MoneyWorks4Me

Suprajit Engineering Ltd (SUPRAJIT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532509 NSE: SUPRAJIT Auto Ancillary | Small Cap | Suprajit Engineering Share Price

₹480.45 -8.90 (-1.82%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Suprajit Engineering Ltd (SUPRAJIT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532509 NSE: SUPRAJIT Auto Ancillary | Small Cap | Suprajit Engineering Share Price

₹480.45 -8.90 (-1.82%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹6,591 Cr.
Current Price
₹480.5
52-Week Low / High
₹390 / 559
TTM EPS
₹13.6
TTM Sales
₹4,031 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹108
P/E Ratio
35.28
In line with its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
48.6
Price to Book (P/B)
4.45
In line with its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
1.63
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
13.86
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.73%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.52%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
17.01%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
6.24%
Operating Profit Margin
10.4%
Net Profit Margin
4.78%
Gross Profit Margin
11.7%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
16.72%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
18.96%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
84.01%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
45.27%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹1,468 Cr.
Equity
₹13.7 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹3.25 / 639.95

Suprajit Engineering stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Suprajit Engineering Ltd a good quality company?
Suprajit Engineering Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Suprajit Engineering Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Suprajit Engineering Ltd vs industry peers?
Suprajit Engineering Ltd revenue CAGR is 18.44%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 13.84%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Suprajit Engineering Ltd?
Promoters hold 45.27% of the Suprajit Engineering Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Suprajit Engineering Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 9.6% based on the current price.

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Suprajit Engineering

Decision Maker
Consolidated basis

1. Right Stock

10 Year X-ray Pro
Long Term Prospect

2. Right Price

3. Right Time

#Likely Future 5 Year CAGR.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Suprajit Engineering Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 23.6%23.2%21.5%13.1%16.7%18.4%15.7%14.5%13.1%17%-
Value Creation
Index
0.70.70.5-0.10.20.30.10.10.00.3-

Growth Parameters

Sales 1,2031,4311,5901,5631,6411,8402,7522,8963,2773,8254,031
Sales YoY Gr.-19%11.1%-1.7%5%12.2%49.6%5.2%13.2%16.7%-
Adj EPS 7.89.78.78.19.810.810.211.36.89.813.6
YoY Gr.-24.3%-10.6%-6.6%21.3%9.8%-5.9%11.1%-39.7%43.6%-
BVPS (₹) 37.546.855.160.770.277.787.797.692.8104.2108
Adj Net
Profit
10913612111313814914115693.4134187
Cash Flow from Ops. 126217145232161182239249185171-
Debt/CF from Ops. 31.62.51.621.72.72.53.64.6-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 13.7%18.4%11.6%16.7%
Adj EPS 2.5%-0.1%-1.3%43.6%
BVPS12%8.2%5.9%12.2%
Share Price 9.6% 8.4% 4.5% 4.2%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
22.5231713.914.914.412.212.17.19.912.8
Op. Profit
Mgn %
16.916.614.71414.414.111.411.210.210.411
Net Profit
Mgn %
9.19.57.67.38.48.15.15.42.93.54.6
Debt to
Equity
0.70.50.50.50.30.30.50.50.50.6-
Working Cap
Days
13714114214714613811413313113886
Cash Conv.
Cycle
7977777774776976738025

Valuation of Suprajit Engineering - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1,2031,4311,5901,5631,6411,8402,7522,8963,2773,825
Operating Expenses + 9991,1951,3571,3441,4041,5812,4402,5732,9443,428
Manufacturing Costs4049474850559195110124
Material Costs6897999159159551,0791,6171,6981,8612,152
Employee Cost 198257304293308336574621728888
Other Costs 7289918891111157159244264
Operating Profit 203237233219237260313323333397
Operating Profit Margin (%) 16.9%16.5%14.6%14.0%14.4%14.1%11.4%11.2%10.2%10.4%
Other Income + 202138223437396046116
Exceptional Items -100-27012000-8
Interest 30272523191536516064
Depreciation 27374158575995104122151
Profit Before Tax 164193205133194235220228197290
Tax 505571295262686198108
Profit After Tax 11413813410414317315216799183
PAT Margin (%) 9.5%9.7%8.4%6.7%8.7%9.4%5.5%5.8%3.0%4.8%
Adjusted EPS (₹)8.19.99.67.410.212.511.012.17.213.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)13.50%14.10%16.20%23.50%17.20%16%20.90%20.70%41.50%26.30%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 5246557708499821,0751,2131,3521,2731,429
Share Capital 14141414141414141414
Reserves 5106417568359681,0611,1991,3381,2591,415
Debt +330282298311270294570546591702
Long Term Debt19310897663514265203139141
Short Term Debt137174201245235281305344451561
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables105182175214248194292328376418
Others Liabilities 176183204207213176346337476594
Total Liabilities 1,1351,3021,4471,5811,7131,7392,4222,5632,7163,144

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +5565445536135985888078521,0101,128
Gross Block5836076577808198591,1621,3021,5831,886
Accumulated Depreciation2763104167221271355451573757
CWIP 2327155102872638
Investments 23130172276320262445513251248
Inventories202236271276315343483445546708
Trade Receivables244289292275332297461519582711
Cash Equivalents 2232476494188107119150105
Others Assets 85678661505091110149205
Total Assets 1,1351,3021,4471,5811,7131,7392,4222,5632,7163,144
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 126217145232161182239249185171
PBT 164193205133194235220228197290
Adjustment 515160965848117107163147
Changes in Working Capital -354-5350-43-43-14-7-93-147
Tax Paid -54-31-68-47-48-58-85-79-84-119
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -169-125-89-157-6037-579-11277-105
Capex -39-25-59-66-25-53-92-91-110-117
Net Investments -130-100-30-94-3589-172-2118711
Others 000400-316001
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 47-85-42-61-86-111223-122-251-120
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing -31-72-18-29-42-47278-60-8633
Interest Paid -29-28-24-23-19-15-34-52-59-64
Dividend Paid -15-17-21-36-10-27-28-31-36-44
Others 121332227-14-22721-69-45
Net Cash Flow 48141515107-1171611-54
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)23.4123.4918.7812.8515.5916.8313.313.047.5613.52
ROCE (%)23.6323.1921.513.1216.7418.4115.6914.4913.1417.01
Asset Turnover Ratio1.241.191.161.0311.071.321.161.241.31
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.111.571.082.231.131.051.571.491.870.93
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days63.9066.9066.6066.2067.5062.4050.3061.7061.3061.70
Inventory Days525558.3063.9065.7065.2054.8058.5055.2059.90
Payable Days5365.7071.3077.6088.2074.7054.9066.706967.30

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Suprajit Engineering Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Suprajit Engineering on 04-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹480.4.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 03-Sep-2026 the market cap of Suprajit Engineering stood at ₹6,590.8 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Suprajit Engineering as of 03-Sep-2026 is 24.15.

The latest P/B ratio of Suprajit Engineering as of 03-Sep-2026 is 4.00.

The 52-week high of Suprajit Engineering is ₹559.0 and the 52-week low is ₹389.8.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Suprajit Engineering is ₹1,920 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Suprajit Engineering Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Suprajit Engineering Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Suprajit Engineering Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Suprajit Engineering Ltd

Suprajit Engineering Ltd (SEL) was incorporated on May 24, 1985 as a private limited company and was converted into public limited company on June 15, 1995. Suprajit started manufacturing high quality liner cables exacting Japanese standards for the automotive industry in 1987. It is today India’s most preferred manufacturer of cables and instruments and meets the demand of virtually every major OEM in the automotive sector. It is a customer centric company, ready to take on challenging product development and manufacturing to international specifications for a wide range of automotive cables and instruments. Today catering to a wide spectrum of automotive and non-automotive cable requirements Suprajit has achieved a phenomenal growth, making it India's largest manufacturer of automotive cables.

It has one of the largest manufacturing capacities for any one company in a specific country in the world. Suprajit is committed to being a world class organization, supplying cables and components to overseas and domestic customers in automobile and non-automobile sectors. With ISO/TS 169 49 2002 certifications, Suprajit practices a philosophy of continuous improvement and adopts processes that ensures fool proof & defect free manufacturing. Suprajit also seamlessly and efficiently satisfies its customer needs by optimizing production cycles. In 2011 - Gills Cables Limited was renamed as Suprajit Europe Ltd.

Business area of the company

The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of automotive and other components and that are considered as single segment.

Products

  • Motion Control Solutions
  • Control Cable Systems
  • Push-Pull Assemblies
  • Brake Cable and Lever Systems
  • Rotary Push-Pull Lever Control Systems
  • Gear Shifter Mechanism and Cable
  • Joysticks & Remote Valve Control Systems
  • Commercial Controls

Awards

2017-18

  • Volkswagen - ‘A’ Grade Supplier Award, Quality Performance Award.
  • Honda Motor Cycles and Scooters – Quality and Delivery Achievement Award.
  • General Motors - Supplier Quality Excellence Award (3 years in a row).
  • John Deere - Accelerated Global Sourcing Award.
  • Brose Key Supplier Award.
  • Bajaj Auto Limited - TPM Excellence Award.
  • Tata Motors - Green Card for ‘0’ PPM.
  • Hero MotoCorp Limited - Direct Online Supply (DOL) Award.
  • Bajaj Auto Limited - Quality Consistency Gold Award.
  • Yamaha - Cost Reduction & VA/VE activity award.
  • TVS, Bajaj and Mahindra - various Awards.
  • KSFC: Entrepreneur of the year for the promoter.
  • CNBC/ICICI/CRISIL: SME of the year Auto Ancillary of the year.
  • NASSCOM: Best IT user Award in Automotive Sector.
  • KSFC: Outstanding Enterprise of the State.
  • BMA - Entrepreneur of the year.

2018-19

  • Volkswagen - Grade Supplier Award, Quality Performance Award
  • Honda Motor Cycles and Scooters -Quality and Delivery Achievement Award
  • General Motors - Supplier Quality Excellence Award (3 years in a row)
  • John Deere - Accelerated Global Sourcing Award
  • Brose Key Supplier Award
  • Bajaj Auto Limited - TPM Excellence Award Tata Motors - Green Card for '0' PPM
  • Hero MotoCorp Limited -Direct Online Supply (DOL) Award
  • Bajaj Auto Limited - Quality Consistency Gold Award
  • Yamaha - Cost Reduction & VA/VE Activity Award A grade excellence Award
  • TVS. Bajaj and Mahindra - various Awards
  • Best Delivery and Quality Supplier of the Year - AISIN Group

2019-20

  • Volkswagen -'A' Grade Supplier Award, Quality Performance Award
  • Honda Motor Cycles and Scooters - Quality and Delivery Achievement Award
  • General Motors -Supplier Quality Excellence Award (3 years in a row)
  • John Deere - Accelerated Global Sourcing Award
  • Brose Key Supplier Award
  • Bajaj Auto Limited - TPM Excellence Award
  • Tata Motors -Green Card for '0' PPM
  • Hero MotoCorp Limited -Direct Online Supply (DOL) Award
  • Bajaj Auto Limited -Quality Consistency Gold Award
  • Yamaha - Cost Reduction & VA/VE activity award
  • A grade excellence Award
  • TVS, Bajaj and Mahindra -various Awards

Milestones

1985:

  • Commencement of operations

1985-95:

  • Two new cable plants in Bangalore

1996-2005:

  • Listing of shares on BSE and NSE
  • India’s largest cable maker
  • Acquisition of Shah Concabs -4W cable competitor
  • Plants in Bangalore, Manesar and Chakan
  • Enterprise by State award by KSFC

2006-2010:

  • New plants in Pantnagar, Haridwar and Manesar
  • 100% EOU for non-automotive cables in Bangalore
  • Acquisition of CTP Gills Cables, one of the oldest cable companies with marquee global customers - now renamed as Suprajit Europe.

2011-2020:

  • Consolidating position as established global mechanical cable maker; diversifying and de-risking revenue profile
  • New plant at SAL, Banglore and Pathredi.
  • Acquisition of Speedo cable business (4W business) of Pricol
  • Acquisition of Wescon Controls, Wichita, USA
  • Launched two new plants in Chennai and Sanand
  • Launched Capex of Rs 100 crore to expand cable capacity to 300 million with 2 new plants
  • Acquisition of Osram Kamai Plant (Halogen Bulbs division)
You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: