Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
Expand company details
|
DeciZen
|
More company information | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 |
Q
V+
PT
|
96,537 Mid Cap |
1,677.80 (1.38%) |
37.23 | 4.12 | -6.73 | -4.90 |
|
|
| 122 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,306 Small Cap |
120.90 (-1.43%) |
33.22 | 1.29 | 21.51 | -5.67 |
|
|
| 123 |
Q
V+
PT
|
22,901 Small Cap |
839.55 (0.35%) |
56.84 | 5.58 | 2.07 | -5.88 |
|
|
| 124 |
Q
V+
PT
|
359 Small Cap |
255.50 (-4.45%) |
33.18 | 1.26 | 11.90 | -6.38 |
|
|
| 125 |
Q
V
PT
|
3,977 Small Cap |
435.70 (-2.95%) |
20.8 | 2.49 | 3.55 | -6.47 |
|
|
| 126 |
Q
V+
PT
|
14,729 Small Cap |
924.70 (-1.88%) |
41.83 | 2.07 | 6.31 | -7.74 |
|
|
| 127 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,156 Small Cap |
239.30 (-4.81%) |
46.29 | 2.16 | 6.74 | -8.11 |
|
|
| 128 |
Q
V+
PT
|
15,682 Small Cap |
797.80 (0.33%) |
22.61 | 2.68 | 6.37 | -8.79 |
|
|
| 129 |
Q
V+
PT
|
6,230 Small Cap |
113.70 (-4.97%) |
33.04 | 4.51 | 8.73 | -11.54 |
|
|
| 130 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,113 Small Cap |
1,296.25 (-4.65%) |
20.04 | 3.34 | -8.95 | -14.52 |
|
|
| 131 |
Q
V+
PT
|
17,005 Small Cap |
444.45 (-7.67%) |
160.07 | 4.42 | 17.57 | -18.37 |
|
|
| 132 |
Q
V
PT
|
57,365 Mid Cap |
352 (0.00%) |
587.16 | 2.1 | 2.96 | -18.61 |
|
|
| 133 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,653 Small Cap |
317.40 (-0.69%) |
46.18 | 6.44 | 17.26 | -44.22 |
|
|
| 134 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,601 Small Cap |
210.95 (3.03%) |
N/A | 2.18 | -0.09 | -53.23 |
|
|
| 135 |
Q
V
PT
|
875 Small Cap |
95 (-2.56%) |
21.89 | 2.08 | 8.21 | -69.58 |
|
|
| 136 |
Q
V
PT
|
3,055 Small Cap |
633.05 (-3.34%) |
82.7 | 2.13 | -3.27 | -145.29 |
|
|
| 137 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,009 Small Cap |
26.40 (-0.83%) |
40.6 | 1.87 | 19.91 | -146.99 |
|
|
| 138 |
Q
V+
PT
|
31,826 Small Cap |
239.05 (3.66%) |
N/A | 3.91 | 7.03 | -174.37 |
|
|
| 139 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,923 Small Cap |
208.35 (-0.67%) |
60.22 | 1.88 | 8.25 | -199.84 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 87.09 | 8.86% | |
| 2,392 | 6.55% | |
| 511.75 | 5.33% | |
| 189.75 | 5.10% | |
| 1,244 | 4.89% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2,572.40 | -14.13% | |
| 457 | -11.30% | |
| 8.02 | -10.49% | |
| 367.40 | -10.14% | |
| 444.45 | -7.67% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. | 83,706 Crore |
| 2 | Artemis Medicare Services Ltd. | 4,626 Crore |
| 3 | Global Health Ltd. | 34,122 Crore |
| 4 | Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. | 32,770 Crore |
| 5 | Kilitch Drugs (India) Ltd. | 703 Crore |
| 6 | Rubicon Research Ltd. | 26,650 Crore |
| 7 | Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd. | 8,942 Crore |
| 8 | Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd. | 12,366 Crore |
| 9 | Sai Life Sciences Ltd. | 33,139 Crore |
| 10 | Syncom Formulations (India) Ltd. | 1,810 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,593 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,635 | 1,76,306 | 83.01 | 9.60 | 33.08 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,308 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,009 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,512 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,392 | 1,29,243 | 147 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,560 | 33,139 | 69.37 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,098 | 51,112 | 61.94 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,678 | 96,537 | 52.18 |
| Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,928 | 48,907 | 49.58 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,560 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,489 | 1,02,797 | 45.84 | 5.85 | 24.28 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,512 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,244 | 1,24,089 | 27.50 | 4.60 | 15.32 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,098 | 51,112 | 45.28 | 4.81 | 23.17 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,560 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,009 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,308 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,593 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,350 | 1,12,699 | 40.25 | 2.90 | 18.79 | 15.75 |