Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
Expand company details
|
DeciZen
|
More company information | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,289 Small Cap |
165.90 (1.47%) |
81.41 | 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 122 |
Q
V
PT
|
2,422 Small Cap |
149.45 (0.64%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 123 |
Q
V+
PT
|
2,276 Small Cap |
148.85 (2.55%) |
140.82 | 0.34 | 8.93 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 124 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,089 Small Cap |
132.05 (-0.49%) |
23.04 | 3.86 | 14.25 | 6.47 |
|
|
| 125 |
Q
V
PT
|
547 Small Cap |
126.85 (3.13%) |
15.35 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 126 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,306 Small Cap |
125.10 (3.47%) |
33.22 | 1.29 | 21.51 | -5.67 |
|
|
| 127 |
Q
V+
PT
|
6,230 Small Cap |
108.05 (-4.97%) |
33.04 | 4.51 | 8.73 | -11.54 |
|
|
| 128 |
Q
V
PT
|
770 Small Cap |
104.50 (-1.18%) |
31.47 | 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 129 |
Q
V
PT
|
875 Small Cap |
99 (4.21%) |
21.89 | 2.08 | 8.21 | -69.58 |
|
|
| 130 |
Q
V
PT
|
873 Small Cap |
86.66 (-0.49%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 131 |
Q
V+
PT
|
3,317 Small Cap |
75.40 (0.60%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 132 |
Q
V
PT
|
268 Small Cap |
34.75 (-0.71%) |
19.79 | 1.66 | 4.33 | 3.30 |
|
|
| 133 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,009 Small Cap |
25.50 (-3.41%) |
40.6 | 1.87 | 19.91 | -146.99 |
|
|
| 134 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,378 Small Cap |
25.38 (-2.08%) |
48.32 | 5.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 135 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,729 Small Cap |
25.13 (1.54%) |
57.98 | 3.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 136 |
Q
V+
PT
|
155 Small Cap |
19.28 (3.38%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 137 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,810 Small Cap |
19.27 (0.10%) |
21.16 | 4.11 | 21.49 | 39.14 |
|
|
| 138 |
Q
V
PT
|
159 Small Cap |
10.73 (-0.19%) |
12.4 | 4.96 | -41.25 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 139 |
Q
V+
PT
|
195 Small Cap |
8.30 (3.49%) |
10.05 | 0.86 | 23.70 | 22.92 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 628.45 | 6.94% | |
| 280.15 | 6.54% | |
| 461 | 5.46% | |
| 1,778.15 | 4.98% | |
| 1,682 | 4.48% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 108.05 | -4.97% | |
| 1,187.70 | -4.63% | |
| 640.05 | -4.25% | |
| 1,031.65 | -3.51% | |
| 25.50 | -3.41% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abbott India Ltd. | 54,384 Crore |
| 2 | Neuland Laboratories Ltd. | 25,276 Crore |
| 3 | Divis Laboratories Ltd. | 2,57,903 Crore |
| 4 | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,20,779 Crore |
| 5 | Astrazeneca Pharma India Ltd. | 15,918 Crore |
| 6 | Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd. | 6,356 Crore |
| 7 | Procter & Gamble Health Ltd. | 9,436 Crore |
| 8 | Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Ltd. | 2,552 Crore |
| 9 | Alkem Laboratories Ltd. | 61,277 Crore |
| 10 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,76,306 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,802 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,595 | 1,76,306 | 83.01 | 9.60 | 33.08 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,382 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,014 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,430 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,375 | 1,29,243 | 147 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,565 | 33,139 | 69.37 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,090 | 51,112 | 61.94 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,665 | 96,537 | 52.18 |
| Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,952 | 48,907 | 49.58 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,565 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,505 | 1,02,797 | 45.84 | 5.85 | 24.28 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,430 | 43,891 | 34.76 | 9.03 | 23.33 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,250 | 1,24,089 | 27.50 | 4.60 | 15.32 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,090 | 51,112 | 45.28 | 4.81 | 23.17 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,565 | 33,139 | 91.61 | 12.98 | 47.25 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 2,014 | 91,870 | 16.62 | 3.86 | 9.20 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,382 | 65,137 | 36.23 | 5.94 | 12.08 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,802 | 54,384 | 33.68 | 10.51 | 23.07 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,356 | 1,12,699 | 40.25 | 2.90 | 18.79 | 15.75 |