Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
Expand company details
|
DeciZen
|
More company information | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 |
Q
V
PT
|
31,997 Small Cap |
1,877.70 (-1.50%) |
58.73 | 12.44 | 12.18 | 13.26 |
|
|
| 32 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,729 Small Cap |
25.31 (2.26%) |
57.98 | 3.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 33 |
Q
V+
PT
|
22,901 Small Cap |
831.90 (-0.91%) |
56.84 | 5.58 | 2.07 | -5.88 |
|
|
| 34 |
Q
V
PT
|
9,653 Small Cap |
219.75 (0.57%) |
56.39 | 3.43 | 20.23 | 2.33 |
|
|
| 35 |
Q
V
PT
|
4,134 Small Cap |
422.70 (2.55%) |
56.27 | 6.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 36 |
Q
V
PT
|
11,310 Small Cap |
555.85 (1.96%) |
56.09 | 7.25 | 10.52 | 0.55 |
|
|
| 37 |
Q
V+
PT
|
58,117 Mid Cap |
769.80 (0.00%) |
55.46 | 5.72 | 17.76 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 38 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,340 Small Cap |
1,413.10 (3.44%) |
53.39 | 7.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 39 |
Q
V+
PT
|
25,276 Small Cap |
19,553 (-0.75%) |
50.78 | 12.51 | 16.64 | 37.55 |
|
|
| 40 |
Q
V
PT
|
7,274 Small Cap |
464.80 (1.71%) |
50.44 | 13.14 | 10.88 | 8.62 |
|
|
| 41 |
Q
V
PT
|
8,942 Small Cap |
940.05 (1.29%) |
49.36 | 4.9 | 39.48 | 45.83 |
|
|
| 42 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,378 Small Cap |
25.04 (-3.40%) |
48.32 | 5.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 43 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,793 Small Cap |
503.65 (-1.58%) |
46.8 | 5.95 | 9.51 | 7.36 |
|
|
| 44 |
Q
V
PT
|
14,676 Small Cap |
1,463.95 (1.11%) |
46.58 | 4.61 | 18.98 | 16.92 |
|
|
| 45 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,156 Small Cap |
242.50 (1.34%) |
46.29 | 2.16 | 6.74 | -8.11 |
|
|
| 46 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,653 Small Cap |
325 (2.39%) |
46.18 | 6.44 | 17.26 | -44.22 |
|
|
| 47 |
Q
V
PT
|
13,028 Small Cap |
1,187 (-4.68%) |
46.12 | 6.28 | 11.33 | 1.26 |
|
|
| 48 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,02,797 Mid Cap |
2,510.70 (0.88%) |
45.84 | 5.85 | 18.10 | 8.40 |
|
|
| 49 |
Q
V
PT
|
51,112 Mid Cap |
3,076.50 (-0.68%) |
45.28 | 4.81 | 13.18 | 0.09 |
|
|
| 50 |
Q
V
PT
|
8,402 Small Cap |
262.45 (2.40%) |
45.07 | 5.15 | 25.27 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 51 |
Q
V+
PT
|
3,604 Small Cap |
3,511.10 (1.08%) |
44.47 | 10.11 | 13.94 | 34.90 |
|
|
| 52 |
Q
V+
PT
|
6,898 Small Cap |
630 (-2.84%) |
42.79 | 5.34 | 9.94 | 8.65 |
|
|
| 53 |
Q
V
PT
|
12,366 Small Cap |
1,230.55 (1.07%) |
42.32 | 7.21 | 21.24 | 43.99 |
|
|
| 54 |
Q
V+
PT
|
14,729 Small Cap |
922.70 (-0.22%) |
41.83 | 2.07 | 6.31 | -7.74 |
|
|
| 55 |
Q
V
PT
|
35,144 Small Cap |
1,841 (7.05%) |
40.92 | 7.02 | 25.04 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 56 |
Q
V
PT
|
9,547 Small Cap |
498.80 (-1.11%) |
40.64 | 4.27 | 13.68 | 9.45 |
|
|
| 57 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,009 Small Cap |
24.92 (-5.61%) |
40.6 | 1.87 | 19.91 | -146.99 |
|
|
| 58 |
Q
V
PT
|
4,626 Small Cap |
284.95 (-2.48%) |
40.32 | 5.02 | 21.50 | 83.35 |
|
|
| 59 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,12,699 Mid Cap |
1,358.65 (0.63%) |
40.25 | 2.9 | 12.09 | 15.75 |
|
|
| 60 |
Q
V
PT
|
11,520 Small Cap |
731.70 (-0.03%) |
39.49 | 3.37 | 9.87 | 8.26 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,841 | 7.05% | |
| 279 | 6.10% | |
| 620.05 | 5.51% | |
| 99.50 | 4.74% | |
| 900.10 | 4.66% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 24.92 | -5.61% | |
| 108.05 | -4.97% | |
| 1,187 | -4.68% | |
| 1,032 | -3.47% | |
| 25.04 | -3.40% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Biocon Ltd. | 57,365 Crore |
| 2 | Orchid Pharma Ltd. | 4,989 Crore |
| 3 | Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd. | 8,731 Crore |
| 4 | Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. | 59,570 Crore |
| 5 | Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. | 17,005 Crore |
| 6 | Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd | 29,480 Crore |
| 7 | Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd. | 2,276 Crore |
| 8 | Tarsons Products Ltd. | 1,552 Crore |
| 9 | Sai Parenterals Ltd. | 2,302 Crore |
| 10 | Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd. | 16,117 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,665 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,600 | 1,76,306 | 83.01 | 9.60 | 33.08 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,387 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,026 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,393 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,385 | 1,29,243 | 147 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,549 | 33,139 | 69.37 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,077 | 51,112 | 61.94 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,670 | 96,537 | 52.18 |
| Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,964 | 48,907 | 49.58 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,549 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,511 | 1,02,797 | 45.84 | 5.85 | 24.28 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,393 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,238 | 1,24,089 | 27.50 | 4.60 | 15.32 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,077 | 51,112 | 45.28 | 4.81 | 23.17 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,549 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,026 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,387 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,665 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,359 | 1,12,699 | 40.25 | 2.90 | 18.79 | 15.75 |