retail sector through POS hardware solutions. The retail trade in India $7 billion and is growing at a rapid pace. This has been driven by a combination of queries received directly by the company as well as queries directed to the company by its principals (primarily Intermec, Synel and PSC).

Bartronics is well placed to capture the new opportunities provided by the requirements of the industry and specific applications within an industry with respect to the AIDC/RFID/Retail/Smart Cards related initiatives.

Products and Solutions

Products- The Company offers range of products in area of Automatic Identification and Data Collection (AIDC), Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID), handheld terminals, printers, scanners and red ice and blue ice.

The company has manufactured products like master control unit, SY-2000-vison, PRINT x 40I_V, 6 Zone Reader Long Range RFID Readers, 700 series color mobile computer, EasyCoder 4440 PRINTER, Magellan Vertical Scanner and many more.

Company’s provides solutions in area of Access control system, Patrol Management System, Retail Security System, Crowd Management System and many more.

Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.