Spectrum Foods Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 531982 | NSE: | Consumer Food | Small Cap

Spectrum Foods Share Price

33.40 -1.75 -4.98%
as on 12-Apr'24 16:59

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Spectrum Foods

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Spectrum Foods stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
26.28
Market Cap:
81 Cr.
52-wk low:
17.3
52-wk high:
42.5

Is Spectrum Foods Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Spectrum Foods Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Spectrum Foods Ltd is a average quality company.

2. Is Spectrum Foods Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Spectrum Foods Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat overvalued zone.

3. Is Spectrum Foods Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Spectrum Foods Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Spectrum Foods:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Spectrum Foods Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % 0.5%-3.6%-0.4%-2.7%-3.9%0.4%6.7%-9.5%2.3%12.1%-
Value Creation
Index
-1.0-1.3-1.0-1.2-1.3-1.0-0.5NANA-0.1-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 1.51.95.38.58.18.78.812.316.215.720
Sales YoY Gr.-30.2%171.1%60.8%-4.7%8.4%0.7%39.3%31.9%-2.8%-
Adj EPS 0.1-1-0.8-1.2-1.2-0.60.1-1.6-0.20.31.3
YoY Gr.--1337.5%NANANANANA-1563.6%NANA-
BVPS (₹) 6.34.53.21.70.31.11.3-0.2-0.3-019.1
Adj Net
Profit
0-1.1-1.2-1.8-1.8-10.1-1.8-0.30.43
Cash Flow from Ops. -0.80.72.231.81.53.14.90.79.1-
Debt/CF from Ops. -10.130.69.36.210.111.64.51.814.20.1-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 29.9%14.3%21.3%-2.8%
Adj EPS 16.7%NA42.8%NA
BVPS-148.9%-149.7%-119.5%NA
Share Price 17.8% 12.9% 80.1% 74.3%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
0.8-17.2-19.3-37.9-55.5-48.87.5-228.297-182.313.3
Op. Profit
Mgn %
-0.918.44327.322.72634.113.69.413.720.3
Net Profit
Mgn %
2.9-58.5-23.3-21.8-21.7-11.11.4-15-1.62.315.4
Debt to
Equity
1.63.345.49.313.39.2-35.9-25.1-148.7-
Working Cap
Days
9931,07548432030624523516914413541
Cash Conv.
Cycle
32444322589113715713110115-45

Recent Performance Summary

Return on Equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 13.30%

Sales growth is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 21.31%

Net Profit is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 42.75%

Sales growth is good in last 4 quarters at 23.40%

No data to display

Latest Financials - Spectrum Foods Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 1.3 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 20.1 -
BVPS (₹.) 19.1 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 22 -
P/BV 1.74 -
PE 26.28 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 17.34 / 42.45
All Time Low / High (₹) 2.67 / 52.56
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 81
Equity (₹ Cr.) 24.2
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 66.2

Management X-Ray of Spectrum Foods:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *48.6849.0749.0749.0749.0749.0749.0749.0749.0849.08
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Spectrum Foods

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales1.491.945.268.468.068.748.8012.2616.1715.71
Operating Expenses 1.501.5836.156.236.475.8010.6614.6613.56
Manufacturing Costs000.822.061.050.740.450.900.780.53
Material Costs1.181.331.451.722.3610.69410.556.17
Employee Cost 0.080.050.330.640.470.600.370.430.550.67
Other Costs 0.240.200.411.732.354.134.305.332.786.19
Operating Profit -0.010.362.262.311.832.2731.601.512.15
Operating Profit Margin (%) -0.9%18.4%43.0%27.3%22.7%26.0%34.0%13.0%9.4%13.7%
Other Income 0.070.270.170.190.330.840.330.100.190.12
Interest 0.010.501.581.691.331.501.460.970.660.40
Depreciation 01.172.072.582.452.071.721.471.281.14
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Profit Before Tax 0.04-1.05-1.22-1.77-1.63-0.460.15-0.75-0.240.73
Tax 000000.270.011.140.020.34
Profit After Tax 0.04-1.04-1.22-1.77-1.63-0.730.14-1.89-0.250.38
PAT Margin (%) 2.9%-53.8%-23.2%-20.9%-20.2%-8.4%1.6%-15.4%-1.6%2.4%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.1-0.9-1.1-1.5-1.4-0.60.1-1.7-0.20.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 5.296.965.743.972.351.621.75-0.14-0.39-0.01
Share Capital 3.936.376.376.376.374.854.854.854.854.85
Reserves 1.360.59-0.63-2.40-4.02-3.23-3.10-4.99-5.24-4.86
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt7.9622.0820.4718.5017.6517.0514.028.909.831.16
Long Term Debt7.9620.2218.5916.4815.6515.1011.997.399.561.16
Short Term Debt01.861.882.0221.952.041.510.280
Trade Payables1.063.603.944.590.710.460.490.440.645.84
Others Liabilities 10.040.991.333.302.633.487.936.556.89
Total Liabilities 15.3232.6731.1328.402421.7619.7417.1316.6313.88

Fixed Assets

Gross Block8.969.7321.3923.0623.0722.8722.879.829.168.07
Accumulated Depreciation01.173.245.818.2710.3412.06000
Net Fixed Assets8.958.5618.1517.2514.8012.5310.819.829.168.07
CWIP 012.111.450000000
Investments 1.454.853.752.872.852.943.181.190.610.90
Inventories2.383.934.263.982.743.073.383.733.181.92
Trade Receivables0.050.541.081.681.220.911.491.212.021.27
Cash Equivalents 0.100.050.100.030.060.080.090.070.040.12
Others Assets2.392.632.352.592.332.230.781.121.621.60
Total Assets 15.3232.6731.1328.402421.7619.7417.1316.6313.88

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity -0.790.722.212.971.751.473.104.900.699.07
PBT 0.04-1.05-1.22-1.77-1.63-0.460.15-0.75-0.240.38
Adjustment -0.051.393.464.063.483.032.842.332.061.78
Changes in Working Capital -0.780.38-0.030.67-0.1-1.10.133.32-1.137.06
Tax Paid 000000-0.0200-0.16
Cash Flow From Investing Activity -7.70-16.16-0.830.610.450.591.401.16-0.57-0.06
Capex -7.92-12.89-0.99-0.23-0.010.200-0.48-0.57-0.06
Net Investments -0.22-3.2700.990.02-0.08-0.25200
Others 0.4400.16-0.150.440.471.65-0.3600
Cash Flow From Financing Activity 715.39-1.51-3.64-2.17-2.04-4.49-6.08-0.65-0.40
Net Proceeds from Shares 0.951.7600000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 6.0612.260.04-2.11-0.84-0.54-3.15-4.6000
Interest Paid -0.01-0.49-1.55-1.68-1.31-1.45-1.43-0.95-0.65-0.40
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 01.8600.15-0.02-0.060.09-0.5200
Net Cash Flow -1.49-0.05-0.14-0.070.030.020.02-0.02-0.528.62
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)1.52-23.95-27.69-63.58-143.02-88.179.73N/AN/AN/A
ROCE (%)0.49-2.541.33-0.32-1.425.519.45N/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover Ratio0.130.080.160.280.310.380.420.670.961.03
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)-19.75N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A22.14N/AN/A23.87
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days13565660664450403638
Inventory Days3995932841781521211341067859
Payable Days1996389509024102142534219192

Spectrum Foods Ltd Stock News

Spectrum Foods Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Spectrum Foods on 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is ₹33.40.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 the market cap of Spectrum Foods stood at ₹80.97.
The latest P/E ratio of Spectrum Foods as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 26.28.
The latest P/B ratio of Spectrum Foods as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 1.74.
The 52-week high of Spectrum Foods is ₹42.45 and the 52-week low is ₹17.34.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Spectrum Foods is ₹20.06 ( Cr.) .

About Spectrum Foods Ltd

Spectrum Foods provides import and export services. The company was formerly known as Spectrum Leasing and Finance and is based in Jaipur, India.

Spectrum Foods reported unaudited earnings results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2009. For the quarter, the company’s total income was Rs 0.873 million compared to Rs 0.995 million a year ago. Profit from operations before other income, interest & exceptional items were Rs 1.446 million compared to loss from operations before other income, interest & exceptional items of Rs 0.127 million a year ago. Profit before interest & exceptional items were Rs 1.491 million compared to loss before interest & exceptional items of Rs 0.041 million a year ago. Profit after interest but before exceptional items were Rs 1.012 million compared to loss after interest but before exceptional items of Rs 0.041 million a year ago. Profit from ordinary activities before and after tax and net profit was Rs 1.012 million against loss from ordinary activities before and after tax and net loss of Rs 0.041 million last year.

Basic and diluted EPS before and after extraordinary items was Rs 0.44 against basic and diluted loss per share before and after extraordinary items of Rs 0.02 last year. For the nine months, the company’s total income was Rs 22.38 million compared to Rs 9.216 million a year ago. Profit from operations before other income, interest & exceptional items were Rs 20.069 million compared to loss from operations before other income, interest & exceptional items of Rs 5.861 million a year ago. Profit before interest & exceptional items were Rs 20.266 million compared to loss before interest & exceptional items of Rs 5.704 million a year ago. Profit after interest but before exceptional items were Rs 19.774 million compared to loss after interest but before exceptional items of Rs 5.743 million a year ago. Profit from ordinary activities before and after tax and net profit was Rs 19.774 million against loss from ordinary activities before and after tax and net loss of Rs 5.743 million last year.

Basic and diluted EPS before and after extraordinary items was Rs 8.69 against basic and diluted loss per share before and after extraordinary items of Rs 2.52 last year.

Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.