Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
Expand company details
|
DeciZen
|
More company information | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,923 Small Cap |
213.20 (2.33%) |
60.22 | 1.88 | 8.25 | -199.84 |
|
|
| 2 |
Q
V+
PT
|
31,826 Small Cap |
241.45 (1.00%) |
N/A | 3.91 | 7.03 | -174.37 |
|
|
| 3 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,009 Small Cap |
24.92 (-5.61%) |
40.6 | 1.87 | 19.91 | -146.99 |
|
|
| 4 |
Q
V
PT
|
3,055 Small Cap |
629.55 (-0.55%) |
82.7 | 2.13 | -3.27 | -145.29 |
|
|
| 5 |
Q
V
PT
|
875 Small Cap |
101 (6.32%) |
21.89 | 2.08 | 8.21 | -69.58 |
|
|
| 6 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,601 Small Cap |
218.25 (3.46%) |
N/A | 2.18 | -0.09 | -53.23 |
|
|
| 7 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,653 Small Cap |
323.10 (1.80%) |
46.18 | 6.44 | 17.26 | -44.22 |
|
|
| 8 |
Q
V
PT
|
57,365 Mid Cap |
356.85 (1.38%) |
587.16 | 2.1 | 2.96 | -18.61 |
|
|
| 9 |
Q
V+
PT
|
17,005 Small Cap |
448.65 (0.94%) |
160.07 | 4.42 | 17.57 | -18.37 |
|
|
| 10 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,113 Small Cap |
1,335 (2.99%) |
20.04 | 3.34 | -8.95 | -14.52 |
|
|
| 11 |
Q
V+
PT
|
6,230 Small Cap |
108.05 (-4.97%) |
33.04 | 4.51 | 8.73 | -11.54 |
|
|
| 12 |
Q
V+
PT
|
15,682 Small Cap |
789.20 (-1.08%) |
22.61 | 2.68 | 6.37 | -8.79 |
|
|
| 13 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,156 Small Cap |
242.15 (1.19%) |
46.29 | 2.16 | 6.74 | -8.11 |
|
|
| 14 |
Q
V+
PT
|
14,729 Small Cap |
925.50 (0.09%) |
41.83 | 2.07 | 6.31 | -7.74 |
|
|
| 15 |
Q
V
PT
|
3,977 Small Cap |
449.95 (3.27%) |
20.8 | 2.49 | 3.55 | -6.47 |
|
|
| 16 |
Q
V+
PT
|
359 Small Cap |
254 (-0.59%) |
33.18 | 1.26 | 11.90 | -6.38 |
|
|
| 17 |
Q
V+
PT
|
22,901 Small Cap |
835.25 (-0.51%) |
56.84 | 5.58 | 2.07 | -5.88 |
|
|
| 18 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,306 Small Cap |
121.40 (0.41%) |
33.22 | 1.29 | 21.51 | -5.67 |
|
|
| 19 |
Q
V+
PT
|
96,537 Mid Cap |
1,670.50 (-0.44%) |
37.23 | 4.12 | -6.73 | -4.90 |
|
|
| 20 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,576 Small Cap |
2,577.05 (1.02%) |
27.55 | 4.53 | 14.19 | -3.22 |
|
|
| 21 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,29,243 Mid Cap |
2,368.65 (-0.98%) |
96.46 | 21.33 | 7.19 | -2.25 |
|
|
| 22 |
Q
V
PT
|
547 Small Cap |
127.10 (3.33%) |
15.35 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 23 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,255 Small Cap |
2,519.55 (-2.05%) |
38.89 | 6.19 | 42.67 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 24 |
Q
V+
PT
|
7,911 Small Cap |
3,486.20 (1.49%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 25 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,552 Small Cap |
289.10 (-0.91%) |
139.91 | 2.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 26 |
Q
V+
PT
|
3,246 Small Cap |
357 (-2.83%) |
38.85 | 2.16 | -6.14 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 27 |
Q
V
PT
|
978 Small Cap |
179.95 (1.24%) |
31.67 | 3.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 28 |
Q
V+
PT
|
4,182 Small Cap |
1,743.80 (2.95%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 29 |
Q
V+
PT
|
7,293 Small Cap |
264.05 (2.31%) |
N/A | 13.1 | -12.01 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 30 |
Q
V+
PT
|
5,217 Small Cap |
178.25 (0.28%) |
25.68 | 2.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 471 | 7.74% | |
| 1,835.80 | 6.75% | |
| 101 | 6.32% | |
| 276.50 | 5.15% | |
| 617.60 | 5.10% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 24.92 | -5.61% | |
| 1,177.85 | -5.42% | |
| 108.05 | -4.97% | |
| 1,027.90 | -3.86% | |
| 3,393 | -3.40% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indoco Remedies Ltd. | 1,923 Crore |
| 2 | Piramal Pharma Ltd. | 31,826 Crore |
| 3 | Sigachi Industries Ltd. | 1,009 Crore |
| 4 | Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd. | 3,055 Crore |
| 5 | Themis Medicare Ltd. | 875 Crore |
| 6 | Hikal Ltd. | 2,601 Crore |
| 7 | Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd. | 1,653 Crore |
| 8 | Biocon Ltd. | 57,365 Crore |
| 9 | Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. | 17,005 Crore |
| 10 | 3B Blackbio Dx Ltd. | 1,113 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,803 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,585 | 1,76,306 | 83.01 | 9.60 | 33.08 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,385 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,023 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,393 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,369 | 1,29,243 | 147 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,531 | 33,139 | 69.37 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,059 | 51,112 | 61.94 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,671 | 96,537 | 52.18 |
| Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,960 | 48,907 | 49.58 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,531 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,489 | 1,02,797 | 45.84 | 5.85 | 24.28 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,393 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,238 | 1,24,089 | 27.50 | 4.60 | 15.32 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,059 | 51,112 | 45.28 | 4.81 | 23.17 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,531 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,023 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,385 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,803 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,355 | 1,12,699 | 40.25 | 2.90 | 18.79 | 15.75 |