Supreme Industries Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 509930 | NSE: SUPREMEIND | Plastic Products | Mid Cap

Supreme Industries Share Price

4,142.80 19.30 0.47%
as on 12-Apr'24 16:59

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Supreme Industries

Overall Rating
Bole Toh

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Overvalued

3. Price Trend

Semi Strong

Supreme Industries stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (CD):
48.98
Market Cap:
52,624.7 Cr.
52-wk low:
2,505
52-wk high:
4,883.8

Is Supreme Industries Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Supreme Industries Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Supreme Industries Ltd is a good quality company.

2. Is Supreme Industries Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Supreme Industries Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

3. Is Supreme Industries Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Supreme Industries Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Supreme Industries:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Supreme Industries Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Jun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % 23.4%23.3%15.1%24.4%21.8%18.8%20.3%34%27.7%21.1%-
Value Creation
Index
0.70.70.10.80.60.40.52.01.50.9-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 3,9624,2553,9474,4624,9705,6125,5126,3557,7739,2029,725
Sales YoY Gr.-7.4%-7.3%13.1%11.4%12.9%-1.8%15.3%22.3%18.4%-
Adj EPS 22.125.32433.733.831.238.176.976.167.984.6
YoY Gr.-14.5%-4.9%40.2%0.4%-7.7%22.2%101.7%-1%-10.8%-
BVPS (₹) 81.795.4138.1133.5149.2169.5178249.5302.6346.5381.1
Adj Net
Profit
2803213054284303964849779668621,075
Cash Flow from Ops. 3256013954655085565391,246470890-
Debt/CF from Ops. 1.50.71.40.60.50.30.8000-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 9.8%13.1%18.6%18.4%
Adj EPS 13.3%15%21.2%-10.8%
BVPS17.4%18.4%24.9%14.5%
Share Price 23.7% 29.5% 28.1% 56.9%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Jun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
29.228.518.128.423.919.621.93627.620.923.3
Op. Profit
Mgn %
14.815.715.717.115.81415.620.216.213.215.8
Net Profit
Mgn %
6.87.37.28.48.67.18.815.412.49.411.1
Debt to
Equity
0.50.30.30.20.10.10.2000-
Working Cap
Days
74721068290869996959553
Cash Conv.
Cycle
2627373035333625293333

Recent Performance Summary

Sales growth is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 18.63%

Net Profit is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 21.21%

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 23.30%

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at 6.40%

Latest Financials - Supreme Industries Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 79.7 84.6
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 9,725 9,725
BVPS (₹.) 337.8 381.1
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 4,266 4,815
P/BV 12.26 10.87
PE 51.99 48.98
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 2505.00 / 4883.75
All Time Low / High (₹) 3.36 / 4883.75
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 52,625
Equity (₹ Cr.) 25.4
Face Value (₹) 2
Industry PE 35.9

Management X-Ray of Supreme Industries:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Supreme Industries

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSJun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales3,9624,2552,9604,4624,9705,6125,5126,3557,7739,202
Operating Expenses 3,3753,5892,4993,7004,1834,8274,6775,0716,5318,002
Manufacturing Costs344359292425467535562547627769
Material Costs2,6882,8391,8982,8183,2053,7233,4793,9425,2256,450
Employee Cost 127148131187216228250267299329
Other Costs 216243179270294342386315379454
Operating Profit 5886664617627877858351,2841,2421,200
Operating Profit Margin (%) 14.8%15.7%15.6%17.1%15.8%14.0%15.1%20.2%16.0%13.0%
Other Income 7559101511172030
Interest 796032342734302258
Depreciation 102139105154167184206213230263
Exceptional Items 00-800670000
Profit Before Tax 4144723225826376646411,2121,2321,111
Tax 140160118206206216174234263246
Profit After Tax 274312204377432449467978968865
PAT Margin (%) 6.9%7.3%6.9%8.4%8.7%8.0%8.5%15.4%12.5%9.4%
Adjusted EPS (₹)22.325.417.433.934.035.336.877.076.268.1
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)36%35%43%44%35%37%38%29%31%38%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSJun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 1,0391,2121,3161,6961,8952,1542,2613,1693,8444,402
Share Capital 25252525252525252525
Reserves 1,0141,1861,2901,6701,8692,1292,2363,1443,8194,377
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt387329228232232162411100
Long Term Debt2652336417111100
Short Term Debt12396164215231161410000
Trade Payables278300344453490557548646794904
Others Liabilities 475516537426319356565755622634
Total Liabilities 2,1792,3572,4252,8072,9363,2293,7844,5715,2615,939

Fixed Assets

Gross Block1,7541,8452,0862,2982,5412,8093,0763,3573,6254,168
Accumulated Depreciation6668129011,0351,1871,2881,4681,6421,8582,104
Net Fixed Assets1,0881,0331,1851,2631,3531,5211,6081,7141,7672,064
CWIP 1810068477590935115684
Investments 107121126175194222207337476577
Inventories4984655587776977508917611,2601,386
Trade Receivables235238236275382387313390467492
Cash Equivalents 2718229803637231768526746
Others Assets206220223190199221441550609590
Total Assets 2,1792,3572,4252,8072,9363,2293,7844,5715,2615,939

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSJun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 3256012964655085565391,246470890
PBT 4144723305826375976411,2121,2321,111
Adjustment 175195129177145182225711994
Changes in Working Capital -14077-37-124-5832-165196-494-78
Tax Paid -124-142-125-171-217-256-162-232-287-237
Cash Flow From Investing Activity -134-186-218-202-267-240-196-201-403-349
Capex -145-194-232-210-282-230-240-221-466-422
Net Investments 1122-2-282681419
Others 107126171817124954
Cash Flow From Financing Activity -188-260-234-210-284-316-156-506-310-327
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 57-53-48-184-47-1500-10
Interest Paid -79-60-32-31-26-29-27-17-1-1
Dividend Paid -111-120-95-46-229-199-352-64-292-305
Others -54-27-585119-73224-425-16-20
Net Cash Flow 4155-15552-430188540-244215
PARTICULARSJun'14Jun'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)28.6427.7116.1725.0224.0522.1621.1736.0227.6220.99
ROCE (%)34.4934.1521.2433.332.2731.326.942.2535.2727.15
Asset Turnover Ratio2.092.081.391.911.781.821.571.521.581.64
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.191.931.451.231.181.241.151.270.491.03
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days18182619232523202019
Inventory Days40375649534754474752
Payable Days42376252545158555048

Supreme Industries Ltd Stock News

Supreme Industries Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Supreme Industries on 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is ₹4,142.8.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 the market cap of Supreme Industries stood at ₹52,624.7.
The latest P/E ratio of Supreme Industries as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 51.99.
The latest P/B ratio of Supreme Industries as of 12-Apr-2024 16:59 is 12.26.
The 52-week high of Supreme Industries is ₹4,883.8 and the 52-week low is ₹2,505.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Supreme Industries is ₹9,725 ( Cr.) .

About Supreme Industries Ltd

Supreme Industries, founded in 1942, is an acknowledged leader of India's plastics industry. Handling huge polymers annually effectively makes the country's largest plastics processors. The company also offer the widest and most comprehensive range of plastic products in India. The company’s advanced plants are powered by technology from world leaders, and complement its extensive facilities for R & D and new product development. In fact, the company is credited with pioneering several products in India. These include Cross- Laminated Films, HMHD Films, Multilayer Films, SWR Piping Systems and more. The company is India's leading plastic processing company with seven business divisions. The company has forayed into different types of plastic processing in Injection Moulding, Rotational Moulding (ROTO), Extrusion, Compression Moulding, Blow Moulding etc.

Business area of the company

The company offers wide range of plastic products with a variety of applications in Moulded Furniture, Storage & Material Handling Products, XF Films & Products, Performance Films, Industrial Moulded Products, Protective Packaging Products, Composite Plastic Products, Plastic Piping System & Petrochemicals.

Products

  • Moulded Furniture
  • Plastic Piping System
  • The Protective Packaging Division
  • Xf Films & Products (Agriculture / Horticulture, Civil Engineering & Construction, Packaging, Roll On Reel, General Application, Made Up Products, Silpoly Liner, Silsacks Shipping Bags, Export Marketing, Tech Specification)
  • Material Handling Products (Series Crates, Industry Wise Crates, Pallets, Roto Moulded Products, Customized Packaging Solutions)
  • Petrochemical
  • Composite Cylinder
  • Performance Films

Awards

  • Pondy Unit won Best Delivery Performance Award 2008, from Whirlpool of India Ltd.
  • Pondy Unit won Best Delivery Performance Award 2008, from Whirlpool of India Ltd.
  • Khushkhera unit won Bronze award for Excellence in Quality & Productivity in Plastic Category for 2009-20 from ACMA
  • Quality Circle Competition held at Bangalore during Duc. 2009. Khushkhera unit won Distinguished Category Award
  • Khushkhera plant Won Award for incoming Quality Improvement from Maruti during Vendor Conference for 2008-09
  • Khushkhera unit Won 1st Award for 7th ACMA Northern Region Quality Circle Competition, at PHD House, New Delhi on 9th July 2010.
  • Khushkhera plant got certification for BSEn 16001-2009 â€' Energy Management system. It became Second Plant in Plastic Category and IV Plant in the country to have this honor.
  • Added TCL Business which is one more NANO theme of Tata Group - Tata Chemical Ltd. Talegaon Unit and got Special Mention Award
  • Energy Conservation Award & certificate from Govt. of India in Plastic Category won by Noida plant
  • Noida Plant became the first Plant in Plastic Category and IIIrd Plant in the country to get certified for EN 16001-2009 (Energy Management System) by BSI.
  • Talegaon Unit won Piaggio Quality Merit Award - November 10
  • Khushkhera plant Obtained Vendor Performance Award for 2009-10, for Manufacturing Excellence from Maruti Suzuki I. Ltd.
  • Obtained recognition for 'Manufacturing Excellence' from Maruti Suzuki I. Ltd. This award was received by its Executive Director Shri SJ Taparia at MSIL conference held in Hong kong.
  • Best Kaizen Award for Sept 2010 from Whirlpool Cluster for Pondy Unit.
  • Khushkhera unit won first prize in 7th Quality Circle Competition held by ACMA. Also won Gold Award from Quality Circle Forum of India.
  • Khushkhera unit won Quality System Rating Award for 2010-11 From Maruti Suzuki I Ltd.
  • Kheshkhera unit won Overall Manufacturing Excellence Award from Maruti Suzuki I Ltd. During 2010-11
  • Talegaon plant has been honored with a Trophy towards 'Excellence in Quality' for the year 2010-11
  • Khushkhera plant participated in the competition jointly conducted by CII & Maruti for Kaizen & got 1st Prize.
  • Industrial Prpducts Division signed a Technical Collaboration Agreement with Kumi Kasai Co Ltd of Japan for Honda Car Business
  • Khushkhera unit bagged 'The ACMA Award' for 'Excellence in Quality and Productivity' in Silver category
  • Export Award for Tarapulin from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2010 - 2011
  • Export Award to PVC Rigid Sheet / Films from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2001 - 2002
  • Export Award for Tarapulin from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2009 - 2010
  • Export Award to Plastic Pipes - Conduit Fittings and Accessories from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2002 - 2003
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2010 - 2011
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2009 - 2010
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2008 - 2009
  • Export Award for MLF from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2012 - 2013
  • Export Award for MLF from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2011 - 2012
  • Export Award for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2011 - 2012
  • Export Award for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2012 - 2013
  • Export Award for Tarapulin from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2011 - 2012
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2012 - 2013
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2011 - 2012
  • Export Award for Tarapulin from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2012 - 2013
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2006 - 2007
  • Export Award to fittings for pipes & hoses (of Plastics) from The Plastic Export Promotion Council, Mumbai for the year 2007 - 2008
Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.