X

Elnet Technologies Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 280 users | BSE: 517477 | NSE: ELNET |
IT - Software
Elnet Technologies (ETL) was incorporated in August 1990 as a Public Limited Company promoted by Electronics Corporation of Tamil Nadu and Stur Technologies Pvt Ltd (formerly New Era Technologies Private Limited) & its Associates. ETL’s core competence is to develop and manage...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 9.44%9.96%11.8%13.56%13.03%11.32%11.93%12.9%13.18%11.48%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 15.916.116.921.221.621.522.122.722.221
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-0.8%5.1%25.4%1.9%-0.4%2.8%2.7%-2%-5.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 9.419.0510.4913.4114.5413.9916.2319.1121.9820.52
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--3.8%15.9%27.8%8.4%-3.8%16%17.7%15%-6.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 65.673.3282.4694.52107.48118.43132.51147.81169.4188.03
Adjusted Net Profit 3.83.64.25.45.85.66.57.68.88.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 7.87.45.78.28.37.82.6-8.224.96.7
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 2.841.180.750.520.510.551.64-0.520.170.64
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Elnet Technologies Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 3.1%-0.5%-1.6%-5.3%
Adjusted EPS 9.1%7.1%8.1%-6.6%
Book Value per Share 12.411.812.411
Share Price 15.1% 13.8% -3.4% 20%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 15.2813.0313.4615.1614.3912.3912.9413.6313.8611.48
Operating Profit Margin (%) 59.9455.9652.0850.8951.5953.8454.257.352.653.56
Net Profit Margin (%) 23.6222.5324.8525.3626.9726.0629.4133.7239.5838.99
Debt to Equity 0.850.30.130.110.10.090.080.070.060.06
Working Capital Days 213104103113150175166324395295
Cash Conversion Cycle 21263531303021213432
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 52.85%
Non-Institutions 47.15%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Elnet Technologies's performance infers:

Elnet Technologies earnings have grown by 7.1%, whereas share price has appreciated 13.8% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Elnet Technologies share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Elnet Technologies share price has appreciated 6.1% annually over the past ten years.

Elnet Technologies (ETL) was incorporated in August 1990 as a Public Limited Company promoted by Electronics Corporation of Tamil Nadu and Stur Technologies Pvt Ltd (formerly New Era Technologies Private Limited) & its Associates. ETL’s core competence is to develop and manage Software Technology Park. ETL has pioneered the concept of Software Technology Park in India. 

ETL is a Profit making and Dividend paying Company.With a committed Quality
Elnet Technologies (ETL) was incorporated in August 1990 as a Public Limited Company promoted by Electronics Corporation of Tamil Nadu and Stur Technologies Pvt Ltd (formerly New Era Technologies Private Limited) & its Associates. ETL’s core competence is to develop and manage Software Technology Park. ETL has pioneered the concept of Software Technology Park in India. 

ETL is a Profit making and Dividend paying Company.With a committed Quality Policy of providing professionally managed contemporary infrastructural facilities to IT and ITES industry, to achieve high customer satisfaction through trained manpower adhering to defined processes
and continual improvement in service delivery. ELNET was awarded the ISO 9001-2000 certification on 24.01.07.

Elnet Software City is located in a 3.16 acres plot in Taramani adjacent to TIDEL PARK along the IT corridor.The complex has a super built up area of 2,00,000 sq.ft and lettable area of 1,70,000 sq.ft
At present, the occupancy level is 100% and the complex houses clients engaged in software development and data processing etc and an organization promoted by the Government of Tamil Nadu furthering the knowledge of Tamil, namely, Tamil Virtual University. 

The company has 100% diesel generator back up, 900 TR split packaged air conditioning system, 12 x 120 KVA uninterrupted power supply systems in parallel redundant mode as part of additional  infrastructure facility  for use by the companies. 

Provision has also been made for point-to-point microwave link between the complex and TATA VSNL, STPI, Reliance, Airtel, BSNL earth station to facilitate easy transfer of data. 

The complex employs about 2500 people and contributes a substantial share in the software export from the state. The complex houses leading software companies like Cognizant Technology Solutions, Tata Consultancy Services, Flextronics Technologies, Tata Communications Ltd.

The company has plan for an expansion and creating necessary infrastructure for BPO operations, thus contributing to the growth of exports.The systems and procedures developed over the years provide integrated, effective and efficient management of the facility. It also ensures a safe and comfortable environment to the occupants. 

Business area of the company:
  • Infra-structure services to Software and BPO Companies
  • ETL’s core competence is to develop and manage Software Technology Park. ETL has pioneered the concept of Software Technology Park in India.
Achievements/ recognition:

ELNET is an ISO 9001-2000 certified company.



Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback