X

Sasken Technologies Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 908 users | BSE: 532663 | NSE: SASKEN |
IT - Software
Sasken Communication Technologies (SCTL), incorporated in 1989, is an embedded communications solutions provider, which assists businesses across the communication value chain accelerate their product development life cycles. The company is a certified at SEI CMM Level 5. It has also received...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 18.98%10.54%9.27%18.27%0.61%8.85%9.47%11.66%12.19%12.47%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 394388363354347402390421415417
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--1.6%-6.5%-2.4%-2%15.9%-2.9%7.9%-1.6%0.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 32.216.4917.231.171.1423.6229.3240.1446.9848.65
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--48.8%4.3%81.2%-96.3%1971.9%24.1%36.9%17%3.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 151.73154.12173.91165.22209.23281.47327.71360.88409.83318.08
Adjusted Net Profit 84.342.936.166.32.441.950.268.780.473.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 57.65235.722.4182246857.219.2107
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0000000000
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Sasken Technologies Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 0.6%3.7%2.2%0.5%
Adjusted EPS 4.7%111.9%18.4%3.6%
Book Value per Share 8.68.7-1-22.4
Share Price 22.3% 10.6% 0.9% 2.8%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 18.9810.549.2718.270.618.859.4711.6612.1912.4
Operating Profit Margin (%) 23.6815.368.319.946.527.648.9712.4616.2420.74
Net Profit Margin (%) 21.3911.059.9418.740.710.4112.8516.319.3917.57
Debt to Equity 0000000000
Working Capital Days 147159173190186153174155162171
Cash Conversion Cycle 67503234401728464651
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 45.06%
Institutions 20.55%
Non-Institutions 34.39%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Sasken Technologies Ltd.'s performance infers:

Sasken Technologies Ltd. earnings have grown by 111.9%, whereas share price has appreciated 10.6% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Sasken Technologies Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Sasken Technologies Ltd. share price has appreciated 14.2% annually over the past ten years.

Sasken Communication Technologies (SCTL), incorporated in 1989, is an embedded communications solutions provider, which assists businesses across the communication value chain accelerate their product development life cycles. The company is a certified at SEI CMM Level 5. It has also received ISO 9001:2000, ISO 27001, TL 9000 and ISO 14001 certifications for its quality management.

The company offers a range of services in areas of research & development consultancy, wireless software

Sasken Communication Technologies (SCTL), incorporated in 1989, is an embedded communications solutions provider, which assists businesses across the communication value chain accelerate their product development life cycles. The company is a certified at SEI CMM Level 5. It has also received ISO 9001:2000, ISO 27001, TL 9000 and ISO 14001 certifications for its quality management.

The company offers a range of services in areas of research & development consultancy, wireless software products and software services, and works with network OEMs, semiconductor vendors, terminal device OEMs and operators across the world. The company is a member of premier technology bodies including ITU, 3GPP, GCF, MPEG-ISO, WiMAX, NFC, DLNA and ATM, DSL & SDR forums.

SCTL has an employee strength of 3500 people. Its offices are located in India, China, Finland, Germany, Japan, Mexico, Sweden, UK and USA. It has research and development centers located at Bangalore, Pune and Chennai in India, Kaustinen, Tampere, Oulu and Turku in Finland and Monterrey in Mexico. Besides this, the company also has a presence in Shanghai (China), Ottawa (Canada), Nice (France), Frankfurt (Germany), Kanagawa (Japan), Lund (Sweden), Guildford (UK) and Boston, Dallas and Santa Clara (USA).

The company owns subsidiaries namely Sasken Finland (formerly Botnia Hightech) and Sasken Network Engineering (SNEL). Sasken Finland is engaged in the business of providing hardware, software, mechanical design and testing for the wireless industry. SNEL offers a one-stop solution for predeployment, deployment and post-deployment engineering services required for wireless network

The company provides a range of solutions for managing multiple product lines across generations of wireless technologies. It offers software services for creating and maintenance of software components in order to implement network support systems in the field. The company offers its services in area of wired and wireless networks and software components across the communications value chain.

The company’s wireless software product portfolio comprises embedded software IP for wireless mobile devices, a comprehensive communication and application sub-systems for OEMs and ODMs.

Recent developments

Sasken Communications Technologies has received a new order from satellite communications company Inmarsat PLC to develop global satellite telephones. The company will design and test the satellite phone handset, and also provide software solutions.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback