Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
|
DeciZen
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,500 Small Cap |
2,859.35 (5.10%) |
41.06 | 7.43 | 42.67 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 62 |
Q
V
PT
|
11,821 Small Cap |
752.10 (0.14%) |
40.58 | 3.47 | 9.87 | 8.26 |
|
|
| 63 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,161 Small Cap |
441.15 (-0.71%) |
40.34 | 5.13 | 9.51 | 7.36 |
|
|
| 64 |
Q
V
PT
|
43,026 Mid Cap |
2,531.40 (-0.33%) |
40.15 | 17.02 | 5.49 | 17.52 |
|
|
| 65 |
Q
V
PT
|
6,355 Small Cap |
1,083.75 (-2.41%) |
39.68 | 5.46 | 31.75 | 26.73 |
|
|
| 66 |
Q
V+
PT
|
48,605 Mid Cap |
1,897.85 (-0.94%) |
38.71 | 5.76 | 7.35 | 1.36 |
|
|
| 67 |
Q
V+
PT
|
7,761 Small Cap |
878.10 (2.59%) |
38.26 | 3.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 68 |
Q
V+
PT
|
414 Small Cap |
304.25 (-0.36%) |
38.11 | 1.52 | 5.31 | -13.90 |
|
|
| 69 |
Q
V+
PT
|
97,014 Mid Cap |
1,702.75 (0.99%) |
37.78 | 4.18 | -6.73 | -4.90 |
|
|
| 70 |
Q
V+
PT
|
42,624 Mid Cap |
3,398.15 (-0.38%) |
37.42 | 8.74 | 13.54 | 10.92 |
|
|
| 71 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,985 Small Cap |
266.70 (0.04%) |
37.25 | 4.13 | 9.82 | 13.51 |
|
|
| 72 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,425 Small Cap |
133.10 (0.91%) |
36.57 | 1.42 | 21.51 | -5.67 |
|
|
| 73 |
Q
V+
PT
|
64,665 Mid Cap |
2,282 (-0.40%) |
35.82 | 5.88 | 9.19 | 22.19 |
|
|
| 74 |
Q
V+
PT
|
13,982 Small Cap |
585.40 (0.90%) |
35.19 | 4.4 | 29.44 | 13.80 |
|
|
| 75 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,075 Small Cap |
196.30 (0.51%) |
34.97 | 4.4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 76 |
Q
V
PT
|
34,811 Small Cap |
1,863.85 (1.57%) |
34.96 | 6.76 | 8.73 | 13.15 |
|
|
| 77 |
Q
V
PT
|
4,21,539 Large Cap |
1,759.10 (0.13%) |
34.89 | 4.88 | 11.78 | 14.41 |
|
|
| 78 |
Q
V+
PT
|
5,896 Small Cap |
198.15 (-1.34%) |
34.6 | 3.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 79 |
Q
V
PT
|
55,248 Mid Cap |
25,800.35 (-0.77%) |
33.95 | 10.59 | 9.96 | 17.33 |
|
|
| 80 |
Q
V
PT
|
99,753 Mid Cap |
1,230.50 (2.96%) |
31.87 | 2.69 | 12.09 | 15.75 |
|
|
| 81 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,05,290 Large Cap |
1,313.70 (0.80%) |
31.49 | 3.02 | 8.01 | 10.07 |
|
|
| 82 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,807 Small Cap |
2,902.65 (-0.79%) |
31.35 | 5.16 | 14.19 | -3.22 |
|
|
| 83 |
Q
V
PT
|
770 Small Cap |
105.30 (-0.47%) |
31.33 | 4.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 84 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,401 Small Cap |
537.85 (0.13%) |
30.18 | 5.11 | 14.27 | 28.52 |
|
|
| 85 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,956 Small Cap |
949.30 (0.14%) |
29.48 | 3.81 | 16.15 | 12.78 |
|
|
| 86 |
Q
V
PT
|
62,954 Mid Cap |
5,225 (-0.76%) |
28.96 | 4.37 | 10.66 | 8.92 |
|
|
| 87 |
Q
V+
PT
|
849 Small Cap |
238.70 (-1.65%) |
27.77 | 2.97 | 28.00 | 58.07 |
|
|
| 88 |
Q
V+
PT
|
14,014 Small Cap |
315.95 (2.17%) |
27.71 | 4.5 | 16.48 | 7.89 |
|
|
| 89 |
Q
V
PT
|
18,695 Small Cap |
2,420.05 (-1.61%) |
27.65 | 5.01 | 15.56 | 20.24 |
|
|
| 90 |
Q
V+
PT
|
16,287 Small Cap |
1,344.50 (1.35%) |
27.37 | 4.74 | 6.24 | 6.07 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 371.75 | 7.04% | |
| 2,859.35 | 5.10% | |
| 29.61 | 5% | |
| 672.75 | 4.38% | |
| 261.70 | 4.14% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 254.65 | -5.95% | |
| 12.75 | -4.99% | |
| 161.15 | -4.90% | |
| 757.50 | -3.52% | |
| 678.55 | -3.22% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orchid Pharma Ltd. | 5,887 Crore |
| 2 | Biocon Ltd. | 56,795 Crore |
| 3 | Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd. | 8,798 Crore |
| 4 | Indoco Remedies Ltd. | 2,137 Crore |
| 5 | Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. | 61,013 Crore |
| 6 | Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. | 16,857 Crore |
| 7 | Tarsons Products Ltd. | 1,719 Crore |
| 8 | Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd | 29,602 Crore |
| 9 | Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd. | 2,341 Crore |
| 10 | Sai Parenterals Ltd. | 2,179 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,679 | 1,77,251 | 81.27 | 19.75 | 37.27 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,071 | 1,09,797 | 136 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 71.13 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 60.23 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,703 | 97,014 | 50.61 |
| Divis Laboratories Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 9,379 | 2,47,576 | 44.78 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,399 | 97,850 | 47.90 | 5.82 | 24.91 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,139 | 1,11,232 | 24.65 | 4.13 | 13.85 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 44.76 | 4.75 | 22.89 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,231 | 99,753 | 30.96 | 2.61 | 15.87 | 15.75 |