X

Salona Cotspin Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 131 users | BSE: 590056 | NSE: SALONA |
Textile - Spinning
Salona Cotspin, a Salona Group company, is engaged in the manufacture of carded and combed, ring spun greige yarns for knitting and weaving applications, from cotton. Salona Cotspin was incorporated in 1994 as a public limited company having administrative and export...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 11.07%-2.35%11.55%14.65%8.14%8.13%8.36%7.19%5.67%5.21%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 79.67985.7106103100121107133122
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--0.8%8.5%24.1%-3.2%-2.7%21.1%-12%24.4%-8.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 8.37-9.236.710.763.894.316.334.713.042.23
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--210.3%NA60.6%-63.9%10.8%46.9%-25.6%-35.5%-26.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 32.6123.429.4338.9143.0346.5552.9256.9359.3960.85
Adjusted Net Profit 4.4-4.93.55.72.12.33.32.51.61.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 5.517.8811.79.80-346.414.3
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 10.692.534.952.852.62753.02-11.8510.877.922.82
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Salona Cotspin Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 4.8%3.4%0.1%-8.3%
Adjusted EPS -13.7%-10.5%-29.4%-26.6%
Book Value per Share 7.27.24.82.5
Share Price 17.5% 13.9% -23.6% -12.3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 28.24-32.2124.8831.129.429.5812.78.565.223.7
Operating Profit Margin (%) 20.533.2716.2715.489.358.697.078.727.577.01
Net Profit Margin (%) 5.54-6.154.125.321.992.262.752.321.210.96
Debt to Equity 3.413.632.561.631.131.241.261.441.621.25
Working Capital Days 179175125116122140147199173183
Cash Conversion Cycle 14214410296101113121160137140
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 65.98%
Non-Institutions 34.02%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Salona Cotspin Ltd.'s performance infers:

Salona Cotspin Ltd. earnings have declined by -10.5%, whereas share price has appreciated 13.9% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Salona Cotspin Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Salona Cotspin Ltd. share price has appreciated 6.5% annually over the past ten years.

Salona Cotspin, a Salona Group company, is engaged in the manufacture of carded and combed, ring spun greige yarns for knitting and weaving applications, from cotton. Salona Cotspin was incorporated in 1994 as a public limited company having administrative and export division Office at Coimbatore and Branches at Calcutta and  Tirupur.

The Salona Group is a leading Indian manufacturer

Salona Cotspin, a Salona Group company, is engaged in the manufacture of carded and combed, ring spun greige yarns for knitting and weaving applications, from cotton. Salona Cotspin was incorporated in 1994 as a public limited company having administrative and export division Office at Coimbatore and Branches at Calcutta and  Tirupur.

The Salona Group is a leading Indian manufacturer and exporter of Cotton Yarn, Knitted / Woven / Fabrics and Garments. The registered office and manufacturing unit of Salona Cotspin is at Poongampalli Erode District with an installed capacity of 11,000 spindles. The company is listed at Coimbatore, Calcutta,Chennai & Ahmedabad Stock Exchanges. The company specializes in 100% cotton yarn.

Salona yarn is made on state-of-the-art machines. They are designed to provide maximum flexibility  to the customers while maintaining  the desired  quality of their knitting and weaving customers The raw materials, the work in progress materials and the final yarn produced are continuously tested to ensure that the yarn quality is of the  highest international standards.

Product range of the company includes:

  • 100% Cotton Yarn
  • Ring Spin for Knitting & Weaving
  • Count - 20/1 TO 40/1
  • Carded - Semicombed & Super Combed
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback