Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
|
DeciZen
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Q
V
PT
|
4,22,067 Large Cap |
1,759.10 (0.13%) |
34.89 | 4.88 | 11.78 | 14.41 |
|
|
| 2 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,48,983 Large Cap |
9,379 (0.57%) |
85.12 | 14.1 | 8.67 | 4.44 |
|
|
| 3 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,77,974 Large Cap |
4,679 (0.41%) |
81.6 | 19.83 | 11.80 | 13.74 |
|
|
| 4 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,13,616 Mid Cap |
1,139 (2.14%) |
25.18 | 4.21 | 13.52 | 14.72 |
|
|
| 5 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,12,225 Large Cap |
7,805.10 (-2.68%) |
71.44 | 10.88 | 14.92 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 6 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,09,797 Mid Cap |
2,071 (1.91%) |
102.34 | 19.84 | 7.19 | -2.25 |
|
|
| 7 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,06,130 Large Cap |
1,313.70 (0.80%) |
31.49 | 3.02 | 8.01 | 10.07 |
|
|
| 8 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,02,707 Mid Cap |
1,230.50 (2.96%) |
31.87 | 2.69 | 12.09 | 15.75 |
|
|
| 9 |
Q
V
PT
|
99,090 Mid Cap |
2,399 (1.27%) |
48.51 | 5.89 | 18.10 | 8.40 |
|
|
| 10 |
Q
V+
PT
|
97,972 Mid Cap |
1,702.75 (0.99%) |
37.78 | 4.18 | -6.73 | -4.90 |
|
|
| 11 |
Q
V+
PT
|
92,221 Mid Cap |
678.55 (-3.22%) |
100.03 | 5.38 | 41.64 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 12 |
Q
V
PT
|
88,989 Mid Cap |
1,946 (-0.71%) |
16.1 | 3.74 | 13.02 | 32.37 |
|
|
| 13 |
Q
V
PT
|
84,581 Mid Cap |
869 (-1.70%) |
58.05 | 7.74 | 27.27 | 155.29 |
|
|
| 14 |
Q
V+
PT
|
64,404 Mid Cap |
2,282 (-0.40%) |
35.82 | 5.88 | 9.19 | 22.19 |
|
|
| 15 |
Q
V
PT
|
62,473 Mid Cap |
5,225 (-0.76%) |
28.96 | 4.37 | 10.66 | 8.92 |
|
|
| 16 |
Q
V+
PT
|
59,426 Mid Cap |
681.75 (-2.60%) |
186.48 | 14.05 | -11.61 | 19.15 |
|
|
| 17 |
Q
V+
PT
|
57,188 Mid Cap |
757.50 (-3.52%) |
54.57 | 5.63 | 17.76 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 18 |
Q
V
PT
|
56,265 Mid Cap |
345.25 (-0.93%) |
575.9 | 2.06 | 2.96 | -18.61 |
|
|
| 19 |
Q
V
PT
|
54,824 Mid Cap |
25,800.35 (-0.77%) |
33.95 | 10.59 | 9.96 | 17.33 |
|
|
| 20 |
Q
V
PT
|
50,812 Mid Cap |
3,079.30 (0.56%) |
45.01 | 4.78 | 13.18 | 0.09 |
|
|
| 21 |
Q
V
PT
|
49,765 Mid Cap |
883.10 (2.53%) |
86.41 | 15.9 | 14.00 | 16.46 |
|
|
| 22 |
Q
V+
PT
|
48,149 Mid Cap |
1,897.85 (-0.94%) |
38.71 | 5.76 | 7.35 | 1.36 |
|
|
| 23 |
Q
V
PT
|
42,883 Mid Cap |
2,531.40 (-0.33%) |
40.15 | 17.02 | 5.49 | 17.52 |
|
|
| 24 |
Q
V+
PT
|
42,463 Mid Cap |
3,398.15 (-0.38%) |
37.42 | 8.74 | 13.54 | 10.92 |
|
|
| 25 |
Q
V
PT
|
35,359 Small Cap |
1,863.85 (1.57%) |
34.96 | 6.76 | 8.73 | 13.15 |
|
|
| 26 |
Q
V
PT
|
35,327 Small Cap |
1,308.30 (-0.43%) |
63.25 | 8.55 | 24.97 | 76.92 |
|
|
| 27 |
Q
V
PT
|
34,642 Mid Cap |
1,695.15 (-1.42%) |
42.45 | 7.3 | 25.04 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 28 |
Q
V
PT
|
33,058 Small Cap |
1,969.50 (1.91%) |
60.68 | 12.85 | 12.18 | 13.26 |
|
|
| 29 |
Q
V+
PT
|
31,918 Small Cap |
1,964.30 (-1.65%) |
78.04 | 6.34 | 4.49 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 30 |
Q
V+
PT
|
31,225 Small Cap |
1,470 (-1.23%) |
86.32 | 12.23 | 23.61 | 39.96 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 371.75 | 7.04% | |
| 2,859.35 | 5.10% | |
| 29.61 | 5% | |
| 672.75 | 4.38% | |
| 261.70 | 4.14% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 254.65 | -5.95% | |
| 12.75 | -4.99% | |
| 161.15 | -4.90% | |
| 757.50 | -3.52% | |
| 678.55 | -3.22% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,22,067 Crore |
| 2 | Divis Laboratories Ltd. | 2,48,983 Crore |
| 3 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,77,974 Crore |
| 4 | Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,13,616 Crore |
| 5 | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,12,225 Crore |
| 6 | Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,09,797 Crore |
| 7 | Cipla Ltd. | 1,06,130 Crore |
| 8 | Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. | 1,02,707 Crore |
| 9 | Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 99,090 Crore |
| 10 | Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 97,972 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 54,824 | 33.95 | 10.59 | 23.26 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,679 | 1,77,974 | 81.60 | 19.83 | 37.41 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,404 | 35.82 | 5.88 | 11.94 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 88,989 | 16.10 | 3.74 | 8.91 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,463 | 37.42 | 8.74 | 25.28 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,071 | 1,09,797 | 136 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,225 | 71.13 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,812 | 60.23 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,703 | 97,972 | 50.61 |
| Divis Laboratories Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 9,379 | 2,48,983 | 44.78 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,225 | 86.32 | 12.23 | 44.52 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,399 | 99,090 | 48.51 | 5.89 | 25.21 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,463 | 37.42 | 8.74 | 25.28 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,139 | 1,13,616 | 25.18 | 4.21 | 14.12 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,812 | 45.01 | 4.78 | 23.03 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,225 | 86.32 | 12.23 | 44.52 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 88,989 | 16.10 | 3.74 | 8.91 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,404 | 35.82 | 5.88 | 11.94 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 54,824 | 33.95 | 10.59 | 23.26 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,231 | 1,02,707 | 31.87 | 2.69 | 16.32 | 15.75 |