MoneyWorks4Me

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd (GOKUL)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532980 NSE: GOKUL Edible Oil | Small Cap | Gokul Refoils & Solv Share Price

₹39.31 0.59 (1.52%)

As on 16-Oct'26 16:59

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd (GOKUL)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532980 NSE: GOKUL Edible Oil | Small Cap | Gokul Refoils & Solv Share Price

₹39.31 0.59 (1.52%)

As on 16-Oct'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹389 Cr.
Current Price
₹39.3
52-Week Low / High
₹31 / 47
TTM EPS
₹2.1
TTM Sales
₹4,211 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹37.3
P/E Ratio
18.80
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
34.4
Price to Book (P/B)
1.05
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.09
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
9.21
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.22%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
8.45%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
2.19%
Operating Profit Margin
0.9%
Net Profit Margin
0.45%
Gross Profit Margin
0.9%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
6962.44%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
-0.19%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
24.78%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
74.00%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹350 Cr.
Equity
₹19.8 Cr.
Face Value
₹2
All Time Low / High
₹7.25 / 111.60

Gokul Refoils and Solvent stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd a good quality company?
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd vs industry peers?
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd revenue CAGR is 10.83%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd?
Promoters hold 74.00% of the Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 10.7% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ-0.3%0.1%1.9%5.2%1.5%0.8%1.2%-5%2%2.2%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-1.0-1.0-0.9-0.6-0.9-0.9-0.9-1.4-0.9-0.9-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ232186817.61011.47.483.710.6747604
Sales YoY Gr.--19.6%-95.7%119.1%-42.9%13.9%-34.9%1,026.7%-87.4%6,962.4%-
Adj EPS ⓘ0.31.90.20.50.200.10.40.30.20.4
YoY Gr.-626.9%-90%179%-60.4%-85.7%266.7%290.9%-30.2%-33.3%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ20.118.81919.521.521.621.82121.421.721.8
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
3.524.92.56.92.10.31.14.2324
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ23.545.9-110.325.36-2.3-23.81-3.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ13.8000000000-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ13.9%136.8%364.9%6962.4%
Adj EPS ⓘ-2.9%-1%22.1%-33.3%
BVPSⓘ0.8%0.2%-0.2%1.5%
Share Price 11.1% 7.1% -1.6% -3.2%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
1.39.712.70.90.20.521.40.91.9
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
-1-4.8-81.611.6-19.3-31.2-45.63.4-35.7-0.2-0.1
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
1.513.431.439.521314.85.128.20.30.7
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
1.2000000000-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
4454296,4772,7244,1623,1264,6793992,9663939
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
-3394-10526124118-0-3-037

Valuation of Gokul Refoils & Solv - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1,8561,9872,1982,1612,4653,0533,1373,0203,5114,120
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 1,8261,9712,1642,1232,4253,0143,0812,9743,4744,084
Manufacturing Costs27263033383633303033
Material Costs1,7161,8632,0732,0402,3202,9152,9712,8743,3763,985
Employee Cost 14151414141618192019
Other Costs ⓘ 69664636524759504848
Operating Profit ⓘ 30173338403956463636
Operating Profit Margin (%) 1.6%0.8%1.5%1.7%1.6%1.3%1.8%1.5%1.0%0.9%
Other Income ⓘ + 11582323122110192832
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0-2500000-1800
Interest ⓘ 32333229201827333333
Depreciation ⓘ 4556568101211
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 513192727373132025
Tax ⓘ 34776107156
Profit After Tax 29122020272421518
PAT Margin (%) 0.1%0.5%0.6%0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.1%0.4%0.5%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.20.70.91.52.12.72.40.21.51.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 280273285305277304328330345363
Share Capital ⓘ 26.3826.3826.3826.3819.8019.8019.8019.8019.8019.80
Reserves ⓘ 254247259279258284308310325344
Debt +695309263232283367419275273383
Long Term Debt26000001815100
Short Term Debt669309263232283367400260263383
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables463526219114664115125141
Others Liabilities ⓘ 45403442593133212929
Total Liabilities ⓘ 1,066656609599710848844742771916

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +2316968736870969510098
Gross Block2497782919299131141156164
Accumulated Depreciation1891419242936465666
CWIP ⓘ 3532222700
Investments ⓘ 683642392433746043106
Inventories294195141162280338246211220187
Trade Receivables1778810587107167138130160210
Cash Equivalents 13675586866581167358109
Others Assets ⓘ 157189192169162179172166190204
Total Assets ⓘ 1,066656609599710848844742771916
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 4111172656-7292561734
PBT ⓘ 5131927273731212025
Adjustment ⓘ 34-542524182229323530
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -31643520-32-1194026-34-15
Tax Paid ⓘ 6-11-5-4-6-11-8-5-3-5
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -28280-089-7-2217-5-3
Capex -5248-2-4-8-11-29-13-9-8
Net Investments -3833-6412-5-110-30
Others ⓘ 15-1885982075
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -28-417-78-62-166627-123-3573
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 5-2600000-3-5-10
Interest Paid ⓘ -25-33-32-31-19-18-27-33-33-33
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000000
Others ⓘ -7-359-46-3148454-883115
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -15-27-611-0-1397-51-23103
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)0.873.274.356.77.039.137.640.554.395.22
ROCE (%)5.425.879.0410.178.568.888.235.38.668.45
Asset Turnover Ratio1.752.313.483.583.773.923.713.814.654.89
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)20.512.3363.250.3-2.673.83281.131.89
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days39.3024.301616.2014.4016.4017.8016.201516.30
Inventory Days55.604527.9025.5032.7036.903427.6022.4018
Payable Days68.807.905.304.208.8014.8012.9011.401312.20

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Gokul Refoils & Solv on 16-Oct-2026 16:59 is ₹39.31.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 15-Oct-2026 the market cap of Gokul Refoils & Solv stood at ₹389.1 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Gokul Refoils & Solv as of 15-Oct-2026 is 96.30.

The latest P/B ratio of Gokul Refoils & Solv as of 15-Oct-2026 is 1.80.

The 52-week high of Gokul Refoils & Solv is ₹47.40 and the 52-week low is ₹31.07.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Gokul Refoils & Solv is ₹604 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Gokul Refoils and Solvent Ltd

Gokul Refoils and Solvent was incorporated on December 29, 1992 as Gokul Refoils and Solvent Private Limited under the Companies Act, 1956. Subsequently it was converted into a public limited Company vide special resolution passed at the Extra Ordinary General Meeting of the Company held on May 2, 1994, pursuant to which, it received a fresh certificate of incorporation dated July 1, 1994 by the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat.

Gokul Refoils and Solvent is engaged in the business of trading in oil seeds and edible/nonedible oils and agro commodities and supply of services. The company, through its subsidiaries and associate, manufactures a diverse range of edible oils, including groundnut oil, mustard oil, Kachi Ghani mustard oil, refined cottonseed oil, refined soybean oil, palm oil, and refined sunflower oil. These oils cater to domestic and international markets, meeting varied consumer preferences for cooking and food processing. The company is also a leading producer of castor oil and its derivatives, which are utilized in industries such as soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold-resistant plastics, waxes, polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals, and perfumes. The byproduct, castor meal, serves as an organic fertilizer, supporting sustainable agriculture. 

Business area of the company

Gokul Refoils and Solvent is engaged in the business of trading in oil seeds and edible/nonedible oils and agro commodities and supply of services.

Products of the company

  • Edible/non-edible oils 
  • Castor oil and derivatives

History and milestones

  • 1992: Incorporated as a private limited company on December 29, 1992.
  • 1992: Setup a small processing plant at Sidhpur.
  • 1994: Converted into a public limited company w.e.f. from May 2, 1994.
  • 1999: Increased inproduction capacity be setting up 200 TPD seed processing and solvent plant and 200 TPD refinery.
  • 2000: Achieved a turnover of around Rs 100 crore.
  • 2002: Obtained ISO 9001:2000 certification for Sidhpur plant.
  • 2003: The company setups a wholly owned subsidiary in Mauritius.
  • 2003: Setup a refinery of 800 MT and Vanaspati plant of 100 MT at Gandhidham.
  • 2004: Achieved a turnover of around Rs 500 crore.
  • 2004: Inauguration of its Corporate House at Ahmedabad.
  • 2005: Achieved a turnover of around Rs 1000 crore.
  • 2005: Kanubhai Thakkar, Managing Director, receives ‘Oil Man of the year’ award by ‘Globoil India’.
  • 2005: The company received an award from the Malaysian Palm Oil Promotion Council.
  • 2005: Initiated an aggressive brand building exercise, film actress Sridevi endorsed its products, as its Brand Ambassador.
  • 2006: Setup four wind mills of 1.25 MW each and co-generation power plant of 500 KWH in Kutch to strengthen its in-house capabilities and enhance operational efficiency.
  • 2006: Increased focus on export business.
  • 2006: Obtained ISO 9001:2000 certification for its Gandhidham plant.
  • 2006: Modernization and expansion plan of its Sidhpur plant by increasing production capacity.
  • 2007: Achieved a turnover of around Rs 1500 crore.
  • 2007: Purchased an operational 100 TPD refinery in Surat.
  • 2007: The company setups a wholly owned subsidiary in Singapore.
  • 2007: Expansion of Surat plant from 100 TPD to 400 TPD.
  • 2007: Initiated the setup of its 1500 TPD Soyabean processing plant near Gandhidham.
  • 2007: Entered into a MoU with GMDC for a 110/125 MW Captive Power Plant.

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now