Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
|
DeciZen
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,352 Small Cap |
1,612.40 (2.33%) |
24.92 | 4.15 | -8.95 | -14.52 |
|
|
| 2 |
Q
V+
PT
|
3,770 Small Cap |
414.15 (0.25%) |
19.77 | 2.36 | 3.55 | -6.47 |
|
|
| 3 |
Q
V+
PT
|
7,761 Small Cap |
878.10 (2.59%) |
38.26 | 3.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 4 |
Q
V
PT
|
55,248 Mid Cap |
25,800.35 (-0.77%) |
33.95 | 10.59 | 9.96 | 17.33 |
|
|
| 5 |
Q
V+
PT
|
25,872 Small Cap |
3,142.50 (-0.56%) |
66.61 | 14.91 | 31.50 | 70.35 |
|
|
| 6 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,985 Small Cap |
266.70 (0.04%) |
37.25 | 4.13 | 9.82 | 13.51 |
|
|
| 7 |
Q
V+
PT
|
42,624 Mid Cap |
3,398.15 (-0.38%) |
37.42 | 8.74 | 13.54 | 10.92 |
|
|
| 8 |
Q
V
PT
|
11,821 Small Cap |
752.10 (0.14%) |
40.58 | 3.47 | 9.87 | 8.26 |
|
|
| 9 |
Q
V+
PT
|
15,746 Small Cap |
787.65 (-1.67%) |
22.33 | 2.65 | 6.37 | -8.79 |
|
|
| 10 |
Q
V+
PT
|
16,287 Small Cap |
1,344.50 (1.35%) |
27.37 | 4.74 | 6.24 | 6.07 |
|
|
| 11 |
Q
V
PT
|
62,954 Mid Cap |
5,225 (-0.76%) |
28.96 | 4.37 | 10.66 | 8.92 |
|
|
| 12 |
Q
V
PT
|
309 Small Cap |
39.02 (-3.15%) |
22.06 | 1.85 | 4.33 | 3.30 |
|
|
| 13 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,470 Small Cap |
502.70 (-1.10%) |
26.93 | 3.87 | 8.59 | 1.17 |
|
|
| 14 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,499 Small Cap |
29.61 (5.00%) |
55.19 | 5.4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 15 |
Q
V
PT
|
48,539 Mid Cap |
883.10 (2.53%) |
86.41 | 15.9 | 14.00 | 16.46 |
|
|
| 16 |
Q
V
PT
|
818 Small Cap |
81.27 (-0.37%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 17 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,15,315 Large Cap |
7,805.10 (-2.68%) |
71.44 | 10.88 | 14.92 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 18 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,967 Small Cap |
311.25 (-0.80%) |
43.35 | 5.49 | 21.50 | 83.35 |
|
|
| 19 |
Q
V+
PT
|
61,013 Mid Cap |
681.75 (-2.60%) |
186.48 | 14.05 | -11.61 | 19.15 |
|
|
| 20 |
Q
V
PT
|
14,580 Small Cap |
5,920.60 (1.52%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 21 |
Q
V+
PT
|
97,014 Mid Cap |
1,702.75 (0.99%) |
37.78 | 4.18 | -6.73 | -4.90 |
|
|
| 22 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,076 Small Cap |
330.60 (3.44%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 23 |
Q
V
PT
|
56,795 Mid Cap |
345.25 (-0.93%) |
575.9 | 2.06 | 2.96 | -18.61 |
|
|
| 24 |
Q
V+
PT
|
6,854 Small Cap |
672.75 (4.38%) |
52.53 | 5.8 | 9.94 | 8.65 |
|
|
| 25 |
Q
V
PT
|
9,738 Small Cap |
519.60 (0.99%) |
41.87 | 4.39 | 13.68 | 9.45 |
|
|
| 26 |
Q
V
PT
|
18,695 Small Cap |
2,420.05 (-1.61%) |
27.65 | 5.01 | 15.56 | 20.24 |
|
|
| 27 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,05,290 Large Cap |
1,313.70 (0.80%) |
31.49 | 3.02 | 8.01 | 10.07 |
|
|
| 28 |
Q
V+
PT
|
16,857 Small Cap |
444.60 (0.91%) |
160.13 | 4.42 | 17.57 | -18.37 |
|
|
| 29 |
Q
V
PT
|
14,258 Small Cap |
1,355.25 (-0.56%) |
51.49 | 6.84 | 11.33 | 1.26 |
|
|
| 30 |
Q
V+
PT
|
12,380 Small Cap |
2,014.15 (-0.50%) |
61.89 | 15.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 371.75 | 7.04% | |
| 2,859.35 | 5.10% | |
| 29.61 | 5% | |
| 672.75 | 4.38% | |
| 261.70 | 4.14% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 254.65 | -5.95% | |
| 12.75 | -4.99% | |
| 161.15 | -4.90% | |
| 757.50 | -3.52% | |
| 678.55 | -3.22% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3B Blackbio Dx Ltd. | 1,352 Crore |
| 2 | Aarti Drugs Ltd. | 3,770 Crore |
| 3 | Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd. | 7,761 Crore |
| 4 | Abbott India Ltd. | 55,248 Crore |
| 5 | Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. | 25,872 Crore |
| 6 | Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd. | 2,985 Crore |
| 7 | Ajanta Pharma Ltd. | 42,624 Crore |
| 8 | Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 11,821 Crore |
| 9 | Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 15,746 Crore |
| 10 | Alivus Life Sciences Ltd. | 16,287 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,679 | 1,77,251 | 81.27 | 19.75 | 37.27 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,071 | 1,09,797 | 136 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 71.13 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 60.23 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,703 | 97,014 | 50.61 |
| Divis Laboratories Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 9,379 | 2,47,576 | 44.78 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,399 | 97,850 | 47.90 | 5.82 | 24.91 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,139 | 1,11,232 | 24.65 | 4.13 | 13.85 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 44.76 | 4.75 | 22.89 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,231 | 99,753 | 30.96 | 2.61 | 15.87 | 15.75 |