X

Frontier Springs Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 280 users | BSE: 522195 | NSE: |
Castings/Forgings
Frontier Springs, is the world’s leading manufacturer of hot wound springs for transportation, industrial and government applications.With a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility, covering more than 50,000 sq. ft., they offer a modern, streamlined operation that allows us to deliver...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 28.37%14.5%10.44%7.82%3.38%4.88%9.01%11.87%20.65%27.76%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 4335.939.23836.140.948.859.583.399.9
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--16.4%9.1%-2.9%-5.1%13.2%19.3%22%40%19.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 12.687.255.24.310.91.295.449.1421.1835.49
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--42.8%-28.3%-17.1%-79.1%43.3%321.7%68%131.7%67.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 43.3349.3854.3158.5959.6260.9166.3475.3895.83130.26
Adjusted Net Profit 52.92.11.70.40.52.13.68.314
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 42.63.30.85.11.36.36.78.810.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 1.162.51.9213.351.939.92.191.851.010.88
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Frontier Springs Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 9.8%22.6%27%19.9%
Adjusted EPS 12.1%108.5%86.9%67.6%
Book Value per Share 1316.925.235.9
Share Price 29.6% 67.7% 46.4% 60.7%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 33.7515.6310.027.621.522.148.5412.8824.7231.38
Operating Profit Margin (%) 18.2514.7612.1711.377.679.5811.3514.7115.7520.25
Net Profit Margin (%) 11.637.955.234.460.981.254.46.0510.0214
Debt to Equity 0.270.330.30.470.420.530.530.410.230.17
Working Capital Days 106153156186210203184143115109
Cash Conversion Cycle 497578961078567412933
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 51.76%
Institutions 0.03%
Non-Institutions 48.21%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Frontier Springs's performance infers:

Frontier Springs earnings have grown by 108.5%, whereas share price has appreciated 67.7% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Frontier Springs share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Frontier Springs share price has appreciated 15.2% annually over the past ten years.

Frontier Springs, is the world’s leading manufacturer of hot wound springs for transportation, industrial and government applications.

With a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility, covering more than 50,000 sq. ft., they offer a modern, streamlined operation that allows us to deliver high quality springs worldwide. Whether it’s an order for one spring or a million, Frontier is ready to meet requirements.

Frontier Springs has been meeting and satisfying the hot wound

Frontier Springs, is the world’s leading manufacturer of hot wound springs for transportation, industrial and government applications.

With a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility, covering more than 50,000 sq. ft., they offer a modern, streamlined operation that allows us to deliver high quality springs worldwide. Whether it’s an order for one spring or a million, Frontier is ready to meet requirements.

Frontier Springs has been meeting and satisfying the hot wound spring requirements of the transportation and heavy equipment industrial marketplace since 1980. They continuing commitment to quality, innovation and complete customer satisfaction is ‘’built into’’every product they manufacture.

Their ISO certification and investments in innovative technologies & custom design capabilities allows them to keep pace with the rigorous quality standards that are necessary in today’s ever-changing world market.For Rail Road and Transportation applications, Frontier maintains a large inventory of hot wound springs.

Product range of the company includes:

Hot coil springs supplying to Heavy Engineering. Industries, O.E. Manufacturers in India & Abroad in order to obtain better space utilization, more fatigue and weight reduction, different type of Coil Springs are manufactured at Frontier.

  • Hot Coil Springs
  • Leaf Springs
  • Steel Grade

Frontier makes the following types of hot wound springs:

  • - Mass Transit Springs - Locomotive Springs - Replacement Springs - Vibration Control Springs
  • - Industrial Springs  - OEM Springs - Triple Coil Springs - Double Coil Springs - Single Coil Springs
  • - Railroad Springs - Transit Car Springs - Helical Steel Springs - Truck Springs - Buffer Springs
  • - Side Bearing Springs - Journal Springs - Secondary Springs - Equalizer Springs - Primary Springs
  • - Pipe Hanger Springs - Valve Springs - Nuclear Valve Springs - Coal Crushing Springs
  • - Rail Road Passenger Springs - Shock Absorber Springs - Snow Plowing Springs - Actuator Springs
  • - Shaker Springs   - Mining Equipment Springs   - Draft Gear Springs   - Bogie spring  
  • - Pipe Support Springs   - Wagon Springs   - Brake Chamber Springs   - Condenser Springs 
  • - Power Generator Springs   - Conveyor Springs   - Agriculture Equipment Springs  
  • - Heavy Duty Coiled Springs   - Tractor Springs   - Large Coil Springs   - Compression Springs 
  • - Leaf Springs for Automobiles   - Laminated Bearing Springs 

Clientele:

  • Indian Railways
  • Chittaranjan Locomotive Works
  • Diesel Locomotives Works
  • Rail Coach Factory
  • Bharat Earth Movers Ltd.
  • Vehicle Factory (Defence)
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
  • Texmaco Ltd.
  • Simplex Castings Ltd.
  • Crompton Greeves Ltd.
  • National Thermal Power Corporation
  • Telco Construction Equipment Co. Ltd.

Awards & Achievements:

An ISO 9000:2001 certified company.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback