Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 539407 | NSE: GENCON | Engineering - Construction | Small Cap

Generic Eng. & Const Share Price

44.50 -0.47 -1.05%
as on 12-Apr'24 10:20

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Generic Eng. & Const

Overall Rating
M-Cap below 500cr. High Risk from low Liquidity Bole Toh

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Fair

3. Price Trend

Generic Engineering Construction And Projects stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
17.44
Market Cap:
238.5 Cr.
52-wk low:
35.6
52-wk high:
65.1

Is Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd is a below average quality company.

2. Is Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

3. Is Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Generic Eng. & Const:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
ROCE % 0.3%0.4%2.6%6.8%14.2%12.8%9.5%3.2%8.1%8.3%-
Value Creation
Index
-1.0-1.0-0.8-0.50.0-0.1-0.3-0.8-0.4-0.4-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 0.20.20.537.9138202200131260273236
Sales YoY Gr.--21.7%161.1%7,968.1%264.8%46.1%-0.8%-34.8%99.2%4.7%-
Adj EPS 000.10.53.23.93.50.73.32.92.6
YoY Gr.-0%600%257.1%532%22.5%-10.9%-80.9%400%-12.4%-
BVPS (₹) 4.24.24.414.625.836.342.142.145.746.748.1
Adj Net
Profit
000.11.711.515.614.52.813.915.314
Cash Flow from Ops. -0.10.10-7.9-1.6-35.8-23.714.913.313.1-
Debt/CF from Ops. -12.519.350.8-1.3-7.5-0.4-1.73.23.94.8-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 119.5%14.5%10.8%4.7%
Adj EPS 73.8%-1.8%-5.7%-12.4%
BVPS30.9%12.6%3.5%2.2%
Share Price - -20% -0.5% -25.1%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Return on
Equity %
0.40.53.26.314.211.88.91.67.46.85.4
Op. Profit
Mgn %
12.325.113.76.514.214.514.613.31215.215.4
Net Profit
Mgn %
6.911.429.84.48.37.77.32.15.45.65.8
Debt to
Equity
0.20.20.30.20.10.10.20.30.30.3-
Working Cap
Days
7,50710,4474,169269169200292500280333219
Cash Conv.
Cycle
270340147583156115224130141115

Recent Performance Summary

Return on Equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 5.40%

Sales growth is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 10.80%

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years -5.73%

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at -18.74%

Latest Financials - Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 2.6 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 236 -
BVPS (₹.) 48.1 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 229 -
P/BV 0.93 -
PE 17.44 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 35.59 / 65.13
All Time Low / High (₹) 6.25 / 194.40
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 239
Equity (₹ Cr.) 26.5
Face Value (₹) 5
Industry PE 41.9

Management X-Ray of Generic Eng. & Const:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Generic Eng. & Const

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Sales00038138202200131260273
Operating Expenses 00035119173171113229231
Manufacturing Costs0001152718255124104
Material Costs000226192774588106
Employee Cost 0000257564
Other Costs 000244581118
Operating Profit 0002202929173141
Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.3%25.1%13.7%6.5%14.2%14.5%14.6%13.3%12.0%15.2%
Other Income 0001121121
Interest 00012456811
Depreciation 00002458811
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Profit Before Tax 000216231941720
Tax 0001475145
Profit After Tax 000211161531415
PAT Margin (%) 6.9%11.4%41.1%4.4%8.3%7.7%7.3%2.1%5.3%5.6%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.00.00.20.53.23.93.50.73.32.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%99%2%1%1%8%2%2%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund 4454894147177180194247
Share Capital 55516182021212127
Reserves -1-1-13176126156159173221
Minority Interest0000000000
Debt11110121440475059
Long Term Debt1110000684
Short Term Debt00010121440414356
Trade Payables00021343731294452
Others Liabilities 0004231314213435
Total Liabilities 55683163211262277322394

Fixed Assets

Gross Block0002232417793113126
Accumulated Depreciation00024813202940
Net Fixed Assets00020283364728486
CWIP 0000000115
Investments 00000011000
Inventories00018161544496884
Trade Receivables00015397472638887
Cash Equivalents 00013583498514
Others Assets555182255618275119
Total Assets 55683163211262277322394

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 000-8-2-36-24151313
PBT 000216231941720
Adjustment 0001479161832
Changes in Working Capital -00-0-11-18-60-46-3-17-34
Tax Paid 0000-4-6-6-2-5-4
Cash Flow From Investing Activity 0007-9-7-35-17-19-43
Capex 0000-10-9-36-18-20-26
Net Investments 1000000000
Others -100712011-16
Cash Flow From Financing Activity 000135520341239
Net Proceeds from Shares 000115621130438
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 000-100062-4
Interest Paid 000-1-2-3-5-6-7-9
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 000522261314
Net Cash Flow 0001345-23-25-1-39
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Ratios
ROE (%)0.370.474.376.3316.26138.981.577.536.96
ROCE (%)0.380.494.049.4219.518.4612.844.7610.6211.17
Asset Turnover Ratio0.040.030.090.851.121.080.850.490.870.76
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/AN/A-4-0.18-2.25-1.650.930.87
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days2603391457371102133189106117
Inventory Days140128545285413082102
Payable Days000175167140160245151166

Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd Stock News

Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Generic Eng. & Const on 12-Apr-2024 10:20 is ₹44.50.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 10:20 the market cap of Generic Eng. & Const stood at ₹238.5.
The latest P/E ratio of Generic Eng. & Const as of 12-Apr-2024 10:20 is 17.44.
The latest P/B ratio of Generic Eng. & Const as of 12-Apr-2024 10:20 is 0.93.
The 52-week high of Generic Eng. & Const is ₹65.13 and the 52-week low is ₹35.59.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Generic Eng. & Const is ₹235.8 ( Cr.) .

About Generic Engineering Construction And Projects Ltd

No data to display
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.