X

Filatex Fashions Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 94 users | BSE: 532022 | NSE: |
Textile
Filatex Fashions engages in the manufacture and sale of knitted socks in India. The company is also involved in the trade of textile products. Filatex Fashions is based in Hyderabad, India. The company has informed that the registered office of the company has been shifted to Mayfair Garden...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17
Return on Capital Employed 4.79%12.83%17.55%1.48%1.6%2.43%0.7%-0.03%0.41%0.01%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 410.138.738.561.538.725.824.935.238.3
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-154.3%282.5%-0.6%59.7%-37%-33.3%-3.5%41.4%8.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.121.261.890.160.20.040.05-0.04-0.01-0.01
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-950%50%-91.5%25%-80%25%-180%NANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 6.329.3210.7912.5712.813.0813.1312.5511.4511.44
Adjusted Net Profit 0.11.42.30.20.30.10.1-0.100
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -1.14.90.7-3.4-1.100-1.8-8-3.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -6.610.080.41-0.07-1.6100-4.63-0.25-1.81
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Filatex Fashions Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 28.6%-9%14.1%8.9%
Adjusted EPS -175.9%-154.9%-158.5%NA
Book Value per Share 6.8-2.2-4.5-0.1
Share Price -8.4% -22.5% -11.8% -44.4%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17
Return on Equity (%) 2.1315.318.041.421.540.340.39-0.33-0.12-0.09
Operating Profit Margin (%) 30.2110.416.942.381.673.393.513.542.992.78
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.2313.435.820.580.440.160.27-0.26-0.09-0.08
Debt to Equity 1.040.040.020.010.10.220.370.390.060.17
Working Capital Days 686332190288157242587954864614
Cash Conversion Cycle 483148316355112200225218261
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 1.54%
Non-Institutions 98.45%
Pledged *1.851.821.811.811.810.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Filatex Fashions Ltd's performance infers:

Filatex Fashions Ltd earnings have declined by -154.9%, whereas share price has depreciated -22.5% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Filatex Fashions Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Filatex Fashions Ltd share price has depreciated -13% annually over the past ten years.

Filatex Fashions engages in the manufacture and sale of knitted socks in India. The company is also involved in the trade of textile products. Filatex Fashions is based in Hyderabad, India. The company has informed that the registered office of the company has been shifted to Mayfair Garden Apartments, 8-2-682/3/A & 3/B, Flat No.201, 2nd Floor, Road No.12 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad - 500034. The address shall be effective from January 15, 2010 onwards.

Filatex Fashions engages in the manufacture and sale of knitted socks in India. The company is also involved in the trade of textile products. Filatex Fashions is based in Hyderabad, India. The company has informed that the registered office of the company has been shifted to Mayfair Garden Apartments, 8-2-682/3/A & 3/B, Flat No.201, 2nd Floor, Road No.12 Banjara Hills, Hyderabad - 500034. The address shall be effective from January 15, 2010 onwards.

Milestones:

1994 - The company was incorporated as Uni-Socks India and is involved in the textile products business.

2006 - Company's was changed to Filatex Faishons.

2007 - The company was planning for the issue of five million equity shares and convertible warrants on preferential basis to the promoters and others investors.

2008 - The company had allotted 1.1 million preferential shares and 3,409,090 convertibles warrants to individual allottee.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback