Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Mangalam Alloys Ltd (MAL)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 0 NSE: MAL Steel & Iron Products | Small Cap | Mangalam Alloys Share Price

BSE Share Price
Not Listed

Mangalam Alloys Ltd (MAL)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 0 NSE: MAL Steel & Iron Products | Small Cap | Mangalam Alloys Share Price

BSE Share Price
Not Listed
Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹85 Cr.
Current Price
₹0
52-Week Low / High
₹0 / 0
TTM EPS
₹5.9
TTM Sales
₹438 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹63.9
P/E Ratio
5.80
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
22.8
Price to Book (P/B)
0.54
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.19
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
6.49
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
NAN%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
9.75%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
11.88%
In line with industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
2.95%
Underperforms industry median
Operating Profit Margin
12.5%
Outperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
3.35%
Outperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
6.4%
Outperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
1.49%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
6.34%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
10.54%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
59.74%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
54.25%
Reserves
₹133 Cr.
Equity
₹24.7 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹0.00 / 0.00

Mangalam Alloys stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Q.1 Is Mangalam Alloys Ltd a good quality company?
Mangalam Alloys Ltd is a quality company, based on a multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Mangalam Alloys Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Mangalam Alloys Ltd vs industry peers?
Mangalam Alloys Ltd revenue CAGR is 10.05%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Mangalam Alloys Ltd?
Promoters hold 59.74% of the Mangalam Alloys Ltd, with 54.25% of their stake pledged, indicating high pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Mangalam Alloys Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 3 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -12.39% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray : Login to view analysis.

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Mangalam Alloys Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ11.9%8.1%14.7%11.9%2.7%8.9%13.7%10.8%13.9%11.9%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-0.2-0.40.1-0.2-0.8-0.40.0-0.20.0-0.2-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ152178269346271309303305431438438
Sales YoY Gr.-16.6%51.2%28.8%-21.6%14.1%-2.1%0.5%41.7%1.5%-
Adj EPS ⓘ1.42.84.62.8-3.71.94.14.75.35.75.9
YoY Gr.-97.9%64.4%-40.5%-233.5%NA112.5%15.9%11%7.6%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ17.820.827.738.334.437.242.654.65863.963.9
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
2.44.88.24.9-6.83.67.611.7131415
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ12.420.48.111.64.530.712.78.71.1-3.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ5.74.714.312.937.15.312.117.3223.9-80.9-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ12.5%10.1%13.1%1.5%
Adj EPS ⓘ16.6%NA11.5%7.6%
BVPSⓘ15.3%13.2%14.5%10.2%
Share Price - - -13.9% -31%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
8.414.619.48.3-10.35.410.210.99.39.39.3
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
7.35.91084.88.511.511.311.912.5NAN
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
1.62.73.11.4-2.51.22.53.833.23.4
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
2.32.72.42.22.62.41.91.11.81.9-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
2061921621902922422683222773330
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
12491721011481351491411632220

Valuation of Mangalam Alloys - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.0054.2554.25
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales152.28177.56268.51345.91271.26309.37302.92304.55431.47437.91
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 140.87167.06241.65318.43258.28280.90269.68270.54380.06383.24
Manufacturing Costs27.110039.2932.1927.9433.1028.6327.9728.92
Material Costs101117.99175.48244.42194.76213.86208.17218.88324.85329.96
Employee Cost 4.826.8914.6721.4719.7118.6114.0514.381515.89
Other Costs ⓘ 7.9542.1851.5013.2511.6120.4814.368.6512.248.46
Operating Profit ⓘ 11.4010.5026.8627.4812.9828.4733.2434.0151.4154.67
Operating Profit Margin (%) 7.5%5.9%10.0%7.9%4.8%9.2%11.0%11.2%11.9%12.5%
Other Income ⓘ + 2.582.101.022.740.650.375.2613.533.40
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000000000
Interest ⓘ 6.593.369.9214.6215.0614.5018.8019.8126.3530.05
Depreciation ⓘ 3.043.156.047.487.638.256.697.187.567.67
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 4.366.0911.928.12-9.066.1013.018.0321.0420.35
Tax ⓘ 1.751.223.081.58-2.521.052.88-3.447.755.68
Profit After Tax 2.614.878.846.54-6.545.0510.1311.4713.2814.68
PAT Margin (%) 1.7%2.7%3.3%1.9%-2.4%1.6%3.3%3.8%3.1%3.4%
Adjusted EPS (₹)1.52.95.03.7-3.52.75.54.75.45.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 30.1935.2949.2267.9863.9068.9579.03134.70143.17157.84
Share Capital ⓘ 7.067.0617.7717.7718.5618.5618.5624.6924.6924.69
Reserves ⓘ 23.1228.2231.4550.2145.3450.3960.47110.02118.48133.16
Debt +66.4890.54105.41142.32152.07148.25137.71134.90242.60285.65
Long Term Debt24.8939.7455.8850.5867.5567.3357.5451.8947.34102.56
Short Term Debt41.5950.8049.5391.7484.5280.9380.1783.01195.25183.09
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables23.7831.0749.5287.7666.0553.4879.9295.6344.4253.85
Others Liabilities ⓘ 9.4212.5220.7827.5230.0829.9835.362529.9336.30
Total Liabilities ⓘ 129.87169.42224.93325.58312.11300.67332.02390.23460.12533.64

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +22.4544.9650.1583.2877.8782.4577.4195.6790.4184.64
Gross Block44.5444.9650.15125.50127.31139.76141.11166.50168.66170.56
Accumulated Depreciation22.090042.2149.4357.3163.6970.8378.2485.92
CWIP ⓘ 3.554.8213.870006.1000.1211.11
Investments ⓘ 14.2519.3019.3219.2219.2219.220.040.040.470.70
Inventories40.2339.6164.63125.88127.96116.54125.73146.16189.35242.06
Trade Receivables36.6947.0558.7875.4359.3658.6091.1488.8911299.49
Cash Equivalents 1.441.611.742.091.981.381.384.613.743.89
Others Assets ⓘ 11.2512.0616.4319.6925.7222.4730.2154.8764.0491.75
Total Assets ⓘ 129.87169.42224.93325.58312.11300.67332.02390.23460.12533.64
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 12.3620.408.0911.594.5230.6612.718.711.13-3.66
PBT ⓘ 4.366.0911.928.12-9.066.1013.018.0321.0520.35
Adjustment ⓘ 2.164.1011.8020.2820.6420.8118.9124.5032.3035.55
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 2.159.62-16.72-13.03-5.163.75-18.37-23.59-46.71-53.49
Tax Paid ⓘ -1.35-1.60-2.05-3.35-1.360-0.780-5.44-5.90
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -19.22-31.84-19.27-19.57-1.58-12.5016.68-18.37-1.25-10.76
Capex -19.82-26.81-19.36-19.81-1.82-12.80-7.70-19.33-2.37-12.89
Net Investments 0-5.05-0.020.050-0.0224.270-0.43-0.24
Others ⓘ 0.600.020.110.180.240.330.110.961.542.37
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 7.0111.6011.328.21-3.14-18.40-29.439.750.8813.59
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0.4605.2303006.13-0.250
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 00014.71-2.24-1.44-1.87-1.05-4.5455.21
Interest Paid ⓘ -5.36-4.08-9.45-13.09-13.65-12.88-17.47-18.28-26.35-30.05
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000000
Others ⓘ 11.9115.6815.546.599.74-4.08-10.0922.9532.02-11.58
Net Cash Flow ⓘ 0.150.160.130.23-0.20-0.24-0.040.090.76-0.83
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)9.0914.8820.9311.16-9.917.613.6910.739.569.75
ROCE (%)11.948.1314.7111.92.678.8813.6810.7513.9311.88
Asset Turnover Ratio1.281.191.361.260.851.010.960.841.010.88
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)4.744.190.921.77N/A6.071.250.760.09-0.25
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days95.5086.1071.9070.8090.7069.6090.20107.908588.10
Inventory Days8282.1070.90100.50170.80144.20146162.90141.90179.80
Payable Days79.2084.8083.80102.50144.10102117146.4078.7054.40

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Mangalam Alloys Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Mangalam Alloys on 01-Jan-1970 05:30 is ₹0.00.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Dec-1969 the market cap of Mangalam Alloys stood at ₹85.17 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Mangalam Alloys as of 31-Dec-1969 is 5.80.

The latest P/B ratio of Mangalam Alloys as of 31-Dec-1969 is 0.54.

The 52-week high of Mangalam Alloys is ₹0.00 and the 52-week low is ₹0.00.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Mangalam Alloys is ₹438 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Mangalam Alloys Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Mangalam Alloys Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Mangalam Alloys Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Mangalam Alloys Ltd

Mangalam Alloys was originally incorporated as Mangalam Alloys Private Limited on August 01, 1988 under the Companies Act, 1956 vide certificate of incorporation issued by the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Havelli. The company was subsequently converted in to a public company and consequently name was changed to Mangalam Alloys Limited (MAL) vide fresh certificate of incorporation dated April 20, 1995 issued by Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Havelli.

The company was incorporated by its promoters Mr Uttamchand Chandanmal Mehta & Mr Maheshchand Jain with an aim of running stainless steel melting unit as part of business growth. As a part of business growth, the company registered with the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat, Dadra and Nagar Havelli on August 1, 1988 as Mangalam Alloys. The company is having a unique integrated stainless steel, special steel & higher alloys steel melting and further processing unit i.e. up to bright bar fasteners. The company is a stainless steel unit manufacturing SS Ingots, Round Bar, RCS, Bright bar, different sections/ profiles like square, hex, angle, patti, etc, Forging and making fasteners. The company is having integrated stainless steel manufacturing unit with a turnover of Rs 30,292.25 lakh in the financial year ending on March 31, 2023. Having situated in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the fastest growing city of India and the third in the world, the location of the company is one of the primary factors of its growth.

For more than 3 decades, the company has demonstrated an unwavering commitment to performance along with integrity. In the span of years, the company has expanded into new businesses and new regions building a colossal record of sustained growth. The company manufactures stainless steel ingots through three furnaces by melting of stainless steel scrap, rolling of ingots to stainless steel rounds &flats followed by heat treatment annealing furnace and bright bar unit. The company is awarded by various certificates and ISO 9001:2015 and PED certificate also recognized with Two Star Export House by DGFT, India.

Business are of the company

The company is engaged in the business of manufacturing of Stainless Steel, Special Steel, Alloys Steel Melting and further processing unit i.e. up to Bright Bar Fasteners engineering products.

Products of the company 

  • Ingots
  • Black round bars
  • RCS
  • Bright forged round bars
  • Bright round bars
  • Hexagonal & square bars
  • Angle bars
  • Flat bar
  • Hex screw/Het bolt
  • Hex nut/Heavy hex nut  Allen CSK 
  • Stud/Threaded
  • Allen cap Square head bolts / Screw 

Awards, accreditations or recognitions 

  • 2012: Award for Maximum Participation in Council’s Promotion Activities.  
  • 2013: Rashtriya Udyog Ratan Award.  
  • 2018: SME Business Excellence Awards. 

History and milestones 

  • 1988: Incorporation of the Company in the name of ‘Mangalam Alloys’.
  • 1995: Conversion of Company from Private to Public Limited Company.
  • 2003: Established 16 rolling mill.
  • 2007: Investment in Joint Venture at Vietnam & established annealing department & bright bar unit. Recognized as ISO 9001.
  • 2008: Investment in Wind Mill of 1.25MW for Green Power.
  • 2009: Developed Fastener Division in MAL.
  • 2014: Development of New Products i.e. SS Bright Square, Hexagonal Bar, Angles, Flat Bar.
  • 2016: Certified as an ISO 18001:2007 Company.
  • 2016: Got recognisation of in house R & D centre which is first in india in the sector of stainless steel and higher alloys process.
  • 2017: Establishment of 20 inch, 17 inch and 12 inch Rolling Mill.
  • 2019: Fully automated imported peeling and reeling machine for brightbar.

To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now