X

KSL & Industries Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 81 users | BSE: 530149 | NSE: |
Textile
The flagship company of Saurabh Tayal Enterprise, KSL and Industries (formerly known as KSL Realty and Infrastructure) is an industrial conglomerate engaged in two of India’s fastest growing businesses - textiles and real estate. Stewarded from humble beginnings to a leading brand...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Capital Employed 3.24%3.35%-0.9%-9.43%-2.76%-22.04%-5.91%-11.1%-28.08%-16.97%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 1,0461,3131,4201,1078978541987810516.5
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-25.6%8.1%-22%-19%-4.8%-76.8%-60.6%34.7%-84.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.4-0.34-9.2-31.62-9.57-26.5-10.56-13.14-18.73-6.12
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--185%NANANANANANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 50.1149.9140.859.37-0.06-26.42-36.85-49.85-68.59-74.7
Adjusted Net Profit 4-3.4-92.6-318-96.4-267-106-132-189-61.6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 9.130.9-54.6-29564.10.838.6-1.2-4.60.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 125.8736.29-20.76-4.0817.621,504.1828.07-891.75-235.5219,533.39
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
KSL & Industries Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -36.9%-55%-56.3%-84.3%
Adjusted EPS -235.4%NANANA
Book Value per Share -204.5000
Share Price -25% -31.9% -41.5% 58.8%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19
Return on Equity (%) 0.65-0.61-19.93-122.85-186.15205.5233.6130.3731.648.54
Operating Profit Margin (%) 15.0514.168.123.826.38-21.69-0.05-11.01-57.82-122.34
Net Profit Margin (%) 0.38-0.26-6.52-28.75-10.74-31.25-53.76-169.59-179.46-373.75
Debt to Equity 2.262.232.7612.75-1913.67-4.22-2.92-2.16-1.57-1.44
Working Capital Days 1721591641972031452935663151,602
Cash Conversion Cycle 128128137173185134257365141665
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 39.22%
Institutions 3.07%
Non-Institutions 57.71%
Pledged *4.374.374.374.374.374.374.374.374.374.37
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of KSL & Industries Ltd.'s performance infers:

KSL & Industries Ltd. earnings have grown by 0%, whereas share price has depreciated -31.9% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of KSL & Industries Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

KSL & Industries Ltd. share price has depreciated -21.1% annually over the past ten years.

The flagship company of Saurabh Tayal Enterprise, KSL and Industries (formerly known as KSL Realty and Infrastructure) is an industrial conglomerate engaged in two of India’s fastest growing businesses - textiles and real estate. Stewarded from humble beginnings to a leading brand position, the company is promoted by the Tayal family, one of India’s topmost business families operating from Mumbai. From an integrated textiles company -- spanning the entire range of textile

The flagship company of Saurabh Tayal Enterprise, KSL and Industries (formerly known as KSL Realty and Infrastructure) is an industrial conglomerate engaged in two of India’s fastest growing businesses - textiles and real estate. Stewarded from humble beginnings to a leading brand position, the company is promoted by the Tayal family, one of India’s topmost business families operating from Mumbai. From an integrated textiles company -- spanning the entire range of textile spinning, knitting, processing and garment manufacturing activities, coupled with exports of specialty knitted fabrics -- KSL and Industries Limited has expanded into a diversified operation, encompassing the fast-growing realty space development segments. Its 100% realty subsidiary -- Reward Real Estate Company Limited -- is today engaged in developing 15 realty projects, including integrated townships, hotels, IT parks & commercial complexes, malls & multiplexes and warehouses across key cities in Maharashtra, Punjab and the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli.

Milestones: 

• 1975 Krishna Mills was established as a partnership firm.  

• 1983 Krishna Mills was converted into a private limited company.  

• 1992 Krishna Mills was converted into a public limited company.  

• 1995 The company went public with an IPO and was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.  

• 2003 Adopted the inorganic route of expansion by acquiring fixed assets of Surat Co-operative Mills. Adopted the inorganic route of expansion by acquiring assets of Kalameshwar Textile Mills, Nagpur.  

• 2004 Diversified into the real estate business by acquiring assets of the historic Empress Mills (the first venture by Sir Jamshedji Tata in India).  

• 2005 Underwent expansion and modernisation of its existing textile mills. Undertook a massive expansion program post quota regime. Forayed into real estate development through Reward Real Estate Company Ltd. (100% subsidiary). 

• 2006 Acquired property of Deccan Co-operative Mills in Kolhapur. 

• 2007 Development of real estate properties in process.

Subsidiaries: â€¢ Reward Real Estate Company -- 100% subsidiary  â€¢ Kamleshwar Textile Mills -- 100% Subsidiary  â€¢ Deccan Real Estate & Infrastructure -- 100% Subsidiary

Divisions:

• Real estate • Retail • Power • Textile

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback