X

Vadilal Industries Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 543 users | BSE: 519156 | NSE: VADILALIND |
Consumer Food
Vadilal Icecream Pvt Limited was incorporated on June 12, 1961 to carry on the business of manufacture of ice cream candy. On April 28, 1982 the Company was incorporated in the name of Vadilal Oxygen Pvt Ltd, to carry on the business of purification and refilling of oxygen gas and selling the...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 8.55%9.29%8.4%6.76%6.85%11.2%11%8.34%12.02%11.22%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 236282321364403444473515507517
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-19.6%13.8%13.3%11%10.2%6.4%8.9%-1.6%1.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 7.039.187.732.141.0619.424.6619.1340.9143.05
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-30.6%-15.8%-72.3%-50.5%1730.2%27.1%-22.4%113.9%5.2%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 59.3766.2872.7973.5675.6494.63117.19136.09177.99220.68
Adjusted Net Profit 5.16.65.61.50.81417.713.829.430.9
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 1153.534.256.549.563.743.21838.947.6
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 12.652.765.032.943.071.912.697.563.583.36
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Vadilal Industries Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 9.1%5.1%3%1.9%
Adjusted EPS 22.3%109.8%20.4%5.2%
Book Value per Share 15.723.923.524
Share Price 24.5% 3.9% -6.7% 11.2%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 12.118.534.91.340.6611.4612.328.2715.6314.16
Operating Profit Margin (%) 10.1112.9711.7511.2310.1413.0311.888.9413.2411.58
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.142.341.730.420.193.143.752.675.85.99
Debt to Equity 3.273.13.293.142.791.791.381.391.091.01
Working Capital Days 160146140133124110109112127140
Cash Conversion Cycle 94685859565036324858
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 64.72%
Institutions 0.01%
Non-Institutions 35.27%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Vadilal Industries Ltd.'s performance infers:

Vadilal Industries Ltd. earnings have grown by 109.8%, whereas share price has appreciated 3.9% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Vadilal Industries Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Vadilal Industries Ltd. share price has appreciated 20.1% annually over the past ten years.

Vadilal Icecream Pvt Limited was incorporated on June 12, 1961 to carry on the business of manufacture of ice cream candy. On April 28, 1982 the Company was incorporated in the name of Vadilal Oxygen Pvt Ltd, to carry on the business of purification and refilling of oxygen gas and selling the same. The objects of the company included processing of frozen fruits and vegetables and manufacture of ice cream. The company was amalgamated with Vadilal Oxygen Pvt. Ltd. effective July

Vadilal Icecream Pvt Limited was incorporated on June 12, 1961 to carry on the business of manufacture of ice cream candy. On April 28, 1982 the Company was incorporated in the name of Vadilal Oxygen Pvt Ltd, to carry on the business of purification and refilling of oxygen gas and selling the same. The objects of the company included processing of frozen fruits and vegetables and manufacture of ice cream. The company was amalgamated with Vadilal Oxygen Pvt. Ltd. effective July 1, 1985. Name of the company was subsequently changed to Vadilal Industries Pvt. Ltd. and it became a public limited company from August 4, 1989. It was promoted by Ramchandra R. Gandhi and Laxmanbhai R. Gandhi. The processed foods and frozen vegetable division commenced activities in May 1991.

The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of ice-cream and processed food products. The company's ice-cream segment offers a range of ice creams and frozen desserts in packs, including cups, party packs, family bricks, dollies, cones, and candies. Its processed foods segment offers rozen foods, such as mango pulp, frozen fruit, pulp, and vegetable and ready to eat/serve food. The company also engages in real estate, forex management, money changing, cold storage, and chemicals and specialty gases businesses. It operates in India, the Middle East Asia, North America, Europe, the Asia pacific, and Africa. The company was founded in 1982 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback