Top Pharma Companies in India by Market Cap
|
|
DeciZen
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,352 Small Cap |
1,612.40 (2.33%) |
24.92 | 4.15 | -8.95 | -14.52 |
|
|
| 122 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,214 Small Cap |
261.70 (4.14%) |
50.62 | 2.36 | 6.74 | -8.11 |
|
|
| 123 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,149 Small Cap |
143.40 (2.43%) |
24.89 | 4.17 | 14.25 | 6.47 |
|
|
| 124 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,076 Small Cap |
330.60 (3.44%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 125 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,119 Small Cap |
544.25 (-2.55%) |
11.3 | 1.37 | 9.61 | 3.24 |
|
|
| 126 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,090 Small Cap |
28.38 (-0.49%) |
42.77 | 2.05 | 19.91 | -146.99 |
|
|
| 127 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,075 Small Cap |
196.30 (0.51%) |
34.97 | 4.4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 128 |
Q
V+
PT
|
1,107 Small Cap |
548.40 (-3.21%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 129 |
Q
V
PT
|
1,004 Small Cap |
108.25 (-0.73%) |
24.94 | 2.37 | 8.21 | -69.58 |
|
|
| 130 |
Q
V+
PT
|
849 Small Cap |
238.70 (-1.65%) |
27.77 | 2.97 | 28.00 | 58.07 |
|
|
| 131 |
Q
V
PT
|
818 Small Cap |
81.27 (-0.37%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 132 |
Q
V
PT
|
770 Small Cap |
105.30 (-0.47%) |
31.33 | 4.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 133 |
Q
V+
PT
|
685 Small Cap |
191.95 (-1.99%) |
15.62 | 10 | 10.29 | 30.27 |
|
|
| 134 |
Q
V
PT
|
591 Small Cap |
131.40 (-1.17%) |
11.99 | 1.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 135 |
Q
V+
PT
|
414 Small Cap |
304.25 (-0.36%) |
38.11 | 1.52 | 5.31 | -13.90 |
|
|
| 136 |
Q
V
PT
|
309 Small Cap |
39.02 (-3.15%) |
22.06 | 1.85 | 4.33 | 3.30 |
|
|
| 137 |
Q
V
PT
|
233 Small Cap |
9.58 (-0.31%) |
12 | 1.02 | 19.91 | 45.78 |
|
|
| 138 |
Q
V
PT
|
199 Small Cap |
12.75 (-4.99%) |
14.71 | 5.88 | -41.25 | 0.00 |
|
|
| 139 |
Q
V+
PT
|
189 Small Cap |
22.08 (-2.86%) |
N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 |
|
|
Pharma - Today's Top Gainers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 371.75 | 7.04% | |
| 2,859.35 | 5.10% | |
| 29.61 | 5% | |
| 672.75 | 4.38% | |
| 261.70 | 4.14% |
Pharma - Today's Top Losers
| Company Name | CMP | Price Change(%) |
|---|---|---|
| 254.65 | -5.95% | |
| 12.75 | -4.99% | |
| 161.15 | -4.90% | |
| 757.50 | -3.52% | |
| 678.55 | -3.22% |
News about Top Pharma Companies in India
Publicly traded pharmaceuticals
Top 10 Publicly Listed pharmaceutical stocks in India by Market Capitalization as of 2026.
| Rank | Company | Market Capitalization 2026 (INR crores) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,21,539 Crore |
| 2 | Divis Laboratories Ltd. | 2,47,576 Crore |
| 3 | Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,77,251 Crore |
| 4 | Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,11,232 Crore |
| 5 | Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,15,315 Crore |
| 6 | Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,09,797 Crore |
| 7 | Cipla Ltd. | 1,05,290 Crore |
| 8 | Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. | 99,753 Crore |
| 9 | Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 97,850 Crore |
| 10 | Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 97,014 Crore |
Top Pharma Companies Source: NSE Indices
You can use different criterias to arrive at the list of best stocks in the Nifty Pharma company index. You can use return ratios like ROCE or ROE, that will help you choose companies with profitable growth.
Based on ROE, the best stocks in the Nifty Pharma companies index are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 34.24 |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 4,679 | 1,77,251 | 81.27 | 19.75 | 37.27 | 29.04 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 27.89 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 26.43 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 25.35 |
Based on the past year's gain, the best performing stocks are:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | Yearly gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,071 | 1,09,797 | 136 |
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 71.13 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 60.23 |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,703 | 97,014 | 50.61 |
| Divis Laboratories Ltd. (L) | Very Good | 9,379 | 2,47,576 | 44.78 |
| View More |
Stocks with the highest revenue growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Sales Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 23.61 |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,399 | 97,850 | 47.90 | 5.82 | 24.91 | 18.10 |
| Ajanta Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,398 | 42,624 | 37.56 | 8.77 | 25.38 | 13.54 |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,139 | 1,11,232 | 24.65 | 4.13 | 13.85 | 13.52 |
| Gland Pharma Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 3,079 | 50,528 | 44.76 | 4.75 | 22.89 | 13.18 |
Stocks with high profit growth often witness their stock prices gaining, irrespective of the market movements.
Stocks with the highest profit growth in the past 5 years is:
| Company Name | Is it a Right Stock ? | CMP | Market Cap(Cr.) | P/E | P/BV | EV/EBITDA | 5Y Profit Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (S) | Somewhat Good | 1,470 | 31,613 | 87.39 | 12.38 | 45.07 | 39.96 |
| Lupin Ltd. (M) | Somewhat Good | 1,946 | 89,629 | 16.21 | 3.77 | 8.98 | 32.37 |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 2,282 | 64,665 | 35.97 | 5.90 | 11.99 | 22.19 |
| Abbott India Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 25,800 | 55,248 | 34.22 | 10.67 | 23.45 | 17.33 |
| Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd. (M) | Very Good | 1,231 | 99,753 | 30.96 | 2.61 | 15.87 | 15.75 |